1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Há um gato na bolsa dela."

" um gato na bolsa dela."

Translation:There is a cat in her bag.

October 14, 2013

17 Comments


andrea.sco1

What is the difference between há e têm to mean there is?


TilmanMang

I think têm is more colloquial. Há (inf. haver) comes from late latin and means also to have but is more used in grammatical context (like I have learned) whereas têm (inf. ter) means more to posess and then people forgot the difference and used both for there is.


pfeil

têm with circumflex is for when the subject is plural, like eles têm um cachorro. In the sense of to exist the use of tem is informal and in the singular form, as the formal variant haver, so it doesn't have circumflex.


wxfrog

Whatever you do, don't let the cat out! :)


DeanG6

ha! good one. you got it perfectly.


benhaskell

How would you say There is a cat ON her bag. ?


pfeil

Há um gato [em cima / sobre] a bolsa dela.
sobre is much more formal.


Danmoller

Indeed :)

Since "na bolsa" invokes the idea of inside before anything else, we would use the alternatives shown by pfeil.


Lexflex

Can this sentence also mean She has a cat in her bag?


africlubguy

Literally 'Ela tem um gato/uma gata na bolsa dela', and nit-pickers could say that if she lent me the bag and a cat got in, 'There is' would apply and 'She has' wouldn't. Narrow case.


AsaCross16

Poor cat hope he hasnt suffocated call pet services XD


jdawgman05

how would one say "there was a cat in her bag"?


djeidot

"havia um gato na bolsa dela".


FellipeEN

"there are a cat in her bag"


Paulenrique

It's not right. Use "there is" for singular and "there are" for plural.


donmunzer

Bolsa can be a bag or pocket. Both should be counted as correct

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.