1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No somos actores profesional…

"No somos actores profesionales."

Translation:We are not professional actors.

October 14, 2013

70 Comments


priella1

u_U cuz we are still waiters...


theguy07

are you guys at least small actors for duolingo?


shemaiyah.

....said the cast of twilight


WarmSummerBees

Duolingo has multiple personalities, they all speak different languages, and none of them are professional actors.


Ricaloca

But we play them on television?


[deactivated user]

    I wish I was. Acting is awesome!!!!!!!!!!! (and sadly expensive)


Jamovic

    we are no professional actors

    vs.

    we are not professional actors

    they only let the second one through,

    why?


EugeneTiffany

    Using "no" here instead of "not" in this sentence fails because it is not proper English.


RaviOnline

    Except maybe when putting emphasis like "I'm no Superman!" :)


EugeneTiffany

    Good point! A lingot for you.


EricMller1

    Doesn't this depend on if it's about the professionalism or about being actors? In my opinion it should be correct as well as there's no context.


EugeneTiffany

    There is always a context. But in Duolingo contexts are not provided so one must make one up in one's own mind to give the sentence a sense of meaning, but always within the limits of the meanings of the words in the shown sentence. This sentence to translate is obviously a response to some other person's question regarding whether or whether not the person's group are professional actors. And the response is, "No, we are not professional actors." The words, professional actors, here, must be taken together.

    Maybe this concerns a TV commercial being made and a bystander was talking to one of the persons involved, or something like that.


ArielRahim

    Urgh (grumble grumble) I can't be the only one who heard 'Nos somos actores profesionales'... Am I? Just finding it funny that the actual phrase sounds the same as mine, though they are completely opposite in meaning. (*At regular speed; didn't slow it down :/ )


Duomail

    Nos is object pronoun. Like saying "us are professional actors" or "are us..."


BuckieTheCat

    I got it in a different context, its how duolingo works


acazevedom

    what is the diference using "we are not" and "we aren't" ?


clawedinvader

    There is (there's) no difference, "we aren't" = "we are not", but "aren't" is informal so I would (I'd) stick with the more formal "are not" when translating. It is (it's) safer.


EugeneTiffany

    I have used contractions successfully a nunber of tines, but as you say, playing it straight is the safest way to go.


TheAwesomeClair

    IDK, it wouldn't let me use "pro"


TheDrWho

    LOL.Why would you say that?


TheAwesomeClair

    because thats the abbreviation.


TheDrWho

    oh ok i get it . smooch


dbsanti

    wouldnt let me say 'pro' either!!!


t.winkler

    I'll never get it. I always choose no instead of not. GRMPF :-[


t.winkler

    Failed again.


ToriaDragon

    ....we are just ACTING to be professional actors!!!!


SonyaJones4

    English is one of the only languages that uses contractions so foreign languages when translated to english wouldnt use them because they arent used in that language itself. English is a mix of word formation rules from other languages thus making it so hard to learn so it would get mixed up


Wix2006

    A ja jestem ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


CalebRoth2

    How do you know???


drkjohnson13

    No somos actores profesionales. No we are not professional actors


ZRaider126

    "pro actors" is not accepted. What the heck?? And this is the cast of "Lost". So sue me


BasilFrenchie

    Lol... I said, "We aren't pro actors".


Mehefin14

    I typed. No, we are not professional actors. Cannot see why this was not accepted. If you were asked the question "Are you professional actors?" It would be quite polite to say no firstly as without it it sounds quite uppity.


chaseadams6942

    REALLY?! it doesn't allow we are pro actors


Colton_Beaune24

    pro vs prfessional no dif\


kayleemarte251

    I put the right answer


Cloverlane

    If this were translated without any words being moved around, it would say: no we are actors professionals. Why in spanish, (specifically this sentence) do we change the positions of the words when it is translated?


SonyaJones4

    See comment below


AlphaC3

    I'm thinking of the new Fantastic 4 movie...


tristan14gregory

    thank you Eugene tiffany I needed that :)


macheteeddie

    how would you then say "no, we are profession actors"


M_Schuhler

    aww was it that obvious?


shOe_Fanatic

    Candidness happiness compilation


tubes93

    What about: no we are professional actors


DaneJensen21

    i dont like this sentence. it sux lol


ColetteNor1

    I don't understand why somos is used instead of nosotros. Can someone explain to me?


VeledaLorakeet

    By using somos nosostros is implied, just like in sentences like "como bananas" where yo is left out. Basically they say "Are actors" in stead of "We are actors" because they are way more efficient :-)


NauticaBerry

    it was still right


tnhubert

    I always get confused with no somos because it's close to nous sommes in French which means we are, not we aren't -_-


ezekielholloway

    it is supposed to be they isn't it


tessbee

    No, because somos is "we are". If it were "they" it would have been son (for "they are") or [Ellos] No son.


DanieleBon754732

    Gosh! I wrote pro instead of professional, why the hell is that wrong?


WilhelmJuan16

    But thanks for the complement anyway


gifftravels

    Way to shatter dreams duolingo..


SenoritaChancha

    can you say: No we are not professional actors


menotq

    i don't get it, that was my responce as well, I thought it correct???


LindaAeman

    Cual es mi error?


KeilanaHolmes

    I missed 1 word! 1 word! And that was actors! I'm actually not that good at Spanish;my mom helped me take a shortcut and it got me through a bunch of lessons but I didnt know most of them. Why did I not think of professional actors' but instead thought of 'actors professional'?!


GraceVann

    I used "No we aren't professional actors" and I got it wrong even though it is the same thing as 'we are not professional actors"


Olivia574951

    Biggie CHeese walks in Hey guys it biggie Cheese

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.