"La maljunulo emas forgesi."

Translation:The old person tends to forget.

July 13, 2015

10 Comments


fractal_shadow

I tried "The elder tends to forget" and it was counted wrong with a bubble saying that "elder" means an official in a church. I can't be the only one who thinks of "elder" as a nicer/more polite way of saying "old person"?

April 4, 2016

drownloader

Elder, as a noun, absolutely means more than just a church official. I'd bet actual money that's not even the most common use of the noun elder.

August 16, 2016

donaldo_zouras

When I first encountered this sentence I struggled with the translation of maljunulo because I knew what it meant, but it felt wrong writing "old person" in English.

May 1, 2016

drownloader

The current American euphemism is "senior" as a shortening of "senior citizen" to avoid saying "old person."

August 16, 2016

BarbaraMorris

"elder" was given as the suggested translation the first time I saw "maljunulo". DL still doesn't accept "the elder" here. It bizarrely suggests "The old 1". I couldn't bring myself to put "1" like that, but it accepted "the old one". I'll try "senior" next time, as @drownloader suggested.

January 13, 2018

LimeGreenTeknii

Why isn't "The old person is inclined to forget" accepted?

July 13, 2015

mizinamo

It probably hasn't been added yet; report it.

July 14, 2015

seancenarox

So does "emi" mean "feel like" or "tend to" or both?

March 9, 2017

Louis369947

tend to

May 16, 2017

Cambarellus

I must be old. I've forgotten most of this lesson since I did it last.

June 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.