1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The apples are coming from t…

"The apples are coming from that island."

Translation:Elmalar o adadan geliyor.

July 13, 2015

14 Comments


IanBod

Why is 'o' needed? Is this not complete: Elmalar adadan geliyor


AlexinNotTurkey

In this sentence "o" means "that." When it has this meaning, it cannot be omitted. :)


jsmitten

Is "bu" acceptable?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "bu" means "this."


jsmitten

Oh whoops, I meant "şu"


AlexinNotTurkey

Unless you can physically see the island and are pointing at it to distinguish it from other islands on the horizon, no.

We do accept it already however.


Ozlem1221

thank you that helps a lot :)


arsibai

Elmalar şu adadan geliyor why (şu) is wrong?


oedipusface

"şu" specifically means in the line of sight.


GastonDorren

Does the -iyor imply that the apples are on their way right now? The English sentence also seems to suggest that, doesn't it?


j.wilder

I think you'd use this in the context of say, an army of apples has set sail for an isle of oranges.


Selsku

why not " geliyorlar"


MohamadMum1

why elmalari is wrong?


Ozlem1221

it is apples from the island. dealing with subject and what it is doing to it (or from in this case)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.