"Jeg synger med arbeidsgiveren min arbeidsplassen min."

Translation:I am singing with my employer at my workplace.

July 13, 2015

17 Comments


kfdurham

This is so nice!

October 17, 2015

Knoxienne

Sounds like a great job! :)

February 24, 2016

FredCapp

We work in a barbershop.

May 5, 2016

Samiwise

Dreamboss!!

June 4, 2016

fool444luv

"Heigh ho, heigh ho..."...:)

November 4, 2016

KristinFraser

Can "arbeidsgiver" not mean "boss" in the way that "employer" can?

July 13, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Your boss is not always the employer, so you would use 'sjef' instead if you meant 'boss'.

July 13, 2015

Vesir85

It does accept 'boss' though (at least now, a year later).

April 15, 2017

fveldig
Mod

It's a possible translation in some contexts, because 'boss' and 'employer' are often synonymous, but it's not the preferred translation.

April 15, 2017

davidolson22

Gotta love the word "work giver"

November 28, 2017

SarahAnn67

Does Norwegian have a word order rule like the German one about time, manner, place?

June 8, 2016

vtopphol

Yes, I think so, but I don't think it is very strict. At least I would know when a sentence feels awkward, but it could be altered for emphasis. Both the sentences "Hun løper ofte fort" and "Hun løper fort ofte" would both sound natural, with a slight preference to the first sentence, but when you add a place, I would definitely use the form "Hun løper ofte fort ute". "Hun løper ute ofte fort" would, for example, be very strange. I guess the short answer would be that Norwegian follows time, manner, place.

September 29, 2017

SuzieRobinson

Wish I had that job...

December 9, 2017

Jan_D_13

I guess alcohol was involved...? Or at least a karaoke bar.

February 4, 2019

S.A.Debre

Wholesome employer.

May 6, 2019

kwonnnn

"in my workplace" should also be accepted, I think.

July 8, 2016

kirstm

it wouldn't mean the same. "in" implies it's inside. "at" implies it is in said location, without specifying where exactly (if inside, outside, above, etc.).

July 19, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.