"The teacher knows the book."

Translation:Læreren kjenner boken.

July 13, 2015

10 Comments


phankhaihoan

Are there any differences between "vite" and "kjenne"? @.@

July 13, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Yes, they're rarely(never?) interchangeable. Most commonly:

'kjenne' is used when you know who someone by name or recognize something.

  • "Jeg kjenner henne" = "I know her"

  • "Jeg kjenner igjen stemmen" = "I recognize the voice"

'vite' is used when you're certain of something, when you have knowledge of something.

  • "Jeg vet ikke" = "I don't know"

  • "Jeg vet om en skog" = "I know about a forest"

July 13, 2015

waterink

How is "Læreren vet boken" wrong in the sense of having knowledge of something? Is "vite" always an intransitive verb?

September 14, 2016

fveldig
Mod

'vet' can also be transitive: "Jeg vet det" = "I know"

'kjenner' ~ 'is familiar with'

'vet' ~ 'know', but 'vet' doesn't really work in front of a noun. You'd often (always?) use it in front of an interrogative determiner:

"Jeg vet hva du mener" or "Jeg vet hvor den ligger", not "Jeg vet meningen din" or "Jeg vet plassen".

September 14, 2016

waterink

Nå vet jeg hvor forskjellen ligger! Tusen takk :)

P.s. I guess what you actually meant was wh-words in the front of wh-clauses, in addition to pronouns like "det/den", rather than determiners?

September 14, 2016

fveldig
Mod

I meant an interrogative determiner, which indeed are the wh-words/clauses :)

September 14, 2016

Dofarian

kjenner, stemmer and vet are kind of becoming confusing :X

January 11, 2016

andrasterawr

Why does it insist on lærerinna instead of lærer? That isn't even listed in the hints..

May 4, 2017

kuchra

The lack of gender in English leads to many frustrations...

June 7, 2017

blackeyedparrot

I can't type the "ae" letter on my phone. So it won't let me pass just because of this :(

July 18, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.