" um gato na bolsa dela."

Translation:There is a cat in her bag.

October 14, 2013

16 Comments


andrea.sco1

What is the difference between há e têm to mean there is?

April 18, 2014

TilmanMang

I think têm is more colloquial. Há (inf. haver) comes from late latin and means also to have but is more used in grammatical context (like I have learned) whereas têm (inf. ter) means more to posess and then people forgot the difference and used both for there is.

April 22, 2014

pfeil

têm with circumflex is for when the subject is plural, like eles têm um cachorro. In the sense of to exist the use of tem is informal and in the singular form, as the formal variant haver, so it doesn't have circumflex.

June 5, 2016

wxfrog

Whatever you do, don't let the cat out! :)

September 18, 2014

DeanG6

ha! good one. you got it perfectly.

August 23, 2015

benhaskell

How would you say There is a cat ON her bag. ?

February 19, 2016

pfeil

Há um gato [em cima / sobre] a bolsa dela.
sobre is much more formal.

June 5, 2016

Danmoller

Indeed :)

Since "na bolsa" invokes the idea of inside before anything else, we would use the alternatives shown by pfeil.

February 2, 2017

Lexflex

Can this sentence also mean She has a cat in her bag?

April 22, 2014

africlubguy

Literally 'Ela tem um gato/uma gata na bolsa dela', and nit-pickers could say that if she lent me the bag and a cat got in, 'There is' would apply and 'She has' wouldn't. Narrow case.

May 7, 2014

AsaCross16

Poor cat hope he hasnt suffocated call pet services XD

December 27, 2016

jdawgman05

how would one say "there was a cat in her bag"?

July 23, 2014

djeidot

"havia um gato na bolsa dela".

August 5, 2014

FellipeEN

"there are a cat in her bag"

February 6, 2017

Paulenrique

It's not right. Use "there is" for singular and "there are" for plural.

February 6, 2017

jdabell

'On her bag'should be equally acceptable

October 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.