" fia sna coillte."

Translation:There is a deer in the woods.

July 13, 2015

8 Comments


freymuth

Is there a semantic difference between "forest" and "woods" that I'm not aware of? I tried "forest" for coillte, and it was marked incorrect.

July 13, 2015

scilling

“Woods” describes a smaller area than “forest” does.

July 13, 2015

freymuth

And is there normally the same distinction between coillte and foraoisin Irish? I see here that coill (in the singular) is both "wood" and "forest".

July 13, 2015

scilling

Dinneen’s dictionary describes coill as

a wood; a grove

and foraighis (a pre-reform spelling of foraois) as

a forest; a wild beast’s lair (also a gluttonous person or beast)

My knowledge of the distinction between coillte and foraois is limited to what I can glean from dictionaries; Dinneen’s entries suggest that the distinction between coillte and foraois is similar to the distinction between “woods” and “forest”.

July 13, 2015

Prony-dH-Bray

The Irish body in charge of forestry is called Coillte..

The way I understand it, from various sources:

Coill is used when the focus is on trees, and their wood... Thus woods.

Foraois is focus on bigger forest, but also on forest/woods from the point if view of the folliage coverage, a place to live, hunt or hide. Rather than just a grouping of trees.

July 18, 2016

MattMcCusker

Tá ceist agam. Why is it sna? Not sa? I've never seen that.

December 26, 2016

Knocksedan

i an == ins an == sa = "in the (singular)"
i na == ins na == sna = "in the (plural)"

December 26, 2016

MattMcCusker

Go raibh maith agat!

December 27, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.