"I am a man."

Translation:Jeg er en mann.

7/13/2015, 4:54:14 PM

18 Comments


german_g

Could this also be 'Jeg er et mann'? I am still a little shaky on this...

7/13/2015, 4:54:14 PM

quis_lib_duo

No, mann is a masculine noun, and et is the indefinite article for neuter nouns.

en mann, et hus

7/13/2015, 5:12:13 PM

german_g

Oh! Thanks for the explanation.

7/14/2015, 6:44:44 PM

RodEsp

In nynorsk or Bergen dialect this would be "Egg er en mann" right?

12/24/2015, 5:36:28 PM

Deliciae
Mod

The nynorsk version would be "Eg er ein mann".

12/25/2015, 3:05:18 PM

RodEsp

So, "ein" is the masculine article in nynorsk?

12/25/2015, 3:12:21 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, the indefinite articles in nynorsk are ein (m), ei (f), and eit (n).

12/25/2015, 9:09:33 PM

RodEsp

Tusen takk.

12/25/2015, 9:11:10 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

12/25/2015, 9:30:50 PM

hmada993

Is that a separate language?

12/25/2015, 3:22:42 PM

Random309

NTNU has a good read about bokmål vs nynorsk https://www.ntnu.edu/now/intro/background-norwegian

My understanding is that they are two separate languages, but both are considered (written) Norwegian. In the 1800's, a Norwegian linguist developed Landsmål, later called Nynorsk. Around the same time, another Norwegian developed Riksmål (later called Bokmål). Both are accepted forms of written Norwegian, although Bokmål is much more predominant (and is almost always the form that is taught as a second language).

12/25/2015, 7:03:08 PM

nessihix

i put "jeg er mann" and it was accepted. is this true?

1/25/2016, 12:51:12 AM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, omitting the indefinite article would be fine here.

You can think of it as "I am (a) male" in English.

1/25/2016, 10:37:58 AM

Redwars22

Looks like Swedish: jag är en mann

1/25/2017, 6:21:11 PM

NattKullav1

Nei.
Svenska: Jag är en man.
Bokmål: Jeg er en mann.

You are going to confuse many more times.
But it will be better and better as long as you still learn both of these languages together.

1/25/2017, 6:38:23 PM

Redwars22

I'd like to learn all the Scandinavian languages together. At the beginning, I confused them, but now I'm doing that less often. Tusan takk!

1/26/2017, 2:15:29 PM

marlo121

So er = are and am. Depending on a sentence? Please clarify me.

5/26/2016, 3:00:45 PM

NattKullav1

Yes er = am, are, is.

6/22/2016, 2:26:11 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.