1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det koster én krone."

"Det koster én krone."

Translation:It costs one krone.

July 13, 2015

14 Comments


isothermal

Det koster ti kroner å bruke toalettet i Oslo sentralstasjon! ;)


Anuan_Rithe

Wow really? that's ridiculous :c


isothermal

Depends on how bad you have to go! ;) And they take credit cards!


Carroll-Alex

That's about €1. You'll pay that price anywhere in Europe to use the WC in high traffic places like Central stations.


Stevie_T

Worth about $0.12 / €0.10 as of 7 September


loladesu

Spent a couple of weeks in Norway earlier this year - never saw anything this cheap...! XD


mv.anacruz

Er det en plastikkpose? :)


fveldig
Mod

plastikkpose*


AxelLoredo1

What is the purpose of the ´ in én?


stevenokt

en pose = a bag
én pose = one bag


RossGee1

Can one hear the difference?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "én" should be stressed in speech. However, our dear TTS doesn't always seem too eager to make that distinction. She does okay here, but there are other sentences where even I can't pick up on it.

Note that "en" can also be used as an unstressed number; it's not exclusively reserved for the indefinite article.


cleantrash

Would it really matter if you used "én" or or "en"? Like how people use "a hundred" and "one hundred" interchangably.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.