"Eles encontram a colher."

Translation:They find the spoon.

October 14, 2013

18 Comments


Tailszefox

But I was taught that...there is no spoon

July 31, 2014

Asperganoid

lol. ok ok, i think i understand... the word 'encontram' translates to 'meet', on first appearance this seems unusual, but with a bit of abstract thinking it actually makes sense:

animate objects (eles=they) look for an inanimate object (colher=spoon), when the two objects "meet", (and their meeting is not by chance due to the animate objects actively searching for the inanimate object), it is merely an objective truth.

it all translates to 'finding', from the perspective of the animate objects who were looking for the inanimate object, where as in another situation; let's say with such a sentence: "where the bed 'meets' the wall", both objects are inanimate, the statement would be true as well.

for me, it is the acrobatic skill of english which allows such a sentence to both make sense, and yet also seem absurd.

October 27, 2014

BernieBee_

I said "They found a spoon"

December 31, 2014

nomoregringo

It seems to be broken, the sound didn't start when i got to the this and i couldn't repeat it.

October 14, 2013

aidandeno

I got the same problem.

October 25, 2013

Mr.Robbyy

they encounter a spoon - wasn't accepted.... :/

November 22, 2013

keithi7

Like you, I have been losing all my hearts to the a=the confusion. I should have learned it by now but somehow I never get it right...

May 9, 2014

RenskeM

My translation "they find a spoon" was incorrect, is it?

December 24, 2013

net286

It is "the spoon" instead of "a spoon"

December 25, 2013

DaleWinsto

Because a was referring to "the" (a=the) spoon. "A" spoon is not specific

June 26, 2014

RickPotter16

This voice makes a mistake: colher has a pronounce like a so.

March 18, 2014

DaleWinsto

Thanks

June 26, 2014

famijaz

I was corrected previously on: ..."found" the spoon - correction was to "find" the spoon; so the next time I typed "find" the spoon: and I was corrected to "find". ??? I keep "redoing" until I get to keep all my hearts. Furthermore, I did pass this same quiz before with all hearts. I go back for practice... Why the change?

April 24, 2014

AnneTwo5

the translation says encontrar - to meet. What is the difference between achar and encontrar then?

October 16, 2014

Romulo.Np

My English isn't vey good but, I'll try to explain to you.

''Find'' = it is use for things and object.

''meet'' = it is use only for people.

O verbo to find é normalmente empregado como sinônimo de "achar":

•"Have you found your car keys yet?", Bert asked Dave.

"Já encontrou as chaves do carro?", Bert perguntou a Dave.

•"I can't seem to find Peter. Have you seen him around?", Kate asked Linda. "Não consigo encontrar o Peter. Você o viu por aí?", Kate perguntou a Linda.

Com o sentido de "encontrar-se com" e "travar conhecimento com", é usado to meet (para referir-se apenas a pessoas):

•We've arranged to meet at Ana's place at eight p.m. Combinamos de nos encontrar na casa do Ana às 20h.

October 25, 2014

robbence

It didn't accept "They encounter the spoon"?

March 11, 2015

GranNilsso1

Your translation encounter means "meet by chance". Find is the result of intentional search.

December 5, 2018

Darkmind2

What's the difference between encontrar and achar?

January 7, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.