"Arrivederci"

Translation:Goodbye

12/29/2012, 10:31:46 PM

59 Comments


lorenagay

Hi, I see a lot of worry about what Italians "really say" for "good bye", and it may depend on the region, but most of the time my husband's family just say"ciao, ciao". The first time I said "Arrivederci" to them they burst out laughing. It's very formal, usually reserved for just before you're going away on a very long trip, or if you aren't going to see them again for a long time (if ever). Just fyi.

2/4/2014, 4:15:08 AM

toxicidade

Thank you very much for sharing that! :) It looks to me like "arrivederci" must be the equivalent of the English word "farewell"...

5/4/2014, 3:15:08 PM

Sarah-Cheung

Thank you!

6/13/2015, 7:25:00 AM

hc_tom

The same happens when speaking brazilian portuguese.

10/5/2015, 2:43:19 PM

RofegoPentalingo

Adeus

11/3/2017, 8:22:00 PM

bmr209

For some reason, my family says "ciao" when we want to say bye. I'm not sure why cause I'm not Italian but it was really the only Italian I knew before starting Duolingo.

1/30/2016, 8:45:55 AM

Erated8

I Think "Ciao" Has Come To Be Used As A Word In Many European Languages

2/6/2019, 7:27:07 AM

TannerSlic

Playing Assassin's Creed totally helped me with this pronunciation.

12/23/2013, 12:59:31 AM

lorenagay

All the Italian my son knows, he owes to Assassin's Creed, lol. But try and get him to actually study a language...!

5/4/2014, 6:41:07 PM

MaryLea11

My son is the same - the little Italian he has he pronounces very well, but as far as I can tell it's all ironic things to say after you've killed somebody.

Plus, we are now rewatching the Sopranos, dubbed into Italian with subtitles. So, he might do well in the Mafia. Of course, he's Irish, so he'd have to be consigliere... Stereotype much?

Gah, I'm such a bad woman.

5/14/2015, 4:44:21 PM

babygirl_jay

lol the Mafia is the only reason why i am learning Italian XD.

2/7/2016, 8:33:22 PM

lorenagay

Omg, you're Irish?? Lol. I'm Irish on my mother's side, so decided I should take a stab at Gaelige. Holy Mother of God, I must've been drunk when I thought that would be a good idea. Every time I have to repeat Lenitions, I want to cry! But I am having fun learning it mostly.

4/3/2016, 11:21:49 PM

LobsangC
Plus

-and eclipses...

6/25/2018, 5:56:26 PM

garypierre18

sorry , what is Assasin's creed is ? thanks

2/21/2016, 2:28:58 AM

Sarah-Cheung

A video game. (Google knows everything. :P)

2/21/2016, 4:56:59 AM

babygirl_jay

which one? I have the pirate and The french one.

2/7/2016, 8:34:12 PM

mrtimtoyou

The second and third games in the franchise was set in Italy. There is some Italian phrases, mostly old-timey insults.

3/18/2016, 9:38:20 AM

MaryLea11

Awesome!

5/14/2015, 4:41:47 PM

Maxiimumr

http://www.forvo.com/word/arrivederci/#it Here you have the correct pronunciation. :3

5/4/2013, 5:51:53 PM

JenniferAron

what a great site, thank you for introducing it to me!

5/23/2013, 7:27:54 PM

iammyownqueen

what I do is look up game sites for learning Italian. So far I've found Digital Dialects and Hello world, if anyone wants to check it out.

1/15/2017, 11:12:15 PM

mimikry

Thank you!

11/3/2013, 6:55:15 PM

YourivanDijk

I suppose it comes from rivedere (to see again), so more literally it means "to see us again". Agreed on the pronounciation.

1/2/2013, 10:51:25 AM

Jeanette525

Arrivederci vs. ciao?

6/10/2013, 8:48:05 PM

hutcho66

Arrivederci is more formal, much like 'goodbye' is more formal than simply 'bye'. Even so, it still isn't as formal as 'arrivederLa', but don't worry about that if you don't yet understand formal/informal you.

7/23/2013, 3:03:49 PM

Jeanette525

Grazie!

7/24/2013, 3:44:02 AM

robi_696

Both of them is used saying "goodbye", but ciao is very friendly, arrivederci is more formal form. Often in informal form we say ciao, ciao (two times).

8/25/2016, 6:38:06 AM

JacintaWyl

Ciao is very casual like hey/seeya. Arrivederci is more a formal goodbye

2/26/2015, 3:45:14 AM

Cindeyx

I think ''ciao'' is also a way to say ''good-bye''

10/14/2014, 2:35:22 AM

zorr.a

Yes it is. 'Arrivederci' is formal as heck, and you only use it when you're going away for a really long time or if you're being formal.

7/4/2015, 4:54:58 PM

Erated8

So, Is My Use Of Arrividerci, Usually Just Saying Goodbye To People I Don't Know And Likely Won't Meet Again, Such As Waiters At Restaurants, Correct?

2/6/2019, 7:30:34 AM

apppe

I agree I'm learning about the culter in school and my teachure is itailen so she laughed when I said ciao she says I should use a more formal way but I disigree

10/24/2014, 11:21:57 PM

gabrielaodiliz

It also accept arrivederci as: See you later, see you soon

12/31/2012, 9:59:26 PM

ccubedd

"We will arrive again" see: arrivaderla

1/20/2013, 8:42:52 PM

fra

arrivederla is a formal goodbye directed to you(formal) traduced con "lei" ("la" final stands for lei) ..

see you is only for friends..you don't say arrivederci to a friend.. but literally it's correct!

pronunciation is terrible!!

2/5/2013, 1:24:40 PM

KaylaThorn

Pronounced it like Lt Aldo Raine did for the speaking part as a joke fully expecting to be marked wrong but it still gave it to me.

3/31/2015, 6:02:56 PM

NateJunik

It means till we meet again, it might not be used in the norm, but that's what it means.

7/31/2015, 11:21:03 PM

Olympian101

It's formal, and it's literal translation is until we meet again. The super super formal version of this is "arrivederla."

10/12/2015, 1:43:35 PM

rowangruner

I hope we go over the literal meaning and how that makes sense in later levels..

4/30/2013, 8:10:15 AM

Ivan184

http://www.forvo.com/word/arrivederci/#it <---- site for correct pronounciation

3/15/2014, 4:58:49 PM

havzuela

what's wrong with : "good bye, see you soon"

1/14/2015, 2:54:29 PM

simonagger

actually arrivederci means "a rivedere" which entails that you will see the person again later Goodbye dose not assume that the person will be see again.

4/1/2015, 6:22:22 PM

Kyoto59

How can I get the recording to say it slowly? I'm not seeing an option.

5/22/2015, 3:17:13 PM

LaraNeptali

Do you pronounce the "r" or is it silent? I heard it in a movie once she didn't pronounced the "r"

5/25/2015, 1:40:45 PM

MaryLea11

Oh cool! Someone already left this link on the thread, with Italians sounding out the words. Hope this helps.

http://www.forvo.com/word/arrivederci/#it

5/25/2015, 4:39:08 PM

MaryLea11

I've always heard it with both the double 'rr' pronounced trilled, and the single 'r' a harder shorter sound. But I am not fluent, and it has been a long time since I lived amongst Italian speakers, so I am afraid I do not know.

5/25/2015, 3:59:25 PM

lorenagay

Hi Aisling, just a comment about pronunciation. Italy has dialects like everywhere else, so pronunciation of the same word will vary from region to region, and even village to village. Southerners speaking their dialect cannot be understood by northerners. (In fact, one evening after we were married, my husband and I were watching an Italian movie that had subtitles...in Italian. I said "What the fridge door do they have Italian subtitles in an Italian movie for?" And my husband said "They are speaking in dialetto." He couldn't understand a word that was spoken. Had to go by the subtitles...) And he's Italian.

4/3/2016, 11:30:44 PM

NiklasForsman

Is "Arrivederci" used in more formal settings than "Ciao"? or can you use them however you like?

9/11/2015, 2:10:20 PM

HeyMcFly

I'ma gonna leave before this battle begins!

2/4/2016, 1:04:56 AM

garypierre18

can someone give another word to say instead of Arrivederci because its to much to say .

I heard people say Ciao , something like that ; but there is no more after that

2/21/2016, 2:30:57 AM

merrycheeked

I gave a more literal translation. It is not incorrect. In fact, I think it's better. There are other ways of saying "goodbye" in Italian.

3/11/2016, 5:52:26 PM

Andrewtc17

Is Arrivederci more like Farewell than Goodbye?

3/24/2016, 9:27:36 PM

ginagillen

I put cheerio but of course it wasn't accepted.

5/12/2016, 9:07:08 PM

vbnnm

From what people are saying it sounds like ‘arrivederci’ is analogous to ‘adios’ in Spanish, and ‘adeus’ in Portuguese. Not used for informal ’see you later’ or ‘bye’ but for the more infrequent ‘farewell’ before someone leaves for an extended period of time.

5/23/2016, 7:55:20 AM

JosephT.Madawela
Plus

Opera and Dante and the Medici makes me want to master "La Bella Lingua"

4/10/2018, 1:11:33 PM

Viktor815565

omg a insane

6/12/2018, 1:18:08 PM

Tofuwuu

Ari ari ari arrivederci Bruno buccellati

8/18/2018, 1:20:19 AM

Kris_1277

When i think i finally get it but then the comments have so many words i never even heard of...

12/8/2018, 7:06:53 AM

Kris_1277

Ciao is such a common "goodbye"

12/8/2018, 7:08:25 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.