"Adamo taksas, ke estas danĝere."

Translation:Adamo considers that it is dangerous.

July 13, 2015

39 Comments


ZelieZazou

What is the difference between "taksi" and "pensi"?

"Taksi" will be hard for me to remember, it reminds me of "taxi" or "taxes" much more than "to think"...

July 22, 2015

traevoli

Not all words in Esperanto correlate to a similar sounding word in English. "Taksi" is one of them, so you'll just have to memorize it. It's meaning is to rate, to appraise, to estimate. "Pensi" is to ponder, to contemplate, to ruminate. Both might be translated as "to think" but their meanings are quite distinct.

July 27, 2015

PatriciaJH

After surfing round wiktionary quite a bit (taksi really does mean taxi in quite a lot of languages) I'm pretty sure it's from the  Latin taxō ‎(“I handle, estimate, judge”) and related to words about tax in a number of European languages. For instance: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/taksa

October 19, 2015

toOliya

You're on the right track. I would take it a step further and guess that Zamenhof borrowed it directly from German taxieren 'to value, to appraise, to assess'.

December 24, 2015

kmile1

Taxi is called taksio.

November 21, 2016

JamesTWils

The use of "taksi" seems quite like the use of "reckon" in Australian English and some kinds of UK English.

August 15, 2015

tringers

US English too, especially in the South.

June 26, 2016

jeroenvandinther

My impression is that "taksi" is more like an assessment or a valuation. In this sentence Adamo is assessing the risk and concludes that it is dangerous. In Dutch we have the word "taxeren", which means to estimate the value of something e.g. to assess the value of a house or a car.

December 21, 2015

ejae2001ph

Thought of that too. What is the difference between taksi and pensi?

July 23, 2015

Revilo_N

"Taxi" has exactly the same origin, it's short for Taxameter: Taxi definition from Dictionary.com: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/taxi

May 30, 2017

tvoiles

Would this sentence make more sense with "ke ĝi estas"? Or is this sentence completely unambiguous to an Esperanto speaker?

July 13, 2015

vikungen

Adamo taksas, ke estas danĝere.

Adamo thinks that it is dangerous, the action or whatever, it is not specified what we're talking about, it is just a general statement, thus without a pronoun.

Adamo taksas, ke ĝi estas danĝera.

Adamo thinks that it is dangerous, here it is a specific it, it might be the spider under his bed or it might be the basilisk standing on his lawn, but it is commonly understood by the speaker and the listener as to what this it refers to.

July 14, 2015

mihxal

But what "ĝi"? This "ĝi" should something mean.

July 13, 2015

tvoiles

I'm asking if the sentence "Adamo taksas, ke ĝi estas danĝere" would be better than "Adamo taksas, ke estas danĝere". Does the "ĝi" in the first sentence clear up an ambiguity or is it understood implicitly in the second?

July 13, 2015

mihxal

"Adamo taksas, ke ĝi estas danĝere" is not correct. You could say "Adamo taksas, ke ĝi estas danĝera". And then, the question arises what do you mean by "ĝi".

July 13, 2015

vytah

ĝi has to refer to some object or concept. In English sentence, it doesn't actually refer to anything at all.

December 21, 2015

WilfredHat

I read this as "Adam thinks that he is dangerous". The the verb always refers to an "it" without a pronoun?

January 28, 2016

toOliya

"Adam thinks that he is dangerous" would be "Adamo taksas ke li estas danĝera". Your interpretation is not possible for the given sentence for two reasons, which are both discussed in the thread started by tvoiles (please read vikungen's post).

I don't understand your question: verbs do not really refer to anything. And what do you mean by an "it" without a pronoun?

January 28, 2016

WilfredHat

in the sub clause, or second clause (I don't know the term), 'ke estas dangxere' there is no pronoun, so the subject of the sentence is implied. My question was, why an implied 'it', but not an implied 'he', but I see vikungen has answered my question. Estas on its own is always a general statement, with no pronoun implied, is that correct? In some languages it would be very ambiguous to have a verb without a pronoun, as it could be interpreted as referring to an it, he, she, or even they.

January 28, 2016

toOliya

Yes, you understand it correctly: estas without a pronoun always refers to an empty subject (or as it is also called, dummy pronoun 'it').

This means that you cannot drop the pronoun subject in Esperanto, as you do, for example, in Italian or Greek. But that should be clear first of all from the fact that Esperanto verbs don't conjugate...

January 28, 2016

bigAnt2017

Why is this an adverb? If "it is dangerous", then dangerous should be an adjective, no? If the sentence was "It was acting dangerously", then I understand the purpose of the adverbial form. Help me clarify please?

May 24, 2016

salivanto

When there's no noun to modify, the descriptive word is expressed as an e-word (often called an "adverb.")

May 24, 2016

bigAnt2017

Ok, so there is a specific rule regarding this. I thought it was an "exception" or something. So all I have to remember is that when no noun is in the sentence, just use an adverb instead of the adjective.

May 25, 2016

seancenarox

Jes, ne kuras en la bestoĝardeno, estas tre danĝere! (See the places unit...)

January 8, 2017

Cavman144

better English would be: "Adamo considers if it is dangerous.".

May 9, 2016

salivanto

More like: : "Adam concludes that it is dangerous.".

May 10, 2016

Captain_Lapov

estas dangxere iri sole. Prenu tion!

September 1, 2016

StavatS

Kiel oni dirus: "Adam considers that as/to be dangerous"?

November 19, 2016

salivanto

Adamo konsideras tion dangxera.

March 9, 2017

Scorpyn

Why doesn't this mean "Adamo considers there to be danger"?

June 9, 2017

Reuben566902

could "taksas" be translated as "supposes"?

March 26, 2018

salivanto

No.

Supozi carries the idea of an assumption made.

Taksi carries the idea of an estimation based on facts and experience.

March 26, 2018

Shashank_Rana

Does taksas has relation to Texas?

August 2, 2018

JamesTWils

Wouldn't you think it more likely to be related to tax?

August 2, 2018

salivanto

In fact, yes, in the deep dark bowels of etymology - by way of Old French - the English word "tax" is related to the same Latin root as Esperanto taksi even though they mean different things.

August 3, 2018

Pino465552

La legado estas nekomprenebla

May 12, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.