Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg synger med arbeidsgiveren min på arbeidsplassen min."

Translation:I am singing with my employer at my workplace.

3 years ago

22 Comments


kfdurham
kfdurham

This is so nice!

2 years ago

Knoxienne
Knoxienne

Sounds like a great job! :)

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

We work in a barbershop.

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Dreamboss!!

2 years ago

fool444luv

"Heigh ho, heigh ho..."...:)

1 year ago

KristinFraser

Can "arbeidsgiver" not mean "boss" in the way that "employer" can?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Your boss is not always the employer, so you would use 'sjef' instead if you meant 'boss'.

3 years ago

Vesir85
Vesir85

It does accept 'boss' though (at least now, a year later).

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It's a possible translation in some contexts, because 'boss' and 'employer' are often synonymous, but it's not the preferred translation.

1 year ago

SarahAnn67
SarahAnn67

Does Norwegian have a word order rule like the German one about time, manner, place?

2 years ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Yes, I think so, but I don't think it is very strict. At least I would know when a sentence feels awkward, but it could be altered for emphasis. Both the sentences "Hun løper ofte fort" and "Hun løper fort ofte" would both sound natural, with a slight preference to the first sentence, but when you add a place, I would definitely use the form "Hun løper ofte fort ute". "Hun løper ute ofte fort" would, for example, be very strange. I guess the short answer would be that Norwegian follows time, manner, place.

1 year ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Gotta love the word "work giver"

10 months ago

SuzieRobinson
SuzieRobinson

Wish I had that job...

10 months ago

kwonnnn
kwonnnn

"in my workplace" should also be accepted, I think.

2 years ago

kirstm
kirstm

it wouldn't mean the same. "in" implies it's inside. "at" implies it is in said location, without specifying where exactly (if inside, outside, above, etc.).

2 years ago

Deyan161
Deyan161

This sentence could have a double meaning in English - don't know whether it does in Norwegian. (I sing to his tune.)

1 year ago

LindaB_Duolingo

Oh no! Don't say that! This sentence was making everybody so happy!

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No double meaning in Norwegian.

10 months ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

In Norwegian this idiom would be "Jeg danser etter hans pipe" - "I dance to his pipe/flute".

10 months ago

Bojan_Plese

the sentences should be realistic :)

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Meh! That's no fun.

We need more "elephants driving cars with beer drinking bears" type sentences.

1 year ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

I'm a singing teacher. I'll be singing Vivaldi's Gloria with the Head of Music who employs me - and about 30 teenagers - this very lunchtime. Realistic is relative. :)

1 year ago