Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My main food"

Translation:Mi comida principal

0
4 years ago

5 Comments


billycapsolin

Why is " Mi comida mayor" not accepted?

1
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

because the meaning is different. mayor is about size, age. For food/comida, it means your principal food.

1
Reply4 years ago

DavidLBump

So.... "primera" doesn't have the sense of "first" in English of "#1, top of the list" = "main"? Or would that require a different sentence structure, as it would in English... come to think of it... sorry if this is just clutter...

1
Reply4 years ago

priella1

Did we learn " food " yet? I know that " comida " means food already .. or I wouldn't have gotten this one for the microphone test.

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The word, "comida," was presented in one of the earliest lessons. It just slipped your mind. If you look back at the different catagories you will find that a Review lesson is always added onto the tail of each lesson which one does not see when one completes the last lesson of a given category. You only see those special lessons by going back to catagoties already fully completed. Working with those special lessons can help keep things in mind as it is all far too easily forgotton. Sorry, I don't recall which catagory "comida" was introduced in. Foods, maybe, but I think it was before that.

1
Reply4 years ago