"Her sons are in college."

Translation:Os filhos dela estão na faculdade.

October 14, 2013

13 Comments


eno100

Could someone please explain the difference between faculdade and colégio. Both mean college. All I can think of is that faculdade must be referring to university level education whilst colégio refers to secondary or high school education. Duolingo should surely accept both answers when it asks us to translate the sentence: "her sons are in college" Or am I missing something very simple here?

October 14, 2013

Paulenrique

faculdade = superior education in a specific area (similar to university) colégio = regular school. it's usually used when it refers to a private school.

October 14, 2013

eno100

Obrigado. Muito útil. Can I then assume that the term escola refers to (public) education below degree level.

October 14, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, but just don't forget you can use escola for private schools too, but that's not so frequently used ;)

October 14, 2013

derick.cha

shouldnt this be then something like "Her sons are in the university"

April 6, 2014

Johnni0

I believe the Americans use 'college' for a type of university...

July 7, 2014

Scutigera

Well, sort of... A college can stand alone or be part of a university. A college offers "undergraduate" degrees which often are Bachelor Degrees (typically 4 years of study) but also can be Associate Degrees (typically 2 years of study, often in a trade such as printing). For instance many towns and cites have Community Colleges which offer Associate Degrees but also preparatory classes for college (not just to get a GED – General Equivalency Diploma, if one did not graduate from high school – but also classes numbered below 100 such as Math 60/65, to get someone up to college level courses, which would begin with 100 series such as Writing 101/121 being freshman/first year writing while Writing 201/221 would be second year/sophomore level...). So a Community College can provide college level courses that transfer to 4-year colleges (even those within Universities) up to the first two years of study (meaning you could start at a state school in the 3rd year/Junior status). This can save people a ton of money not just in tuition but residence/food fees as not every town/city has a college/university (that further will accept them as students).

Some High Schools (typically 9th thru 12th grades/13 to 18 year-olds) can, especially with a Baccalaureate program also propel a student past the first year of college with college level courses and especially good language programs that satisfy the two-year requirements for some degrees in college. This too can not only save money, but time by allowing a student to finish a 4 year program in just 3 years.

However, the colleges that offer undergraduate degrees within universities tend to focus on bachelor degrees that will continue on to Masters and Ph.D degrees such as Pre-Med.


Just to add here, a university is where one gets advanced degrees such as a Masters or Ph.D (Doctorate), and also where educational studies are pursued (aka Post Doc) such as the cure for cancer, or string theory.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Postdoctoral_researcher

All these past the high school level are referred to as Higher Education and also mark the end of free/state provided education (and often is a right of passage for the child who typically moves out of the family home).

December 12, 2018

EhudRattne

What is the difference between são and estão here?

August 11, 2016

Paulenrique

"Estão" (infinitive = estar) is used for temporary states.

When someone is at a place, it is temporary, so you always use "estar" in this case.

August 11, 2016

Matthias1414

"Her sons are in college" to my ears sounded that 1. they are not only currently in college, e.g. this morning (requiring estár) but 2. made their way to university education. If I am not mistaken, the second ex. requires "ser" instead. Paulenrique, could you please confirm.

December 18, 2017

Aliannbur

Here in the US, universities are made up of many colleges. I graduated from Rockefeller College Of Public Affairs and Policy which is just one college of many of the State University of New York. I, too, am confused by Faculdade and colégio. I do not understand what Paulenrique means when he says "superior" education."

February 7, 2017

Sara918853

Why is na required before faculdade? I wrote "Os filhos dela estão em faculdade" and it was wrong. Wouldn't that mean 'her sons are in the college'?

June 1, 2018

Paulenrique

In Portuguese, you should always use the definite article with school, college, university,...

June 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.