"The teacher knows the book."

Translation:Læreren kjenner boken.

July 13, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


phankhaihoan

Are there any differences between "vite" and "kjenne"? @.@


fveldig

Yes, they're rarely(never?) interchangeable. Most commonly:

'kjenne' is used when you know who someone by name or recognize something.

  • "Jeg kjenner henne" = "I know her"

  • "Jeg kjenner igjen stemmen" = "I recognize the voice"

'vite' is used when you're certain of something, when you have knowledge of something.

  • "Jeg vet ikke" = "I don't know"

  • "Jeg vet om en skog" = "I know about a forest"


waterink

How is "Læreren vet boken" wrong in the sense of having knowledge of something? Is "vite" always an intransitive verb?


fveldig

'vet' can also be transitive: "Jeg vet det" = "I know"

'kjenner' ~ 'is familiar with'

'vet' ~ 'know', but 'vet' doesn't really work in front of a noun. You'd often (always?) use it in front of an interrogative determiner:

"Jeg vet hva du mener" or "Jeg vet hvor den ligger", not "Jeg vet meningen din" or "Jeg vet plassen".


waterink

Nå vet jeg hvor forskjellen ligger! Tusen takk :)

P.s. I guess what you actually meant was wh-words in the front of wh-clauses, in addition to pronouns like "det/den", rather than determiners?


fveldig

I meant an interrogative determiner, which indeed are the wh-words/clauses :)


Dofarian

kjenner, stemmer and vet are kind of becoming confusing :X


Ellenspeaking

So kjenner can be an inanimate object then and not just an animate one... I'm trying to remember if that is true with the similar distinction between connaitre and savoir in French.


andrasterawr

Why does it insist on lærerinna instead of lærer? That isn't even listed in the hints..


re1lrmbh

What exactly is meant here? "The teacher knows of the book" in that they know it exists, or "The teacher is well versed in the content of the book" in that they know it front to back?


kuchra

The lack of gender in English leads to many frustrations...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.