1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We are good!"

"We are good!"

Translation:Nós somos bons!

October 14, 2013

38 Comments


vitoritaeu

how can i know if they're talking about men or women?


Paulenrique

oh yes, they should accept "nós somos boas". did you try this one?


Nevermind98

They accept "somos boas", but not "somos bons" apparently.


NeydeKaren

Bons: for men. Boas: for women


Bboy50290

It has no genre because it directs a group of people. Men: Eles são bons Women: Elas são boas


AntoniaBr5

I'm confused - what is the difference between bom/bons and boa/boas?


Paulenrique

In portuguese the nouns and adjectives have gender and number (with some exceptions). Boa = feminine/singular. Boas = feminine/plural. Bom= masculine/singular. Bons = masculine/plural.

  • meu boné é bom = my hat is good
  • meus bonés são bons. = my hats are good
  • minha casa é boa = my house is good
  • minhas casas são boas = my houses are good.

jonathandickson

romantic languages...


Eli_anaGO

thank you. you make easy to understand the grammar rules :)


dallas.fry11

What is the difference between somos and estamos?


alezzzix

«Somos» implies esence, something that you can't change, for instance «nós somos humanos« (we are humans), and «estamos» implies a current status, something that can change «nós estamos bem» (we are well/ok).


acocitom19

Can we use "a gente" informally?


Luis_Domingos

Yes, you can. Just keep in mind that "a gente" is paired with 3rd person singular verbs:

  • Nós gostamos de você = A gente gosta de você

ValeriaPezzino

Does "a gente" replace "they" as in English "people" can be used to speak about an unspecified group of people, or people generally?


Davu

Though "gente" does mean people, "a gente" is actually an informal replacement for "nós" (we as subject, us as object). Almost anywhere "nós" would normally be used "a gente" can be used instead. The advantage is, as Luís says, that you can avoid 1st person plural conjugations because "a gente" is conjugated in the same way as "ele/ela/você".


Littlebirdd3

How do you know when to use bem or bom?


Davu

It depends on the context. Usually "bom" = "good" and its variations "bons/boa/boas" are used as adjectives and "bem" = "well" is used as an adverb. So you would say "O carro bom" (the good car) or "Ele escreve bem" = "He writes well".


jenretten

So in the context of good = well, it is "Nós estamos bem" because that state is in flux. But if you want to say we are good (at something) it is "Nós somos bons/boas" ? Or it would also be estamos?


antlane

Nós somos bons ( football, maths, video game...) Nós estamos bem ( health, grades...) Já estou bom, já estou melhor ( flu, diseases...)


Jintoboy

It's accepting estamos and somos. Which is more preferred? I know from espanhol that estar e ser are not very interchangable. Why is this the case em português?


aby1618

whats the difference between sao and somos


Davu

It is the difference between "they are" = "eles/elas são" and "we are" = "nós somos". English verbs change according to person and tense but Portuguese verbs change a great deal more!


janice.gon2

Why is the correct answer bem?


Davu

Did you see that? If so, I think it is because, informally, "We are good!" could be an answer to a question like "How are you (all)?" and in that context it would mean "We are well!" = "Nós estamos bem!".


AnCatDubh

How do I say, ‘We are good [for the time being]’?


Davu

Ah, just three months late, but I would say something like "Nós estamos bons [por agora]".


ottomatic98

It said Nos somos bom was incorrect...


Davu

See Paulenrique's reply to AntoniaBra5 above. Portuguese adjectives must agree in gender and number with the thing(s) they describe. Because "we" is plural you need the plural version of the adjective which is either "bons" or "boas" (if "we" are all females).


_Meche

I said nós somos bom why is that wrong? I dont get all the boa, boas, bom, bon, bonnito, bonnita Theres so many


Davu

That's not surprising because for every adjective in English there are usually four in Portuguese ("good" \<-> "bom/boa/bons/boas"). Please see my reply to ottomatic98 who asked the same question.


msaitsaglam

Is it wrong if i say Nós somos bon?


Ebrown678

Can I not say "a gente ta bom"?


Carlos2900

A palavra "bom" tem que concordar com "a gente" que é feminino, então o certo seria dizer "a gente tá bem"


Davu

Está certo? Não deveria ser "A gente tá boa"?


glenismark

Struggling with boa, bons bom etc Am I correct with assuming Bons = male plural Boas = female plural Boa. = female singular Bom = male singular


Hubert384667

is 'a gente são bom' acceptable?


antlane

never

always singular:

É

a gente quer valer o nosso amor (We want to be worth our love...

a gente quer valer nosso suor

a gente quer valer o nosso humor

a gente quer do bom e do melhor

a gente quer carinho e atenção

a gente quer calor no coração

a gente quer suar mas de prazer

a gente quer é ter muita saúde

a gente quer viver a liberdade

a gente quer viver felicidade

a gente não tem jeito de babaca

a gente não está com a bunda exposta na janela pra passar a mão nela

É

a gente quer viver pleno direito

a gente quer é ter todo respeito

a gente quer viver numa nação

a gente quer é ser um cidadão (Gonzaguinha)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.