1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The teacher knows the book."

"The teacher knows the book."

Translation:Læreren kjenner boken.

July 13, 2015

10 Comments


phankhaihoan

Are there any differences between "vite" and "kjenne"? @.@


fveldig
Mod

Yes, they're rarely(never?) interchangeable. Most commonly:

'kjenne' is used when you know who someone by name or recognize something.

  • "Jeg kjenner henne" = "I know her"

  • "Jeg kjenner igjen stemmen" = "I recognize the voice"

'vite' is used when you're certain of something, when you have knowledge of something.

  • "Jeg vet ikke" = "I don't know"

  • "Jeg vet om en skog" = "I know about a forest"


waterink

How is "Læreren vet boken" wrong in the sense of having knowledge of something? Is "vite" always an intransitive verb?


fveldig
Mod

'vet' can also be transitive: "Jeg vet det" = "I know"

'kjenner' ~ 'is familiar with'

'vet' ~ 'know', but 'vet' doesn't really work in front of a noun. You'd often (always?) use it in front of an interrogative determiner:

"Jeg vet hva du mener" or "Jeg vet hvor den ligger", not "Jeg vet meningen din" or "Jeg vet plassen".


waterink

Nå vet jeg hvor forskjellen ligger! Tusen takk :)

P.s. I guess what you actually meant was wh-words in the front of wh-clauses, in addition to pronouns like "det/den", rather than determiners?


fveldig
Mod

I meant an interrogative determiner, which indeed are the wh-words/clauses :)


Dofarian

kjenner, stemmer and vet are kind of becoming confusing :X


andrasterawr

Why does it insist on lærerinna instead of lærer? That isn't even listed in the hints..


kuchra

The lack of gender in English leads to many frustrations...


blackeyedparrot

I can't type the "ae" letter on my phone. So it won't let me pass just because of this :(

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.