1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles encontram a colher."

"Eles encontram a colher."

Translation:They find the spoon.

October 14, 2013

20 Comments


Tailszefox

But I was taught that...there is no spoon


Asperganoid

lol. ok ok, i think i understand... the word 'encontram' translates to 'meet', on first appearance this seems unusual, but with a bit of abstract thinking it actually makes sense:

animate objects (eles=they) look for an inanimate object (colher=spoon), when the two objects "meet", (and their meeting is not by chance due to the animate objects actively searching for the inanimate object), it is merely an objective truth.

it all translates to 'finding', from the perspective of the animate objects who were looking for the inanimate object, where as in another situation; let's say with such a sentence: "where the bed 'meets' the wall", both objects are inanimate, the statement would be true as well.

for me, it is the acrobatic skill of english which allows such a sentence to both make sense, and yet also seem absurd.


Darkmind2

What's the difference between encontrar and achar?


nomoregringo

It seems to be broken, the sound didn't start when i got to the this and i couldn't repeat it.


aidandeno

I got the same problem.


Mr.Robbyy

they encounter a spoon - wasn't accepted.... :/


keithi7

Like you, I have been losing all my hearts to the a=the confusion. I should have learned it by now but somehow I never get it right...


RenskeM

My translation "they find a spoon" was incorrect, is it?


net286

It is "the spoon" instead of "a spoon"


DaleWinsto

Because a was referring to "the" (a=the) spoon. "A" spoon is not specific


RickPotter16

This voice makes a mistake: colher has a pronounce like a so.


famijaz

I was corrected previously on: ..."found" the spoon - correction was to "find" the spoon; so the next time I typed "find" the spoon: and I was corrected to "find". ??? I keep "redoing" until I get to keep all my hearts. Furthermore, I did pass this same quiz before with all hearts. I go back for practice... Why the change?


AnneTwo5

the translation says encontrar - to meet. What is the difference between achar and encontrar then?


Romulo.Np

My English isn't vey good but, I'll try to explain to you.

''Find'' = it is use for things and object.

''meet'' = it is use only for people.

O verbo to find é normalmente empregado como sinônimo de "achar":

•"Have you found your car keys yet?", Bert asked Dave.

"Já encontrou as chaves do carro?", Bert perguntou a Dave.

•"I can't seem to find Peter. Have you seen him around?", Kate asked Linda. "Não consigo encontrar o Peter. Você o viu por aí?", Kate perguntou a Linda.

Com o sentido de "encontrar-se com" e "travar conhecimento com", é usado to meet (para referir-se apenas a pessoas):

•We've arranged to meet at Ana's place at eight p.m. Combinamos de nos encontrar na casa do Ana às 20h.


BernieBee_

I said "They found a spoon"


robbence

It didn't accept "They encounter the spoon"?


GranNilsso1

Your translation encounter means "meet by chance". Find is the result of intentional search.


JGoldin1

what would be the past tense for "they find the spoon"


Paulenrique

Eles encontraram a colher = They (have) found the spoon

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.