"Het regent op de oppervlakte van de aarde."

Translation:It rains on the surface of the earth.

3 years ago

4 Comments


ChrisMaas1
ChrisMaas1

'Regent' heeft in de Nederlandse taal twee zeer verschillende betekenissen. Deze zijn door hun uitspraak van elkaar te onderscheiden. 'Régent' , een werkwoordsvorm, betekent 'rains'; 'regènt', een zelfstandig naamwoord, betekent ' governor'. In het dictaat worden deze twee abusievelijk verwisseld. Er zou dus te horen moeten zijn: 'régent'.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We are aware that "regent" is not pronounced correctly in this sentence.

This is how 'regent' should be pronounced: https://nl.forvo.com/word/het_regent/#nl

1 year ago

mcrucera

Is there any difference in meaning between 'het oppervlak' and 'de oppervlakte'?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There is actually!

Het oppervlak: "the interface (at the top) between a body and its environment"; e.g. the Earth's surface or the water surface of the sea.
De oppervlakte: the dimension or the size of an 'oppervlak'. (The SI would be m2.)

So in this sentence, the correct answer would be 'Het regent op het oppervlak van de aarde' (or just: 'het aardoppervlak') instead of 'de oppervlakte'. The thing is that even though there is a difference, we usually do not make that difference, and use those words like they are interchangeable anyway.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.