1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O şehrin nüfusu çok büyük de…

"O şehrin nüfusu çok büyük değil."

Translation:That city's population is not very big.

July 13, 2015

5 Comments


joklomo

The root is: şehir, right? So why not şehirin?


lucaturilli

Yes, the root is 'şehir'. But there is a rule such as that. It is called 'ünlü düşmesi' in Turkish, but i don't know the English grammatical equivalent of it.

The rule applies to some two-syllabled words having one of ı,i,u,ü in its second syllable. ıf such a word takes a suffix beginnig with a vowel the second vowel is omitted. Best way to learn them is practising.

EX:

burun-um = burnum (nose)

boyun-um = boynum (neck)

ağız-ım = ağzım (mouth)

alın-ım = alnım (forehead)

karın-ım = karnım (stomach)

isim-im = ismim (name)

fikir-imiz = fikrimiz (idea)

keşif-im = keşfim (exploration)

beyin-in = beynin (brain)

devir = devri (age/era)


joklomo

Thank you so much for your explanation! Ligot-worty!


lucaturilli

My pleasure and thanks for the lingot.


sar_kim

I am wondering the same thing.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.