1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I giochi sono finiti."

"I giochi sono finiti."

Translation:The games are over.

July 13, 2015

14 Comments


MrMacbeth

"... Mr Bond. Now you die!"


richie

I wrote "The games are ended" and failed. Why is "ended" wrong here?


Moshiko87

You can say "the games are over" or "the games have ended", but you can't say "are ended"


GuerraAmanda

I giorni di cane sono finiti


Laila142067

Io ho messo THE GAMES ARE OVER. Hanno messo Il verbo have ???? in italiano essere non è have


GiovanniSantucci

A volte si traduce essere --> have. In inglese non si usa be come verbo ausiliare. Qualche volta in italiano al passato prossimo (e anche al trapassato, al futuro anteriore, e cetera) si usa essere, ma in inglese si usa be. Per esampio, «Dopo la partita, lui sarà già andato a casa.» --> "After the match, he will have already gone home." In inglese "he will be already gone home" è sbagliato.

Ma, sono finiti non è il passato prossimo. "Have finished" o "Have ended" andrebbe bene in inglese, ma sarebbe una traduzione libera.


LoriQuaid

Feb. 16, 2016 - "The games are over" is accepted


Colton.Lavalette

Is this a reference to Sartre's Les Jeux Sont Faits?


helena222222

DL, why "finished" for translation if "finiti" is in the présent???


Macossay

Because finiti is not a verb here. It's an adjective describing the games.


IsolaCiao

Finiti is the past participle of finire, so sono finiti is the passato prossimo.


46WtNBhU

"Finire" generally takes "avere" in the passato prossimo. So what is the difference between "sono finiti" and "hanno finito" in this case. They both seem to say the games are finished so why not use "avere". Is there a subtle difference of meaning in Italian?


Jefferson877337

Non ho sentito niente

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.