1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg synger med arbeidsgivere…

"Jeg synger med arbeidsgiveren min arbeidsplassen min."

Translation:I am singing with my employer at my workplace.

July 13, 2015

20 Comments


kfdurham

This is so nice!


Knoxienne

Sounds like a great job! :)


FredCapp

We work in a barbershop.


[deactivated user]

    Dreamboss!!


fool444luv

    "Heigh ho, heigh ho..."...:)


MuttFitness

    Gotta love the word "work giver"


KristinFraser

    Can "arbeidsgiver" not mean "boss" in the way that "employer" can?


fveldig

    Your boss is not always the employer, so you would use 'sjef' instead if you meant 'boss'.


Vesir85

    It does accept 'boss' though (at least now, a year later).


fveldig

    It's a possible translation in some contexts, because 'boss' and 'employer' are often synonymous, but it's not the preferred translation.


SarahAnn67

    Does Norwegian have a word order rule like the German one about time, manner, place?


vtopphol

    Yes, I think so, but I don't think it is very strict. At least I would know when a sentence feels awkward, but it could be altered for emphasis. Both the sentences "Hun løper ofte fort" and "Hun løper fort ofte" would both sound natural, with a slight preference to the first sentence, but when you add a place, I would definitely use the form "Hun løper ofte fort ute". "Hun løper ute ofte fort" would, for example, be very strange. I guess the short answer would be that Norwegian follows time, manner, place.


WhassupNerds

    Wish I had that job...


Jan_D_13

    I guess alcohol was involved...? Or at least a karaoke bar.


S.A.Debre

    Wholesome employer.


ManuAlvarado22

    Maybe he works for a band


kwonnnn

    "in my workplace" should also be accepted, I think.


kirstm

    it wouldn't mean the same. "in" implies it's inside. "at" implies it is in said location, without specifying where exactly (if inside, outside, above, etc.).


Pocholomarico

    Confused about this sentence?...

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.