"The apples are coming from that island."

Translation:Elmalar o adadan geliyor.

3 years ago

14 Comments


arsibai

Elmalar şu adadan geliyor why (şu) is wrong?

2 years ago

oedipusface

"şu" specifically means in the line of sight.

7 months ago

IanBod
IanBod

Why is 'o' needed? Is this not complete: Elmalar adadan geliyor

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In this sentence "o" means "that." When it has this meaning, it cannot be omitted. :)

3 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

Is "bu" acceptable?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "bu" means "this."

3 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

Oh whoops, I meant "şu"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Unless you can physically see the island and are pointing at it to distinguish it from other islands on the horizon, no.

We do accept it already however.

3 years ago

Ozlem1221

thank you that helps a lot :)

2 months ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Does the -iyor imply that the apples are on their way right now? The English sentence also seems to suggest that, doesn't it?

3 years ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

I think you'd use this in the context of say, an army of apples has set sail for an isle of oranges.

2 years ago

Selsku

why not " geliyorlar"

5 months ago

MohamadMum1

why elmalari is wrong?

3 months ago

Ozlem1221

it is apples from the island. dealing with subject and what it is doing to it (or from in this case)

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.