"Колись навесні"

Translation:Once in the spring

3 years ago

12 Comments


konyskiw

Apparently the translation is "somewhen in the spring"... I don't know if that's an outdated word or used more in other places, but I've never heard anyone use the word somewhen and it doesn't sound at all natural to me. Sometime definitely sounds a lot better. and is what I would usually use in that context. "When are you going on holiday?" "Sometime in the spring."

And as Myron said, it's without the space. some time = an amount of time sometimes = occasionally sometime = an unspecified point in time

3 years ago

Vitalii_Ivanov

Totally agree, for me, sometime seems as good translation for колись as some time

2 years ago

Timothy558007

I'd start using 'somewhen' in conversation, but somewho would probably kick me in the head.

2 years ago

gruppler
gruppler
1 year ago

Angeparmar
Angeparmar

Somewhen is not an english word.

3 years ago

jdc2179

I guess it's technically a word, but I can say I've never actually heard it said before, not even once, in the last thirty years in the U.S.

Maybe it's used in British English or something?

5 months ago

konyskiw

I'm British and have never heard somewhen used either.

5 months ago

Myron1313

The above was given as another correct solution. DL really wanted "Some time in the spring." as the correct response.

I actually responded with "sometime in the spring." to which DL indicated I had missed a space in sometime.

Some time means "a length of time." Sometime means "at a time that either is not specified or is not even known." Sometimes means "occasionally (at unspecified times)." http://www.mit.edu/course/21/21.guide/sometime.htm

Does Колись translate as both sometime and some time?

Or do you mean "some time during the spring.?"

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Some time (a length of time) - деякий час
Sometimes - іноді, деколи, часом

3 years ago

LFCmisha
LFCmisha

I think what it's trying to tell you is if somewhen was a word, it would be the translation of this. You kind of need to interpret it in your own way

3 years ago

DanaMootII
DanaMootII

using made-up words seems somesilly

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.