"Hei sann!"

Translation:Hey there!

July 13, 2015

23 Comments


AJB2002

General Kenobi!


etNordlys

a man of culture


Tetraoxid

Konnichiwa, Hei-san!


HelenCarlsson

Hejsan! in Swedish :).


Sapiophia

Hejsan svejsan!


ausNorwegen

I wonder why is it not in the beginning of the course...


Deliciae

It's a bit crowded up there, with "hei", "hallo", "god morgen", "god dag", and "god kveld".


MuttFitness

Duolingo isnt focused on making you able to have a conversation. Rather reading.


kelac68

I prefer to get involved in a conversation, after I am already able to tell something other than 'Hey there!' If we would have started with 'hei sann' how could I continue with 'jeg mistet kyllingen min, kan du hjelpe meg å finne den?'


LINHARS

Dear kelac68. If you learn to say 'Hei sann' and you have lost a chicken, I'll give you one of mine.


McColl34

Well, I guess "Hi true!" makes as much sense as "Hi there!"


BeckyFalb

Halito (Choctaw) and Osiyo (Cherokee)!


Yayat_spy

I have tried million times and still failed :-(


EddRobinso

Try saying "Sann Hei". It made me pass it


Mariana634944

hoppsan og fallerallera...!


Charis21

Sooooo....... how come the translation means, Hey there! But sann means true?


kashhhhhhhhhh

who knows! maybe it's like "hi for real." "hi, genuinely." "truly, hello."


P3dja

This is not working, i pronounced it corectly couple of times and got wrong result.


carol313062

i can't do this one.


RandyMik

Is sann also the M-F adjective form for truth? And sant is the Neuter adjective form? What is the Plural adjective form? Thx


kashhhhhhhhhh

M/F singular: sann

Neuter singular: sant

Plural and definite singular: sanne


RandyMik

thanks - the neuter form must be the default as that seems to be used for general comments (ikke sant)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.