1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He goes to Sweden in the sum…

"He goes to Sweden in the summer."

Translation:Téann sé go dtí an tSualainn sa samhradh.

July 13, 2015

6 Comments


jonoloyo

I'm sure I'm missing something here... but why does 'sa' not lenite samhradh?


galaxyrocker

Dentals rule applies still.


scilling

Because samhradh begins with one of D, S, and T.


Prony-dH-Bray

And 'sa' = 'in an', therefore 'ends with an N' for the sake of that 'rule/guideline'


jauch1

It says it is incorrect but letter for letter my answer is the same

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.