Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He goes to Sweden in the summer."

Translation:Téann sé go dtí an tSualainn sa samhradh.

3 years ago

5 Comments


jonoloyo
jonoloyo

I'm sure I'm missing something here... but why does 'sa' not lenite samhradh?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Dentals rule applies still.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because samhradh begins with one of D, S, and T.

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

And 'sa' = 'in an', therefore 'ends with an N' for the sake of that 'rule/guideline'

2 years ago

jonoloyo
jonoloyo

Thanks both!

3 years ago