1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am reading a book next to …

"I am reading a book next to the lamp."

Translation:Lambanın yanında bir kitap okuyorum.

July 13, 2015

27 Comments


Bonjour689181

Ben bir kitap okuyorum lambanın yanında. was not accepted. Would like to know the gramatical reason. Duo, please reply.


Demolition_Woman

hi, just saw this after posting, but I have basically the same question


AliceKazami

probably because of inversion.In turkish verbs are at the end of the sentence maybe thats why didnt accept it. But your sentence is correct


gracielasrs

What happened to "bir kitap" In some cases my answers were marked wrong because I forgot to use bir. Should it not be - Lambanın yanında bir kitap okuyorum?


LizSimpson15

I've just put exactly that and it accepted it.


gracielasrs

Good maybe the fixed it. I did report it. Thanks


twinsahmed

kitap Lambanın yanında okuyorum is that right?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not quite. When you have a general direct, it must be located right next to the verb. If your sentence were "Kitabı lambanın yanında okuyorum," it would be fine (but would have a specific meaning or a really weird stress).


ElifDm1

No.Lambanın yanında kitap okuyorum.


ahmed70el

The "p" near the end of a noun becomes "b" when a suffix is added at the end of the noun, this applies to "lampa" & "kitap" but not to "kanepe" --> "kanepemiz" for example... WHY WHY WHY?


bodilgr

You missed an important detail: this change of consonants only happens when words (not just nouns) are ending on certain consonants. İt is applied on words ending on k, t, ç, p (memorized by the word ketçap). The changes are k -> ğ, t -> d, ç -> c, p -> b. Examples: tavuk -> tavuğu, kağıt -> kağıdı, ilaç -> ilacı, kitap -> kitabı. Finally, you just didn't spell lamba correctly :)


Vicky933713

Guau!!!... muchas gracias por tu explicación!!!...(it means "thank you very much for you explanation!!!"in my mother tongue that is spanish)


UlmotheVal

it's not 'lampa', it's lamba in turkish, so there is no change here because the end of the noun is a vowel same as kanepe. but as for the kitap, the last letter is p, so it becomes b.


ElifDm1

But it isn't lampa.It is lamba.


DavidSwarl

Would 'Lambanın kenarında kitap okuyorum' be wrong?

What is the difference between kenarında and yanında?


IanBod

Yanında is next to...close to Kenarında is next to...touching


AliceKazami

kenar means edge.Yanında means "by ...'s side".Using kenar wouldn't fit in this context


Tahani90259

Why you don't accept my answer..lambanın yanında bir kitap okurum..why that is wrong we should put ..bir kitap not only kitap because it is (a book)


AliceKazami

Because you should have used "okuyorum" instead of "okurum". "okurum" means i read (simple present tense) but the sentence is in continuous tense .


ShaunBigredbus

Why is Lambanın (of the lamp ) why not just Lambası ?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is because there is a secret genitive construction in here. In Turkish, to say "next to," you really have to say something that is literally like "at the X's side" :)

yan = side lamba = lamp

Lambanın yanında = next to the lamp

For what it's worth, lambası = his/her lamp


Demolition_Woman

kitap okuyorum lambanın yanında - is this really not possible?


NandiniDas18

Over here the answer has "bir kitap"... i wrote exactly this and i got it wrong and in the correct answer there is no bir showing?


Storm118140

Please explain to me why it is lamban'in' i just cannot grasp when to put the in if it's not possessive? Thank you!


bluethunder

Please see Alex's comment above.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9537967?comment_id=43273276

This "genitive construction" (putting the possessive suffix at the end of the word) happens for all of these ways of describing the location of something (next to, inside, on top of, etc.). The tips and notes section for the postposition skill is helpful for knowing how and when to use the "possessive" suffix.

skill/tr/Prepositions/tips-and-notes


MrHilmiNevzat

"I am reading a book next to the lamp." Translation: Lambanın yanında bir kitap okuyorum.

Lamba (noun) -> "lamp" + consonant buffer (n) + -ın -> Lambanın -> genitive case, "possessor."

What is, "possessed?" -> yan + -ı possessive suffix + consonant buffer (n) + -da locative suffix.

Lambanın yanı -> "the side of the lamp."

Subject (Lambanın yanında) object (a book) verb (okumak)

Okumak (verb) -> detach -mak + -yor present tense personal ending + -um 1st person singular possessive suffix.

Okuyorum -> "I am reading."

Example for "yan" -> side.

"Yüzüme bakamadın yan yana iken."

Both dative case suffixes, "to" my face & "to" a side.

Yan yana iken -> side by side for a while/when.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.