1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Word jij gebeld?"

"Word jij gebeld?"

Translation:Are you being called?

July 13, 2015

6 Comments


Fabiocicm

What about 'Are you called'?


xMerrie
Mod

I'd say that would be 'Ben je geroepen?'. The verb 'worden' translates to 'to become' or 'being', so 'being' is really necessary in the translation. ;)


gememers

How do you say "Are you calling?"


Sila514469

You say it as:"Ben je aan het bellen?"


Plyze

What's the context in which one would use the sentence "are you called" in English? Because that doesn't really strike me as something anyone would say. "Were you called", I understand, but "Are you called", I don't see why one would use that, since the present tense places it in the same realm as "are you being called".


Fabiocicm

Many are called but few are chosen. So, are you called?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started