1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kan du gjenta spørsmålet?"

"Kan du gjenta spørsmålet?"

Translation:Can you repeat the question?

July 13, 2015

11 Comments


JosephMT95

Yes, no, maybe... I don't know...


TARDISToni

Ja, nei, kanskje, jeg vet ikke ... kan du gjenta spørsmålet?

Du er ikke sjefen til meg nå, du er ikke sjefen til meg nå, du er ikke sjefen til meg nå, og du er ei så stor ... (2 ganger)

Livet er urettferdig.

Jeg elsket denne programmen, Malcolm i midten.


ZL321

Are 'gjenta' and 'jenta' pronounced almost the same then? I'm guessing there's a slight difference though; (other than through context, of course) how could I differentiate them?


fveldig
Mod

The first syllable is in 'jenta', while none are in 'gjenta'. 'gjenta' is also a compound word (gjen+ta), so the 'n' can last longer than in 'jenta'. The easiest way to differentiate would be to put the word into context. Would "Can you the girl the question" make sense in English?


ZL321

Thanks! And yeah, I did say 'other than through context', because if you just said the word separately you couldn't depend on it.


fveldig
Mod

As I said, there is a slight difference in pronunciation, but when you're hearing fast speaking, you might not be able to hear this. So it would probably be easier to just understand by context, but if you were to listen to both words some times you might be able to recognize this difference.


Stigjohan

Do you stress the "ta" in "gjenta"? I don't*, but for me "jenta" is in tonelag 2 and "gjenta" in tonelag 1.

* However, I think the /a/ in "gjenta" is more open and the /a/ in "jenta" more lax.


Sullstred

Du er ikke sjeffen av meg nå.


Gulpepper

Du er ikke sjefen min nå


ChromateX

"Gjenta" - "(i)gjen ta" - take again?


Regina440834

Ja, nei, kanskje, jeg vet ikke...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.