1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanti ragazzi mangiano pesc…

"Quanti ragazzi mangiano pesce?"

Translation:How many boys eat fish?

October 14, 2013

64 Comments


.b.e.e.

Duolingo asks the real questions of life.


bi613en

While remaining subtle and classy


zickovski

'how many boys do eat fish? or 'how many boys are eating fish?


EspaTalia

Can't you use "children" here as well? I'm assuming so, because I said "children" for "ragazzi," and it counted it as correct. Does it depend on the context?


KKFusionKaran

"How many children eat fish?"

Translation is accepted.

18July2019

:) KK


sofiaghigliani

Yea i think it depends on context. Like Spanish, its a bit stupid yea bu languages can be stupid as well. Like ragazzi/chicos can mean boys or children and ragazze/chicas can only mean girls. It has to do with the male used as general


jaye16

I think neither are correct. The "do" would be only for emphasis which is not indicated here. The second sentence is present progressive which would mean: "eating fish right now, as we speak" there is a present progress in Italian which we haven't seen yet.


Howard

The first one is unlikely. It's emphatic and I don't think the Italian conveys that. For the second, there's no reason why the progressive in English couldn't correspond to the simple present in Italian. It was accepted, in fact. There isn't a one-to-one correspondence in usage to similar verb constructions in different languages.


Ellis930361

I think it could be used, at a friend's home for example, they are asking, at dinner, how many of the boys eat fish? -about to bring out food for them- sound reasonable? let me know what you think about this


Fiyalka2

Or at a children's summer camp, for instance. Or the sharks in "Finding Nemo" talking to each other. ;o)


GeorgeO494558

I agree with the use "how many OF THE boys" because it makes it clear that you are referring to a specific group, whereas "how many boys eat fish" could be seen as a global question...!


Vietata

I thought bambini was for children and ragazzi meant older children aka teenagers but it didn't seem to like that


AlbertoBeber

Excuse me, I'm Italian. Why "How many boys do eat fish?" is wrong? Thanks in advance.


Ellis930361

In America, we say, how many boys EAT fish not DO EAT fish because the do is not needed. If you are asking how many boys eat fish, the "boys eat fish" is good enough. You do not need to say do. I'm not really sure. That's just the proper way to word it. :)


Olesia530055

In our country we study at school that "do" is needed in such questions :) But Duolongo says this way is wrong


Howard

Adding "do" adds stress to verb, a different shade of meaning. It is certainly not needed for a straight-forward question.


tomfy

Going from English to Italian, can someone explain why 'Quanti ragazzi mangiano pesci.' is incorrect here?


iceevee

maybe because it is a question that would be asked when someone is cooking dinner for boys, and they need to ask how many of them eat fish? i'm not 100% sure, but the sentence implies that boys aren't presently eating fish. So I think i may be right, sorry if it sounds confusing. :)


Hardeep0

What I assumed was that fish must be plural because there is more than one boy. Many boys cannot eat one fish together. Hopefully that makes sense :)


marpocky

What? Of course they can, and certainly it's grammatical to say that they are.


AndrDemetr

I got it right when I answered "How many boys eat fish", but would "How many children eat fish?", also be correct?


Dguy

Si, because "ragazzi" is used when you are talking about many children. In Italian, if there are children of both genders in a group, they will use the masculine term.


TheLachstar

Yes that's what I tried


shir.shor

what is the difference between Quanti and Quante?


haidarahhusain

I think quanti for masculine, quante for feminine.


margaritaguese

Why did I have to put the....why..... perche.....


joseotaviom

Perchéé?!!?!??!! I just did that too


shibopshibop

How would you say "How many girls are eating fish?" Would that be "quante ragazzi" instead of "quanti ragazzi"?


Luna_Pebbles

It would be quante ragazze, shibop.


tt_sodabobby

what is the difference between quanti qunte quanto and quanta


Erated8

Quanti Is Masculine Plural, Quante Is Feminine Plural, Quanto Is Masc. Singular, And Quanta Is Fem. Singular, I Believe. The Plural Forms Would Be Used For "How Many?" While The Singular Would Be "How Much?"


renzodeletteriis

Vorrei chieder ai madrelingua perché non va bene la traduzione "How many boys do they eat fish"? I would like to know it!!! Many thanks!!!


Lisagnipura

Ciao renzo: You do not need "they" in the English sentence; it is already incorporated into "boys". In English, we do not use redundant pronouns. Ciao.


renzodeletteriis

Thank you very much, Lisagnipura!!!


141217

Yes. Italano “do /doing ” Confused me. Now I understand I dont have to compare it with English paragraph.


hayley_t

I thought it was "Quanti ragazzi mangia un pesce" for some reason...dang...


SherlockBond007

This is the first time I've seen ragazzi translated as "guys..."


Philip_B.

Why is the article not needed for fish?


iceevee

This sounds like a survey question.


NateJunik

Why is it "pesce" (sing) and not "pesci" (pl)


skeleton_raptorr

Mangiano is usually used as a 'they.' Because if you were to put it in English it would be. How many boys they eat fish. So I am completely confused. Well thats my comment, so If you disagree tell me why.


Erated8

Mangiano Is The Third Person Plural Form Of Eat, So You Might Say "Lui Mangia" (He Eats), Or "Loro Mangiano" (They Eat).


Erated8

Just To Clarify, Since Boys Means There's More Than 1 Boy, You Would Use The 3rd Person Plural Rather Than The Singular.


superiacovelli

Can this be also interpreted as "How many boys are the fish eating?" if we say it like, "Quanti ragazzi mangiano, le pesce?"


Erated8

I Don't Think So, But I'm Not Sure.


Josiah890890

The answer duo is:millions


Blu_Rae

Why does Duo put the crazy questions down???


CintiaLand

Hopefully alot!!! Haha


HierOfFire

No boys eat fish....................Sings Daya song Where do the. Good. Boys. Go. To. Hide away. Hide away.


LinguiJosh

I don't know. Ask the whales.


MartinVald211638

Why not "how many boys eats fish",. I have trouble seeing when it is eat or eats in italian. I often give the wrong answer.


Diana127141

How, was a typo in my risposta


peggy582366

Putpast other contestants in this game called: "Extreme Repetition"


AntonioGuille.

The answer left the auxiliary verb out side When you formulate a question in english you should include "to do" as auxiliary unless you use the verb to be


sanan22

Is "how many people eat fish" wrong? If i remember correctly, i've heard native speakers use ragazzi as people


Puzzle36714

Can someone write the difference in word order between the two questions of:

How many boys eat fish? Vs How much fish do the boys eat?

I almost tried to do the second one but did not have the word choices available, so I clued in to the first question as the correct answer.


RodolfoRod969975

Why is it quanti? Please help


sixonepower

Stay classy Duolingo


PB_Bandit

Unless I hit the slow button all I hear is mangia instead of mangiano.


Patsy536249

Exactly my answer ???


carolejarv1

Sometimes ragazzi means boys sometimes it means child?


PB_Bandit

I thought because it's asking "how many boys" that Pesci was the way to go. Why is it 'pesce' and not 'pesci'?


Maria906390

How to know when fish is plural? How many boys eat fish? I know in English the spelling of fish does not change for plural. In Italian it does (pesce/pesci) usually when it is (with)many? Yet here is not plural. Please explain for me.


FilipKohte

Why the hell is 'do' accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.