"Колись навесні"

Translation:Once in spring

July 13, 2015

15 Comments


Timothy558007

I'd start using 'somewhen' in conversation, but somewho would probably kick me in the head.

January 18, 2016

gruppler
November 24, 2017

konyskiw

Apparently the translation is "somewhen in the spring"... I don't know if that's an outdated word or used more in other places, but I've never heard anyone use the word somewhen and it doesn't sound at all natural to me. Sometime definitely sounds a lot better. and is what I would usually use in that context. "When are you going on holiday?" "Sometime in the spring."

And as Myron said, it's without the space. some time = an amount of time sometimes = occasionally sometime = an unspecified point in time

August 1, 2015

Vitalii_Ivanov

Totally agree, for me, sometime seems as good translation for колись as some time

January 27, 2016

Angeparmar

Somewhen is not an english word.

November 9, 2015

jdc2179

I guess it's technically a word, but I can say I've never actually heard it said before, not even once, in the last thirty years in the U.S.

Maybe it's used in British English or something?

July 2, 2018

konyskiw

I'm British and have never heard somewhen used either.

July 2, 2018

Weylin366674

It's British, but it's really quite low frequency.

August 8, 2019

Weylin366674

From the British National Corpus.

" the matter sucked into a black hole must reappear somewhere and somewhen else,"

"The species was probably first introduced into Sussex somewhen in the second half of the 19th century"

August 8, 2019

Myron1313

The above was given as another correct solution. DL really wanted "Some time in the spring." as the correct response.

I actually responded with "sometime in the spring." to which DL indicated I had missed a space in sometime.

Some time means "a length of time." Sometime means "at a time that either is not specified or is not even known." Sometimes means "occasionally (at unspecified times)." http://www.mit.edu/course/21/21.guide/sometime.htm

Does Колись translate as both sometime and some time?

Or do you mean "some time during the spring.?"

July 13, 2015

Vinnfred

Some time (a length of time) - деякий час
Sometimes - іноді, деколи, часом

July 14, 2015

LFCmisha

I think what it's trying to tell you is if somewhen was a word, it would be the translation of this. You kind of need to interpret it in your own way

November 25, 2015

DanaMootII

using made-up words seems somesilly

December 14, 2015

Weylin366674

It is a word, but a rather uncommon word.

August 8, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.