1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Azzurro è un colore."

"Azzurro è un colore."

Translation:Blue is a color.

October 14, 2013

58 Comments


SophiXRU

And is the warmest too


Thisiselodie

Was waiting to see this joke...thanks


Leticialimabb

Piú calda hahaha


Rowan820061

I think of it as cold


JonMiller.

Blue is the Warmest Color is the title of a movie


_Toma_

No One Can Stop Us Now! :)


HairyChris88

Calcio è un gioco...


Lilithly

So is "azzurro" really just normal "blue"? Cause in Germany we have a colour called "Azurblau" and that would be more like the colour of the sky.


dnovinc

"normal" blue = "blu" :) "azzurro" is, like you said, a variation of blue that is often described as the color of the sky on a clear summer's day. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Azure_%28color%29


allangottlieb

So the "exact" english equivalent is azure?


Germanlehrerlsu

allangottlieb: that may be the correct english equivalent, but no one in the States would use it or most likely understand it. If we're talking about something 'blue' we might simply qualify it by describing it as 'light/dark' blue, 'deep' blue, 'sky' blue, 'royal' blue, etc. I can assure you that using 'azure' in the states with the expectation of being understood will only make you blue.


MattPotter4

babyblue or more navy?


PaweBajczu

Italian has no exact name for the color blue. The base color word 'blue' covers two base color words in Italian: azzurro and blu. The first is used for lighter shades/hues of blue, the latter for the darker shades/hues. Think of Russian 'goluboy' and 'siniy' or French 'brun' and 'marron' which is the same difference but with brown. On a side note, some languages treat blue and green as one base color, sometimes called 'grue' in English.


jarinhumphrey

Is the pronuniation of azzurro correct here? I thought it would be pronounced as atzurro, not asurro, because of the prescence of two z's. I could be wrong, but I thought I'd ask.


janeAusten23

Try google translate to hear a different pronunciation, it also has a keyboard option and hearing icon, http://translate.google.com/#it/en/


JennaHO

Okay, this question is not about this lesson, but no one has answered me yet. How do you type the "e`" on a pc? It is a real pain in timed practice or when I just don't want to use my cruddy mouse pad...


acqualinda

You can type è on a pc by holding ALT and typing 138.


JennaHO

Thanks for the reply, but I found an easier way. I just switched my keyboard language to Italian! Much easier, I just need to figure out where all the buttons are!


LazyFox123

Late reply, but for anyone else who might want an even easier solution:

You can just switch your keyboard language to the US-International Keyboard. It has the same key layout as the usual (at least in America) QWERTY keyboard, so you don't have to learn a new layout.

Plus, it's good for more languages than just Italian because you can easily type a large number of characters. For example: ó, ò, ô, ö, õ, ð, æ, ÷, ¶. There are plenty of others, too, and they're all created by doing easy, fairly intuitive things like ^ + a to get â. I use this layout often to message people in French, and I actually never use a normal QWERTY keyboard anymore. The US-Int'l layout won't affect how you type in English. :>

You should be able to find an explanation of how to change your keyboard layout somewhere online so that I don't have to try and explain it here. Plus, I have no idea how to do it on anything but Windows 10. XD

(Sorry, I kinda wrote a novel right there. :/)


KarenColle

How do you type the accented vowels on a handheld smart phone (Samsung Galaxy III)???


rumplstillskynn

Hold the e until you see the accented vowel


JennaHO

I have never owned a smartphone before so I can't help you there. =(


JuliaNnerd

You don't have to put accents in Duolingo. They will accept small errors like that.


caitlyndelaney

this is suuuuuper later but what you do is hold down ctr and the apostrophe, and without letting go, click e and it should work


aph-italia

GASP I did //not// know that!


Wolfgirl1242

Love your profile picture


mprdo

Listened to regular and 'turtle' speed x 5 each... definitely heard aDzurro. Should double 'zz' be pronounced as 'Dz'?


GuidoHaene

Yes. Italians pronounce the "z" as "dz".


schedrevka

Blue is the warmest color.


janeAusten23

How do you know which ending to use for colore - does it only have two endings i & e? Also, how do you switch your keyboard language for the accents. I sometimes do that accidentally, but haven't a clue as to what I do. Thanks.


KarenColle

See jennaHo remarks above


janeAusten23

Thanks Karen but Alt 138 does not work for me. It tries to open a document. To clarify my PC keyboard can convert to a European keyboard with all the accents. For instance a '?' becomes 'e with an accent'. I would like to know what keystrokes will enable the change in the keyboard. This has happened in the past but I do not know what I did to make the change. I have to reboot to get the keyboard to convert back to English.


AhmedOrban

shouldnt it be una colore not un colore?


Germanlehrerlsu

No, colore is a masculine word.


msaradj

azzuro, azzuri, azzure ?? the same blue but use different name, perche?


JuliaNnerd

It depends on the context. For instance, "azzuri" would be for if you had multiple of something that was blue.


Top-Ramen

No blue is a number you can smell


Ella_Wren

Yeah, and I'm a dog..... XD


KKFusionKaran

"L'azzurra. Le azzurre. Il azzurro. I azzurri."

I have a memo created on my mobile device and I wrote stuff like this to help me remember the conjugations, adjectives, verbs and especially the declensions.

Writing them in a memo helps me to see the pattern and commit to memory to use the right words.

Here's an example of "Nouns . Presente" <sub>•●•</sub> hold by the waist { cinturare } \1 -are Io cinturo / tu cinturi / lui cintura / noi cinturiamo / voi cinturate / loro cinturano <sub>•</sub>•~

Hope this suggestion help you in your learning.

Cheers!


GlendonStreetman

Mind....... Blown......


Aidan695006

Great now I can pass on the pick up lines lesson


Germanlehrerlsu

Aidan...If you do, you're gonna be blue!


TinkerBell654811

Unless you're colorblind.


Wolfgirl1242

Unless some people forgot to learn this in kindergarten, I think that everyone knows blue is a color.


Germanlehrerlsu

Wolfgirl: That's true, everyone knows blue is a color, but does everyone who knows that also know how to say it in Italian?


MusicMan97

REALLY? thanks for letting me know


Micha.Wie

Io sono azzuro DABUDIBUDIDA DIDABUDI DABU


Giovanni53760

I'm blue, dabadi dabadaaa... :D

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.