1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am reading a book next to …

"I am reading a book next to the lamp."

Translation:Lambanın yanında kitap okuyorum.

July 13, 2015

12 Comments


twinsahmed

kitap Lambanın yanında okuyorum is that right?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not quite. When you have a general direct, it must be located right next to the verb. If your sentence were "Kitabı lambanın yanında okuyorum," it would be fine (but would have a specific meaning or a really weird stress).


ElifDm1

No.Lambanın yanında kitap okuyorum.


ahmed70el

The "p" near the end of a noun becomes "b" when a suffix is added at the end of the noun, this applies to "lampa" & "kitap" but not to "kanepe" --> "kanepemiz" for example... WHY WHY WHY?


bodilgr

You missed an important detail: this change of consonants only happens when words (not just nouns) are ending on certain consonants. İt is applied on words ending on k, t, ç, p (memorized by the word ketçap). The changes are k -> ğ, t -> d, ç -> c, p -> b. Examples: tavuk -> tavuğu, kağıt -> kağıdı, ilaç -> ilacı, kitap -> kitabı. Finally, you just didn't spell lamba correctly :)


UlmotheVal

it's not 'lampa', it's lamba in turkish, so there is no change here because the end of the noun is a vowel same as kanepe. but as for the kitap, the last letter is p, so it becomes b.


Mahmut101483

Why sun is shine is the same question brooo


ElifDm1

But it isn't lampa.It is lamba.


DavidSwarl

Would 'Lambanın kenarında kitap okuyorum' be wrong?

What is the difference between kenarında and yanında?


Bonjour689181

Ben bir kitap okuyorum lambanın yanında. was not accepted. Would like to know the gramatical reason. Duo, please reply.


grace81617

What happened to "bir kitap" In some cases my answers were marked wrong because I forgot to use bir. Should it not be - Lambanın yanında bir kitap okuyorum?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.