"Estas publika letero, ĉu?"

Translation:It is a public letter, right?

July 13, 2015

14 Comments


zapakh

What is a public letter? Is it an open letter?

July 13, 2015

KirbTX

I was just about to ask this question. The sentence is grammatically correct, but I've got absolutely no idea what it could possibly be talking about.


RaizinM

Doing some googling, I do get the impression it means open letter, by how it's used. But I'm still not sure.


ChuckBaggett

I tried "It is a public letter, eh?" just for fun, and eh was rejected. I reported it. "Eh" used like ĉu is there, to indicate a question, is common usage, eh?


SavvyAdam

As a Canadian I will second this motion, eh.


TerraSulla

Mi ankaŭ, ĉu eh? ;)


undeconstructed

Is this supposed to mean "there is a public letter, right?" If you had a specific letter in mind, wouldn't you say "gxi estas" or "cxi tiu estas"?


temrix

You are right. The translation of this sentence is wrong. I have reported it.


Ward.Joshua

I'm having the same thought.


ConorFingleton

Still haven't quite gotten my head around when "it" isn't necessary. Anyone got any links on how this works in Esperanto?


salivanto

Keep in mind that the translation here is wrong and someone will need to fix it.

Basically, if there's a specific "it" that you can point to, use gxi. If not, leave it out.

Gxi estas publika leter - it is a public letter. Gxi estas bona ideo - it is a good idea

There are three cars there. - Estas tri auxtoj tie. It is a warm day - Estas varma tago

Note that if "it" is a placeholder in English it would be left off in Esperanto Estas bona ideo, ke vi faru tion - it's a good idea for you to do that.


mickeymouse1955

Could it be translated as 'Really, is it a public letter?' ?


salivanto

No. Not based on what I wrote above. It's missing a subject where it needs one.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.