"I forgive you."

Translation:Mi pardonas vin.

July 13, 2015

6 Comments


n0ot

Also, does everyone get the same wrong translations? If so, option 2, "Mi vin enhavis," "I contained you," is hilarious.

July 13, 2015

SariniLynn

They seem to be randomly generated by the system... but they do come out hilarious sometimes!

October 19, 2015

n0ot

I thought with pardoni, the direct object was the transgression being forgiven, and the indirect object was the commiter of the transgression. E.G. "Pardonu al ni niajn sxuldojn" ("Forgive us our debts [trespasses]", part of the Lord's prayer). The debts, sxuldojn, is the thing being forgiven, and us, ni, are the "debters."

July 13, 2015

mizinamo

It can be either; PIV gives as examples both "pardoni ion al iu" (to forgive something to someone) and "pardoni iun pri io" (to forgive someone about somehting).

July 14, 2015

Tomer522659

What's the difference between pardonas and pardonpetas?

March 7, 2018

mizinamo

peti is to ask someone to do something.

pardoni is to forgive, pardonpeti is to ask someone to forgive = to ask for forgiveness, to apologise.

March 8, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.