1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do you like animals?"

"Do you like animals?"

Translation:Você gosta de animais?

October 14, 2013

12 Comments


mk0

Why is it "Você gosta de animais" and not "Você gosta dos animais"?


Davu

For the general sense use "de", to be more specific you can add the definite article ("dos" = "de+os"). Your sentence asks "Do you like the animals?".


jayseedee

It was hard to tell whether or not they meant plural (you all) or singular (you) when they said "Do YOU like animals?"


davidreedernst

"Gosta de animais" seems correct and idiomatic to me. The error i received says that the "você" form is "gostas". That's just pain wrong, they mean the "tu" form.


PHScanes

Who likes? You lost the given reference... But the error message is wrong


VSWUtt

eu gosto = i like tu gostas = you like ele/ ela gosta = he/she/it likes nós gostamos = we like vós gostais = you like eles/elas gostam = they like


mikebesser

Why cannot it be plural - voces etc


Davu

No reason. "Vocês gostam de animais?" fits. So does "Tu gostas de animais?".


lisaodellia

So would voce still work in the real world? :P


Augushina

Yes! In the north of Brasil they use "você", in the south they use "tu".


rudiedirkx

Why is it gosta, not goste? Animal is masculine and Você can be too. Is it gosta for plural..?


Davu

As in English the conjugation of a verb depends on the subject but doesn't change with gender. The form of the verb that goes with "você" is the same one that goes with "ele" and "ela". See the first column in this table:

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-gostar

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.