"He goes to Sweden in the summer."

Translation:Téann sé go dtí an tSualainn sa samhradh.

July 13, 2015

6 Comments


jonoloyo

I'm sure I'm missing something here... but why does 'sa' not lenite samhradh?

July 13, 2015

galaxyrocker

Dentals rule applies still.

July 13, 2015

scilling

Because samhradh begins with one of D, S, and T.

July 13, 2015

Prony-dH-Bray

And 'sa' = 'in an', therefore 'ends with an N' for the sake of that 'rule/guideline'

May 31, 2016

jonoloyo

Thanks both!

July 13, 2015

jauch1

It says it is incorrect but letter for letter my answer is the same

April 15, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.