Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No somos actores profesionales."

Translation:We are not professional actors.

0
4 years ago

74 Comments


priella1

u_U cuz we are still waiters...

97
Reply4 years ago

theguy07

are you guys at least small actors for duolingo?

5
Reply1 year ago

BasilFrenchie

So true

0
Reply1 year ago

shemaiyah.

....said the cast of twilight

50
Reply33 years ago

SpanishWhiz

How true. Lol.

7
Reply3 years ago

Ricaloca

But we play them on television?

26
Reply4 years ago

ZoSo42084
ZoSo42084

Duolingo has multiple personalities, they all speak different languages, and none of them are professional actors.

26
Reply4 years ago

themoonchild

I wish I was. Acting is awesome!!!!!!!!!!! (and sadly expensive)

11
Reply4 years ago

Jamovic
Jamovic

we are no professional actors

vs.

we are not professional actors

they only let the second one through,

why?

8
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Using "no" here instead of "not" in this sentence fails because it is not proper English.

10
Reply4 years ago

RaviOnline

Except maybe when putting emphasis like "I'm no Superman!" :)

16
Reply23 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good point! A lingot for you.

3
Reply3 years ago

MichaelBell0

Sorry, that only works in the singular. The DL sentence is plural

1
Reply2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You're right!

1
2 years ago

Izim_M
Izim_M

Why? The way I see it, "I am no professional actor" could be right, "We are no professional actor" seems wrong, but "We are no professional actors" could be right too. Like his example "I am no superman", couldn't we also compare it with "We are no power rangers"?

1
1 year ago

MichaelBell0

Izim, sorry I haven't got a reply option on your post. Anyone know why? Interesting, your example seems to work OK but usually you would use 'not' for a plural.

1
1 year ago

EricMller1

Doesn't this depend on if it's about the professionalism or about being actors? In my opinion it should be correct as well as there's no context.

1
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

There is always a context. But in Duolingo contexts are not provided so one must make one up in one's own mind to give the sentence a sense of meaning, but always within the limits of the meanings of the words in the shown sentence. This sentence to translate is obviously a response to some other person's question regarding whether or whether not the person's group are professional actors. And the response is, "No, we are not professional actors." The words, professional actors, here, must be taken together.

Maybe this concerns a TV commercial being made and a bystander was talking to one of the persons involved, or something like that.

4
Reply4 years ago

ArielRahim

Urgh (grumble grumble) I can't be the only one who heard 'Nos somos actores profesionales'... Am I? Just finding it funny that the actual phrase sounds the same as mine, though they are completely opposite in meaning. (*At regular speed; didn't slow it down :/ )

3
Reply3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Nos is object pronoun. Like saying "us are professional actors" or "are us..."

1
Reply2 years ago

FoxyTh3Pirat3Fox

I got it in a different context, its how duolingo works

0
Reply3 years ago

acazevedom

what is the diference using "we are not" and "we aren't" ?

2
Reply4 years ago

clawedinvader

There is (there's) no difference, "we aren't" = "we are not", but "aren't" is informal so I would (I'd) stick with the more formal "are not" when translating. It is (it's) safer.

9
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I have used contractions successfully a nunber of tines, but as you say, playing it straight is the safest way to go.

5
Reply4 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

IDK, it wouldn't let me use "pro"

1
Reply13 years ago

TheDrWho

LOL.Why would you say that?

0
Reply2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

say what?

0
Reply2 years ago

TheDrWho

pro

0
Reply2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

because thats the abbreviation.

0
12 years ago

TheDrWho

oh ok i get it . smooch

0
2 years ago

MR_SQUIGGLES17

wouldnt let me say 'pro' either!!!

0
Reply2 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

I'll never get it. I always choose no instead of not. GRMPF :-[

1
Reply13 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Failed again.

1
Reply3 years ago

ToriaDragon

....we are just ACTING to be professional actors!!!!

1
Reply2 years ago

SonyaJones4

English is one of the only languages that uses contractions so foreign languages when translated to english wouldnt use them because they arent used in that language itself. English is a mix of word formation rules from other languages thus making it so hard to learn so it would get mixed up

1
Reply2 years ago

Wix2006

A ja jestem ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1
Reply2 years ago

CalebRoth2

How do you know???

1
Reply2 years ago

drkjohnson13

No somos actores profesionales. No we are not professional actors

1
Reply1 year ago

ZRaider126

"pro actors" is not accepted. What the heck?? And this is the cast of "Lost". So sue me

1
Reply1 year ago

BasilFrenchie

Lol... I said, "We aren't pro actors".

1
Reply1 year ago

Mehefin14

I typed. No, we are not professional actors. Cannot see why this was not accepted. If you were asked the question "Are you professional actors?" It would be quite polite to say no firstly as without it it sounds quite uppity.

1
Reply1 year ago

chaseadams6942

REALLY?! it doesn't allow we are pro actors

1
Reply1 year ago

Colton_Beaune24

pro vs prfessional no dif\

1
Reply1 year ago