"Eles encontram a colher."

Translation:They find the spoon.

October 14, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tailszefox

But I was taught that...there is no spoon


Asperganoid

lol. ok ok, i think i understand... the word 'encontram' translates to 'meet', on first appearance this seems unusual, but with a bit of abstract thinking it actually makes sense:

animate objects (eles=they) look for an inanimate object (colher=spoon), when the two objects "meet", (and their meeting is not by chance due to the animate objects actively searching for the inanimate object), it is merely an objective truth.

it all translates to 'finding', from the perspective of the animate objects who were looking for the inanimate object, where as in another situation; let's say with such a sentence: "where the bed 'meets' the wall", both objects are inanimate, the statement would be true as well.

for me, it is the acrobatic skill of english which allows such a sentence to both make sense, and yet also seem absurd.


Mr.Robbyy

they encounter a spoon - wasn't accepted.... :/


keithi7

Like you, I have been losing all my hearts to the a=the confusion. I should have learned it by now but somehow I never get it right...


RenskeM

My translation "they find a spoon" was incorrect, is it?


net286

It is "the spoon" instead of "a spoon"


DaleWinsto

Because a was referring to "the" (a=the) spoon. "A" spoon is not specific


BernieBee_

I said "They found a spoon"


robbence

It didn't accept "They encounter the spoon"?


GoranXNilsson

Your translation encounter means "meet by chance". Find is the result of intentional search.


Darkmind2

What's the difference between encontrar and achar?


PascoalNor

With the introduction of new "voices", the slower versions sound different in comparison to the faster version of audio. "Eles" is heard as "ele" in the slower version.


nomoregringo

It seems to be broken, the sound didn't start when i got to the this and i couldn't repeat it.


aidandeno

I got the same problem.


RickPotter16

This voice makes a mistake: colher has a pronounce like a so.


famijaz

I was corrected previously on: ..."found" the spoon - correction was to "find" the spoon; so the next time I typed "find" the spoon: and I was corrected to "find". ??? I keep "redoing" until I get to keep all my hearts. Furthermore, I did pass this same quiz before with all hearts. I go back for practice... Why the change?


JGoldin1

what would be the past tense for "they find the spoon"


Paulenrique

Eles encontraram a colher = They (have) found the spoon

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.