"Wordjijgebeld?"

Translation:Are you being called?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Fabiocicm

What about 'Are you called'?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I'd say that would be 'Ben je geroepen?'. The verb 'worden' translates to 'to become' or 'being', so 'being' is really necessary in the translation. ;)

3 years ago

gememers
gememers

How do you say "Are you calling?"

2 years ago

Sila514469

You say it as:"Ben je aan het bellen?"

9 months ago

Plyze

What's the context in which one would use the sentence "are you called" in English? Because that doesn't really strike me as something anyone would say. "Were you called", I understand, but "Are you called", I don't see why one would use that, since the present tense places it in the same realm as "are you being called".

3 years ago

Fabiocicm

Many are called but few are chosen. So, are you called?

3 years ago

Ruins_of_Time

I'm a native Dutch speaker, and was doing this for fun. And I came across this question, and I filled in 'Wordt jij gebeld?' And it came out as wrong. Even though a word gets a -t at the end of it if the subject is 'you'. Or am I just derping up and does it not get a -t in a question?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

When the subject is je/jij and follows the main verb the stem of the verb is used, similar to ik.

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.