Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes son soldados profesionales."

Translation:You are professional soldiers.

5 years ago

62 Comments


super_moi
super_moi

Just a question: In spanish, does the word profesional has two meanings like in english? I explain myself: You can say "They are professional soldiers" meaning that that's what they do for a living, they don't just play soldiers. BUT you can also mean that they are professional in what they do, like: "What if they do a mistake and kill the wrong guy? - Don't worry, they're very professional." In that case, it's more their quality as soldiers than describing their state. Does it work like that in spanish as well?

4 years ago

f.lang
f.lang

Yes it has both meanings too

4 years ago

jamontoast

a follow up, would you stilll use son or would you use estan?

3 years ago

mitaine56

jamon- son

2 years ago

d.loke
d.loke

Are there amateur soldiers out there?

4 years ago

Bbaggins8286
Bbaggins8286

War-time volunteers, conscripts, and the like.

4 years ago

ZakariaE2

Mercenaries, millitary reserve etc.

4 years ago

EdwardDov

mercenaries are professional soldiers

1 year ago

AniruddhaR5

Never forget the Spartans whose profession was: OOH HAA OOH HAA OOH HAA!

3 years ago

Unable_To_Login

The FOBs

11 months ago

Chris301301

Young men who do their mandatory military service in many countries. Their officers are professionals.

5 months ago

robertron

would this refer more to a soldier of the state or a mercenary?

5 years ago

Bbaggins8286
Bbaggins8286

I think more about full time trrops, like America's army. I would presume that one would refer to mercenaries as "mercenarios" etc. I live in the Dominican Republic now, and the city here seems a good deal more "militarised" than in Anglo-lands. The sight of soldiers or national police forces carrying assault weapons, and private security guards with shotguns, is ubitiquous.

4 years ago

LindaHill

I applaud your use of the word "ubiquitous." Note, however, the proper spelling.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Probably both.

5 years ago

ZakariaE2

No it wouldn't. A mercenary while paid to do his work which would make him a professional still belongs to no army, has no rank and is subject to other limitations. A security contractor would not be considered a professional soldier as I understand it. Despite having likely once been one. A conscript probably wouldn't either despite earning a salary.

4 years ago

LindaHill

Why can't "ud."be translated "all of you?" "You all," while also plural in meaning, is colloquial. The phrase "all of you," on the other hand, is standard English, even though it is not the same parts of speech.

4 years ago

RastaFerrari

Ud is the abbreviated form of usted which is singular. Uds is the plural abbreviation for ustedes

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Ustedes doesn't mean “you all". It is the plural form of “you". “You all" is colloquial, but "you" requires neither “all" nor “all of" to be plural in by English. Sometimes “ustedes" is described as “you all" but that is just to avoid misunderstandings due to the ambiguity inherent in having “you" be both singular and plural.

“You are professional soldiers" (no “all") is what this sentence translates to. The absence of “a" and the -s on the end of “soldiers" are more than sufficient to communicate the plurality. “All" would be “todos" and would alter the meaning of this sentence.

4 years ago

atullnmiit

I typed - they are soldiers by profession. Wasn't accepted. How would this be traslated then?

3 years ago

SpanishSlayer03

retweet

2 years ago

heartRobotic

couldn't this also be "they are professional soldiers?" or is ustedes only "you all" and not a gender neutral "they"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nope. The gender neutral they is "ellos," same as the masculine. Uds can only mean "you (plural)"

5 years ago

Uskine

In all the Castilian Spanish classes I attended, "usted" was 3rd person singular and "ustedes" 3rd person plural. Therefore, "They are professional soldiers" should be accepted too.

4 years ago

jezyrae

Ustedes = you all OR they in latin american spanish

3 years ago

hellochris

So why is it not 'ustedes sois' for 2nd person plural?

3 years ago

Avincric

Usted is formal for 'you'. And while referring to someone formally, everything should be In 3rd person. Usted can also be used as 3rd person.

3 years ago

marygp8
marygp8

"you are soldiers profissional", the adjective in English does not have plural !!!!

3 years ago

adelynne

The first answer given as a translation is hilarious. That is all. :P

5 years ago

Aumbria

is ure lastname scott

1 year ago

leaha210

Grrr bugs me that they havent fixed these kinds of questions yet. They use "ustedes" as a form of you singular but it is you plural, like "you guys". The other form of you singular is "usted"

4 years ago

Ole61227

I spelt 'Soldiers' wrong. i_i

3 years ago

isabella.tracy

Is that a direct translation because you are professional soldiers doesn't really make sense. It told me I was wrong when I put they are professional soldiers.

2 years ago

Aumbria

Os ure lastname busico

1 year ago

BakusquadG

The grammar in the sentence is not correct.

11 months ago

Anodyne

So there is no such thing as "usted es"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Usted es un soldado profesional." You're a professional soldier.

"Ustedes son soldados profesionales." You're professional soldiers.

5 years ago

Uskine

If it is as you say, then it should read "Usted es" and "Ustedes eres". "es" and "son" are 3rd person singular and plural: Soy, eres, es, somos, sois, son

4 years ago

leaha210

No Iago is right. Its "ustedes son" just how it works

4 years ago

Uskine

"ustedes son" is correct in Spanish but it also means "they are", 3rd person plural showing respect or unknown persons.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Maybe the distinction is between enlisted men and those who are drafted. A professional soldier would be someone who voluntarily joined up.

4 years ago

rforman4075
rforman4075

As opposed to amateur soldiers still waiting for their big break :p

3 years ago

PrincesaCiarra

Lol I spelled soldiers wrong and got it wrong. Whoops

3 years ago

DeboraCapa

Ma come é possibile ustedes son e you are????

3 years ago

willbart

I made a typo not a error in the spanish transalation, the system needs to be aware of more typos.

3 years ago

RobertLorn

Should it be They are professional "Soldiers". YOU can be Soldier "s". I am not more than one Soldier. ???

3 years ago

Avincric

Ustedes can also mean 'they' right? I know usted is used as a formal way of saying 'you'. Ellos/Ellas are 'they' in masculine and feminine respectively. But I also read that Usted/-es can be used as 3rd person singular/plural. But DL shows it to be wrong ?

3 years ago

zjkbrewer

What would you call an unprofessional soldier? We typically call them "dirtbags"

3 years ago

incendium1

How rad

3 years ago

bruce895840

In what case do I use "tu and ustedes" as in this sentence

3 years ago

majaus
majaus

Bothers me that duolingo marks your English translation as incorrect, just because you don't write English that good. I mean even though i wrote "proffesional" instead of "professional", that shouldn't matter. I'm learning Spanish, not English.

2 years ago

jamontoast

So it's helping you improve your english too? That's a bonus in my eyes!

2 years ago

Thotcher

i did the same thing lmao

11 months ago

Mer1289
Mer1289

Does "You" in the sentence pertain to a singular person or a group of people like a platoon or a squad? I got confused when it used soldados which is plural instead of soldado.

2 years ago

SpanishSlayer03

How the heck does this answer make sense? You are professional soldiers? You (singular) are professional soldiers (plural). Garbage.

2 years ago

Uskine

Ustedes is You plural, Usted is you singular. Remember your pronoun: I, you, he/she/it, we, you, they?

2 years ago

EricBurris

is it just me, or does this sentence make absolutely no sense at all. How can you refer to one person as multiple soldiers.

1 year ago

unknownmystery67

aka, mercenaries?

11 months ago

AvaKrstyen

Correct me if im wrong, but isnt ustedes the pronoun for they in the formal stance and son is the verb for ellos/ellas/ustedes?

11 months ago

Thotcher

i spelt professional like "proffesional" and it was wrong, and i'm deeply upset with myself now.

11 months ago

Unable_To_Login

Seal Team 6

11 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Vds son soldados profesionales

Uds son soldados profesionales

9 months ago