Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes son soldados profesionales."

Translation:You are professional soldiers.

0
5 years ago

62 Comments


super_moi
super_moi

Just a question: In spanish, does the word profesional has two meanings like in english? I explain myself: You can say "They are professional soldiers" meaning that that's what they do for a living, they don't just play soldiers. BUT you can also mean that they are professional in what they do, like: "What if they do a mistake and kill the wrong guy? - Don't worry, they're very professional." In that case, it's more their quality as soldiers than describing their state. Does it work like that in spanish as well?

43
Reply14 years ago

f.lang
f.lang

Yes it has both meanings too

24
Reply4 years ago

jamontoast

a follow up, would you stilll use son or would you use estan?

3
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

jamon- son

1
Reply2 years ago

d.loke
d.loke

Are there amateur soldiers out there?

25
Reply4 years ago

Bbaggins8286
Bbaggins8286

War-time volunteers, conscripts, and the like.

14
Reply4 years ago

ZakariaE2

Mercenaries, millitary reserve etc.

1
Reply4 years ago

EdwardDov

mercenaries are professional soldiers

3
Reply1 year ago

AniruddhaR5

Never forget the Spartans whose profession was: OOH HAA OOH HAA OOH HAA!

6
Reply3 years ago

Unable_To_Login

The FOBs

0
Reply9 months ago

Chris301301

Young men who do their mandatory military service in many countries. Their officers are professionals.

0
Reply3 months ago

robertron

would this refer more to a soldier of the state or a mercenary?

5
Reply5 years ago

Bbaggins8286
Bbaggins8286

I think more about full time trrops, like America's army. I would presume that one would refer to mercenaries as "mercenarios" etc. I live in the Dominican Republic now, and the city here seems a good deal more "militarised" than in Anglo-lands. The sight of soldiers or national police forces carrying assault weapons, and private security guards with shotguns, is ubitiquous.

2
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

I applaud your use of the word "ubiquitous." Note, however, the proper spelling.

6
Reply4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Probably both.

1
Reply5 years ago

ZakariaE2

No it wouldn't. A mercenary while paid to do his work which would make him a professional still belongs to no army, has no rank and is subject to other limitations. A security contractor would not be considered a professional soldier as I understand it. Despite having likely once been one. A conscript probably wouldn't either despite earning a salary.

8
Reply14 years ago

LindaHill

Why can't "ud."be translated "all of you?" "You all," while also plural in meaning, is colloquial. The phrase "all of you," on the other hand, is standard English, even though it is not the same parts of speech.

4
Reply4 years ago

RastaFerrari

Ud is the abbreviated form of usted which is singular. Uds is the plural abbreviation for ustedes

8
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

Ustedes doesn't mean “you all". It is the plural form of “you". “You all" is colloquial, but "you" requires neither “all" nor “all of" to be plural in by English. Sometimes “ustedes" is described as “you all" but that is just to avoid misunderstandings due to the ambiguity inherent in having “you" be both singular and plural.

“You are professional soldiers" (no “all") is what this sentence translates to. The absence of “a" and the -s on the end of “soldiers" are more than sufficient to communicate the plurality. “All" would be “todos" and would alter the meaning of this sentence.

3
Reply4 years ago

atullnmiit

I typed - they are soldiers by profession. Wasn't accepted. How would this be traslated then?

4
Reply3 years ago

SpanishSlayer03

retweet

0
Reply2 years ago

heartRobotic

couldn't this also be "they are professional soldiers?" or is ustedes only "you all" and not a gender neutral "they"?

2
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nope. The gender neutral they is "ellos," same as the masculine. Uds can only mean "you (plural)"

4
Reply15 years ago

Uskine
Uskine

In all the Castilian Spanish classes I attended, "usted" was 3rd person singular and "ustedes" 3rd person plural. Therefore, "They are professional soldiers" should be accepted too.

4
Reply3 years ago

jezyrae

Ustedes = you all OR they in latin american spanish

2
Reply3 years ago

hellochris

So why is it not 'ustedes sois' for 2nd person plural?

1
Reply3 years ago

Avincric

Usted is formal for 'you'. And while referring to someone formally, everything should be In 3rd person. Usted can also be used as 3rd person.

0
Reply3 years ago

marygp8
marygp8

"you are soldiers profissional", the adjective in English does not have plural !!!!

2
Reply12 years ago

adelynne

The first answer given as a translation is hilarious. That is all. :P

1
Reply5 years ago

Aumbria

is ure lastname scott

0
Reply1 year ago

leaha210

Grrr bugs me that they havent fixed these kinds of questions yet. They use "ustedes" as a form of you singular but it is you plural, like "you guys". The other form of you singular is "usted"

1
Reply4 years ago

Ole61227

I spelt 'Soldiers' wrong. i_i

1
Reply3 years ago

isabella.tracy

Is that a direct translation because you are professional soldiers doesn't really make sense. It told me I was wrong when I put they are professional soldiers.

1
Reply2 years ago

Aumbria

Os ure lastname busico

0
Reply1 year ago

BakusquadG

The grammar in the sentence is not correct.

1
Reply9 months ago

Anodyne

So there is no such thing as "usted es"?

0
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Usted es un soldado profesional." You're a professional soldier.

"Ustedes son soldados profesionales." You're professional soldiers.

9
Reply5 years ago

Uskine
Uskine

If it is as you say, then it should read "Usted es" and "Ustedes eres". "es" and "son" are 3rd person singular and plural: Soy, eres, es, somos, sois, son

0
Reply3 years ago

leaha210

No Iago is right. Its "ustedes son" just how it works

1
Reply3 years ago

Uskine
Uskine

"ustedes son" is correct in Spanish but it also means "they are", 3rd person plural showing respect or unknown persons.

2
Reply3 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Maybe the distinction is between enlisted men and those who are drafted. A professional soldier would be someone who voluntarily joined up.

0
Reply4 years ago

rforman4075
rforman4075

As opposed to amateur soldiers still waiting for their big break :p

0
Reply3 years ago

PrincesaCiarra

Lol I spelled soldiers wrong and got it wrong. Whoops

0
Reply3 years ago

DeboraCapa

Ma come é possibile ustedes son e you are????

0
Reply3 years ago

willbart

I made a typo not a error in the spanish transalation, the system needs to be aware of more typos.

0
Reply3 years ago

RobertLorn

Should it be They are professional "Soldiers". YOU can be Soldier "s". I am not more than one Soldier. ???

0
Reply3 years ago