"Ustedes son soldados profesionales."

Translation:You are professional soldiers.

December 29, 2012

40 Comments


super_moi

Just a question: In spanish, does the word profesional has two meanings like in english? I explain myself: You can say "They are professional soldiers" meaning that that's what they do for a living, they don't just play soldiers. BUT you can also mean that they are professional in what they do, like: "What if they do a mistake and kill the wrong guy? - Don't worry, they're very professional." In that case, it's more their quality as soldiers than describing their state. Does it work like that in spanish as well?

November 5, 2013

f.lang

Yes it has both meanings too

June 4, 2014

jamontoast

a follow up, would you stilll use son or would you use estan?

May 22, 2015

mitaine56

jamon- son

October 21, 2015

d.loke

Are there amateur soldiers out there?

March 3, 2014

Bbaggins8286

War-time volunteers, conscripts, and the like.

March 19, 2014

ZakariaE2

Mercenaries, millitary reserve etc.

April 28, 2014

EdwardDov

mercenaries are professional soldiers

February 22, 2017

AniruddhaR5

Never forget the Spartans whose profession was: OOH HAA OOH HAA OOH HAA!

November 15, 2014

Chris301301

Young men who do their mandatory military service in many countries. Their officers are professionals.

April 25, 2018

robertron

would this refer more to a soldier of the state or a mercenary?

January 28, 2013

Bbaggins8286

I think more about full time trrops, like America's army. I would presume that one would refer to mercenaries as "mercenarios" etc. I live in the Dominican Republic now, and the city here seems a good deal more "militarised" than in Anglo-lands. The sight of soldiers or national police forces carrying assault weapons, and private security guards with shotguns, is ubitiquous.

March 19, 2014

LindaHill

I applaud your use of the word "ubiquitous." Note, however, the proper spelling.

May 26, 2014

Iago

Probably both.

January 29, 2013

ZakariaE2

No it wouldn't. A mercenary while paid to do his work which would make him a professional still belongs to no army, has no rank and is subject to other limitations. A security contractor would not be considered a professional soldier as I understand it. Despite having likely once been one. A conscript probably wouldn't either despite earning a salary.

April 28, 2014

atullnmiit

I typed - they are soldiers by profession. Wasn't accepted. How would this be traslated then?

April 15, 2015

LindaHill

Why can't "ud."be translated "all of you?" "You all," while also plural in meaning, is colloquial. The phrase "all of you," on the other hand, is standard English, even though it is not the same parts of speech.

December 14, 2013

RastaFerrari

Ud is the abbreviated form of usted which is singular. Uds is the plural abbreviation for ustedes

May 25, 2014

THeNeeno

Ustedes doesn't mean “you all". It is the plural form of “you". “You all" is colloquial, but "you" requires neither “all" nor “all of" to be plural in by English. Sometimes “ustedes" is described as “you all" but that is just to avoid misunderstandings due to the ambiguity inherent in having “you" be both singular and plural.

“You are professional soldiers" (no “all") is what this sentence translates to. The absence of “a" and the -s on the end of “soldiers" are more than sufficient to communicate the plurality. “All" would be “todos" and would alter the meaning of this sentence.

August 4, 2014

heartRobotic

couldn't this also be "they are professional soldiers?" or is ustedes only "you all" and not a gender neutral "they"?

February 5, 2013

Iago

Nope. The gender neutral they is "ellos," same as the masculine. Uds can only mean "you (plural)"

February 5, 2013

Uskine

In all the Castilian Spanish classes I attended, "usted" was 3rd person singular and "ustedes" 3rd person plural. Therefore, "They are professional soldiers" should be accepted too.

September 7, 2014

jezyrae

Ustedes = you all OR they in latin american spanish

December 28, 2014

hellochris

So why is it not 'ustedes sois' for 2nd person plural?

May 7, 2015

Avincric

Usted is formal for 'you'. And while referring to someone formally, everything should be In 3rd person. Usted can also be used as 3rd person.

May 7, 2015

marygp8

"you are soldiers profissional", the adjective in English does not have plural !!!!

September 14, 2015

adelynne

The first answer given as a translation is hilarious. That is all. :P

March 10, 2013

Anodyne

So there is no such thing as "usted es"?

June 4, 2013

Iago

"Usted es un soldado profesional." You're a professional soldier.

"Ustedes son soldados profesionales." You're professional soldiers.

June 6, 2013

leaha210

Grrr bugs me that they havent fixed these kinds of questions yet. They use "ustedes" as a form of you singular but it is you plural, like "you guys". The other form of you singular is "usted"

June 26, 2014

DeboraCapa

Ma come é possibile ustedes son e you are????

February 3, 2015

rhysticstudy

I spelt 'Soldiers' wrong. i_i

February 24, 2015

Avincric

Ustedes can also mean 'they' right? I know usted is used as a formal way of saying 'you'. Ellos/Ellas are 'they' in masculine and feminine respectively. But I also read that Usted/-es can be used as 3rd person singular/plural. But DL shows it to be wrong ?

May 4, 2015

isabella.tracy

Is that a direct translation because you are professional soldiers doesn't really make sense. It told me I was wrong when I put they are professional soldiers.

November 12, 2015

Mer1289

Does "You" in the sentence pertain to a singular person or a group of people like a platoon or a squad? I got confused when it used soldados which is plural instead of soldado.

March 7, 2016

AvaKrstyen

Correct me if im wrong, but isnt ustedes the pronoun for they in the formal stance and son is the verb for ellos/ellas/ustedes?

October 20, 2017

Thotcher

i spelt professional like "proffesional" and it was wrong, and i'm deeply upset with myself now.

October 25, 2017

BakusquadG

The grammar in the sentence is not correct.

November 11, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

Vds son soldados profesionales

Uds son soldados profesionales

January 1, 2018

MaciekMazi

I still don't know why "They are professional soldiers." is wrong.

March 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.