1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes son soldados profesi…

"Ustedes son soldados profesionales."

Translation:You are professional soldiers.

December 29, 2012

40 Comments


super_moi

Just a question: In spanish, does the word profesional has two meanings like in english? I explain myself: You can say "They are professional soldiers" meaning that that's what they do for a living, they don't just play soldiers. BUT you can also mean that they are professional in what they do, like: "What if they do a mistake and kill the wrong guy? - Don't worry, they're very professional." In that case, it's more their quality as soldiers than describing their state. Does it work like that in spanish as well?


f.lang

Yes it has both meanings too


jamontoast

a follow up, would you stilll use son or would you use estan?


d.loke

Are there amateur soldiers out there?


Bbaggins8286

War-time volunteers, conscripts, and the like.


ZakariaE2

Mercenaries, millitary reserve etc.


EdwardDov

mercenaries are professional soldiers


AniruddhaR5

Never forget the Spartans whose profession was: OOH HAA OOH HAA OOH HAA!


Chris301301

Young men who do their mandatory military service in many countries. Their officers are professionals.


robertron

would this refer more to a soldier of the state or a mercenary?


Bbaggins8286

I think more about full time trrops, like America's army. I would presume that one would refer to mercenaries as "mercenarios" etc. I live in the Dominican Republic now, and the city here seems a good deal more "militarised" than in Anglo-lands. The sight of soldiers or national police forces carrying assault weapons, and private security guards with shotguns, is ubitiquous.


LindaHill

I applaud your use of the word "ubiquitous." Note, however, the proper spelling.


Iago

Probably both.


ZakariaE2

No it wouldn't. A mercenary while paid to do his work which would make him a professional still belongs to no army, has no rank and is subject to other limitations. A security contractor would not be considered a professional soldier as I understand it. Despite having likely once been one. A conscript probably wouldn't either despite earning a salary.


atullnmiit

I typed - they are soldiers by profession. Wasn't accepted. How would this be traslated then?


LindaHill

Why can't "ud."be translated "all of you?" "You all," while also plural in meaning, is colloquial. The phrase "all of you," on the other hand, is standard English, even though it is not the same parts of speech.


RastaFerrari

Ud is the abbreviated form of usted which is singular. Uds is the plural abbreviation for ustedes


THeNeeno

Ustedes doesn't mean “you all". It is the plural form of “you". “You all" is colloquial, but "you" requires neither “all" nor “all of" to be plural in by English. Sometimes “ustedes" is described as “you all" but that is just to avoid misunderstandings due to the ambiguity inherent in having “you" be both singular and plural.

“You are professional soldiers" (no “all") is what this sentence translates to. The absence of “a" and the -s on the end of “soldiers" are more than sufficient to communicate the plurality. “All" would be “todos" and would alter the meaning of this sentence.


heartRobotic

couldn't this also be "they are professional soldiers?" or is ustedes only "you all" and not a gender neutral "they"?


Iago

Nope. The gender neutral they is "ellos," same as the masculine. Uds can only mean "you (plural)"


Uskine

In all the Castilian Spanish classes I attended, "usted" was 3rd person singular and "ustedes" 3rd person plural. Therefore, "They are professional soldiers" should be accepted too.


jezyrae

Ustedes = you all OR they in latin american spanish


hellochris

So why is it not 'ustedes sois' for 2nd person plural?


Avincric

Usted is formal for 'you'. And while referring to someone formally, everything should be In 3rd person. Usted can also be used as 3rd person.


marygp8

"you are soldiers profissional", the adjective in English does not have plural !!!!


adelynne

The first answer given as a translation is hilarious. That is all. :P


Anodyne

So there is no such thing as "usted es"?


Iago

"Usted es un soldado profesional." You're a professional soldier.

"Ustedes son soldados profesionales." You're professional soldiers.


leaha210

Grrr bugs me that they havent fixed these kinds of questions yet. They use "ustedes" as a form of you singular but it is you plural, like "you guys". The other form of you singular is "usted"


DeboraCapasso

Ma come é possibile ustedes son e you are????


rhysticstudy

I spelt 'Soldiers' wrong. i_i


Avincric

Ustedes can also mean 'they' right? I know usted is used as a formal way of saying 'you'. Ellos/Ellas are 'they' in masculine and feminine respectively. But I also read that Usted/-es can be used as 3rd person singular/plural. But DL shows it to be wrong ?


isabella.tracy

Is that a direct translation because you are professional soldiers doesn't really make sense. It told me I was wrong when I put they are professional soldiers.


Mer1289

Does "You" in the sentence pertain to a singular person or a group of people like a platoon or a squad? I got confused when it used soldados which is plural instead of soldado.


AvaKrstyen

Correct me if im wrong, but isnt ustedes the pronoun for they in the formal stance and son is the verb for ellos/ellas/ustedes?


Thotcher

i spelt professional like "proffesional" and it was wrong, and i'm deeply upset with myself now.


BakusquadG

The grammar in the sentence is not correct.


Blas_de_Lezo00

Vds son soldados profesionales

Uds son soldados profesionales


MaciekMazi

I still don't know why "They are professional soldiers." is wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.