"We are good!"

Translation:Nós somos bons!

October 14, 2013

43 Comments


vitoritaeu

how can i know if they're talking about men or women?

October 14, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

oh yes, they should accept "nós somos boas". did you try this one?

October 14, 2013

KMSYX

They accept "somos boas", but not "somos bons" apparently.

July 27, 2014

NeydeKaren

Bons: for men. Boas: for women

April 5, 2015

Bboy50290

It has no genre because it directs a group of people. Men: Eles são bons Women: Elas são boas

October 3, 2015

AlexDMcNally

*gender

June 11, 2016

AntoniaBra5

I'm confused - what is the difference between bom/bons and boa/boas?

February 24, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

In portuguese the nouns and adjectives have gender and number (with some exceptions). Boa = feminine/singular. Boas = feminine/plural. Bom= masculine/singular. Bons = masculine/plural.

  • meu boné é bom = my hat is good
  • meus bonés são bons. = my hats are good
  • minha casa é boa = my house is good
  • minhas casas são boas = my houses are good.
February 24, 2014

jonathandickson

romantic languages...

July 25, 2014

Eli_anaGO

thank you. you make easy to understand the grammar rules :)

November 1, 2014

dallas.fry11

What is the difference between somos and estamos?

July 18, 2014

alezzzix

«Somos» implies esence, something that you can't change, for instance «nós somos humanos« (we are humans), and «estamos» implies a current status, something that can change «nós estamos bem» (we are well/ok).

August 17, 2014

acocitom19

Can we use "a gente" informally?

April 11, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes, you can. Just keep in mind that "a gente" is paired with 3rd person singular verbs:

  • Nós gostamos de você = A gente gosta de você
August 14, 2015

ValeriaPezzino

Does "a gente" replace "they" as in English "people" can be used to speak about an unspecified group of people, or people generally?

January 29, 2016

Davu

Though "gente" does mean people, "a gente" is actually an informal replacement for "nós" (we as subject, us as object). Almost anywhere "nós" would normally be used "a gente" can be used instead. The advantage is, as Luís says, that you can avoid 1st person plural conjugations because "a gente" is conjugated in the same way as "ele/ela/você".

January 29, 2016

Littlebirdd3

How do you know when to use bem or bom?

October 20, 2014

Davu

It depends on the context. Usually "bom" = "good" and its variations "bons/boa/boas" are used as adjectives and "bem" = "well" is used as an adverb. So you would say "O carro bom" (the good car) or "Ele escreve bem" = "He writes well".

October 20, 2014

jenretten

So in the context of good = well, it is "Nós estamos bem" because that state is in flux. But if you want to say we are good (at something) it is "Nós somos bons/boas" ? Or it would also be estamos?

August 13, 2015

antlane

Nós somos bons ( football, maths, video game...) Nós estamos bem ( health, grades...) Já estou bom, já estou melhor ( flu, diseases...)

August 13, 2015

Jintoboy

It's accepting estamos and somos. Which is more preferred? I know from espanhol that estar e ser are not very interchangable. Why is this the case em português?

July 19, 2016

aby1618

whats the difference between sao and somos

January 16, 2014

Davu

It is the difference between "they are" = "eles/elas são" and "we are" = "nós somos". English verbs change according to person and tense but Portuguese verbs change a great deal more!

January 16, 2014

janice.gon2

Why is the correct answer bem?

July 29, 2014

Davu

Did you see that? If so, I think it is because, informally, "We are good!" could be an answer to a question like "How are you (all)?" and in that context it would mean "We are well!" = "Nós estamos bem!".

July 29, 2014

AnCatDubh

How do I say, ‘We are good [for the time being]’?

January 19, 2015

Davu

Ah, just three months late, but I would say something like "Nós estamos bons [por agora]".

May 15, 2015

ottomatic98

It said Nos somos bom was incorrect...

April 13, 2015

Davu

See Paulenrique's reply to AntoniaBra5 above. Portuguese adjectives must agree in gender and number with the thing(s) they describe. Because "we" is plural you need the plural version of the adjective which is either "bons" or "boas" (if "we" are all females).

April 13, 2015

_Meche

I said nós somos bom why is that wrong? I dont get all the boa, boas, bom, bon, bonnito, bonnita Theres so many

May 15, 2015

Davu

That's not surprising because for every adjective in English there are usually four in Portuguese ("good" \<-> "bom/boa/bons/boas"). Please see my reply to ottomatic98 who asked the same question.

May 15, 2015

msaitsa

Is it wrong if i say Nós somos bon?

August 7, 2015

Ebrown678

Can I not say "a gente ta bom"?

December 14, 2015

Carlos2900

A palavra "bom" tem que concordar com "a gente" que é feminino, então o certo seria dizer "a gente tá bem"

January 29, 2016

Davu

Está certo? Não deveria ser "A gente tá boa"?

January 29, 2016

sharkbbb

"A gente" is informal variant of "nós" (conjugated as third person singular). "Tá" is informal variant of está. Moreover this sentence needs ser, not estar:

  • a gente é bom = we are (generally) good
  • a gente está bom = we are (currently?) good
January 5, 2016

glenismark

Struggling with boa, bons bom etc Am I correct with assuming Bons = male plural Boas = female plural Boa. = female singular Bom = male singular

November 4, 2018

j.virt

What's the difference between "bon" and "bom?" I don't understand the distinction between "bom dia" and "somos bons"...

November 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

They both mean good, bom is singular and bons is plural.

November 23, 2013

laurenhd

Ugh, I put boms instead of bons... I noticed that there's a lot of exchanging between m and n in Portuguese (for example, homem goes to homens, now I see bom goes to bons), is there any kind of rule going on with that?

February 4, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

The plural of words ended in M is done by dropping the M and adding NS.

February 4, 2014

laurenhd

Thank you :) Would you happen to know of any exceptions to this rule?

February 4, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

None I can remember now...

February 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.