"Estas publika letero, ĉu?"

Translation:It is a public letter, right?

3 years ago

14 Comments


zapakh
zapakh

What is a public letter? Is it an open letter?

3 years ago

KirbTX
KirbTX

I was just about to ask this question. The sentence is grammatically correct, but I've got absolutely no idea what it could possibly be talking about.

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Doing some googling, I do get the impression it means open letter, by how it's used. But I'm still not sure.

2 years ago

ChuckBaggett

I tried "It is a public letter, eh?" just for fun, and eh was rejected. I reported it. "Eh" used like ĉu is there, to indicate a question, is common usage, eh?

2 years ago

SavvyAdam
SavvyAdam

As a Canadian I will second this motion, eh.

2 years ago

TerraSulla

Mi ankaŭ, ĉu eh? ;)

1 year ago

undeconstructed
undeconstructed

Is this supposed to mean "there is a public letter, right?" If you had a specific letter in mind, wouldn't you say "gxi estas" or "cxi tiu estas"?

3 years ago

temrix
temrix

You are right. The translation of this sentence is wrong. I have reported it.

2 years ago

Ward.Joshua
Ward.Joshua

I'm having the same thought.

3 years ago

ConorFingleton

Still haven't quite gotten my head around when "it" isn't necessary. Anyone got any links on how this works in Esperanto?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Keep in mind that the translation here is wrong and someone will need to fix it.

Basically, if there's a specific "it" that you can point to, use gxi. If not, leave it out.

Gxi estas publika leter - it is a public letter. Gxi estas bona ideo - it is a good idea

There are three cars there. - Estas tri auxtoj tie. It is a warm day - Estas varma tago

Note that if "it" is a placeholder in English it would be left off in Esperanto Estas bona ideo, ke vi faru tion - it's a good idea for you to do that.

2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Could it be translated as 'Really, is it a public letter?' ?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

No. Not based on what I wrote above. It's missing a subject where it needs one.

1 year ago

dennie54
dennie54

Thx.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.