1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du leser en dårlig bok."

"Du leser en dårlig bok."

Translation:You are reading a bad book.

July 13, 2015

14 Comments


Schnookums1

Does this mean the book is of poor quality, or does it mean it is morally objectionable or inappropriate?

The english word "bad" can mean either when describing a book....


Hrafnunga

Dårlig means poor quality when referring to such things. It can also mean unwell when referring to people or situations. Bad in the sense of "wicked" or "evil" would be ond.


elilla.b

Does the word "dårlig" have any cognates in English?


Deliciae
Mod

Not that I know of. It comes from Old Norse.


Leny.Philippesen

I remember it with "Oh darling!" like "Oh that's bad!" Or with the french slang word 'dar' who means awesome and is the antonym.


elilla.b

My mnemonic is "dour" :) but I was wondering about true cognates.


NickRobert9

Maybe this is how the Darlik's were named


Iliaaas

Why is the translation: "you read an awful book." incorrect?


Deliciae
Mod

"Awful" is a stronger adjective than "bad", and would be a better translation of "forferdelig" in Norwegian.


Quentin643619

What about "kjempedårlig"


Quentin643619

So is this referencing to playboy?


gjordetbra

It's true, I'm reading Charles Dickens.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started