Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kan du gjenta spørsmålet?"

Translation:Can you repeat the question?

3 years ago

9 Comments


JosephMT95

Yes, no, maybe... I don't know...

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Are 'gjenta' and 'jenta' pronounced almost the same then? I'm guessing there's a slight difference though; (other than through context, of course) how could I differentiate them?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The first syllable is in 'jenta', while none are in 'gjenta'. 'gjenta' is also a compound word (gjen+ta), so the 'n' can last longer than in 'jenta'. The easiest way to differentiate would be to put the word into context. Would "Can you the girl the question" make sense in English?

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

Do you stress the "ta" in "gjenta"? I don't*, but for me "jenta" is in tonelag 2 and "gjenta" in tonelag 1.

* However, I think the /a/ in "gjenta" is more open and the /a/ in "jenta" more lax.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Thanks! And yeah, I did say 'other than through context', because if you just said the word separately you couldn't depend on it.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

As I said, there is a slight difference in pronunciation, but when you're hearing fast speaking, you might not be able to hear this. So it would probably be easier to just understand by context, but if you were to listen to both words some times you might be able to recognize this difference.

3 years ago

Sullstred
Sullstred

Du er ikke sjeffen av meg nå.

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Du er ikke sjefen min nå

1 year ago

MatMcGuire

Kan du gjenta spørsmålet?

1 year ago