"Sesimi duyuyor musun?"

Translation:Do you hear my voice?

July 13, 2015

15 Comments


LOGH

since the system is big on translating "iyor" as an English -ing all the time, I suggest the translation "are you hearing my voice" here.

August 6, 2015

rza705655

I do agree.

August 6, 2015

gerbil67

ditto

September 2, 2015

amrjunior1

why sesimi and not sesim?

July 13, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is a specific direct object, so it must be in the accusative :)

July 13, 2015

amrjunior1

thank you, but you can also have direct objects which are not specific, right? or are all the possessive things (my..your...etc) automatically considered as specific?

July 15, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

All possessive things are automatically considered specific (you know specifically what I am talking about if I say 'may voice')

July 15, 2015

amrjunior1

tesekkür ederim

July 15, 2015

gerbil67

How do ı know that translating The main English Answer to The Main Turkish answer that hear becomes duy"uyor"?

Does adding the questıon? "do you" "musun" generally mean the verb becomes present continuous ın Turkish?

If the English question was "Are you hearing my voice"... ı might have stood a chance. Why does that not translate correctly?

can't "musun" be "are you?" its still a form of question?

would "sesımı duyur musun" work?

September 3, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

1) "to hear" is a stative verb. To say "are you hearing" is simply wrong in most contexts. We do not accept this because some of these sentences are used to teach Turks English and we do not want them picking up bad habits in English.

2) The question particle -mI is used for yes/no questions.

3) "Sesimi duyar misin" is fine (assuming I had a Turkish keyboard at the moment)

September 3, 2015

gerbil67

Are you saying then that "Are you hearing my voice?" is not in any way shape or form Perfect English?

I agree "Are you hearing"? as a stand alone statement is very bad Englısh. But you wouldn't just say "are you hearing" as that ıs not a completed sentence as it needs a stipulation of what exactly you are meant to be hearing to make any sense.... which "sesimi" is. Therefore Are you hearing my voice? is a perfect English construct! Please read the LOGH thread above ıts not just me who thinks so.

Are you hearing the birds sing? are you hearing voices? are you hearing my prayers?

Are you hearing me clearly now?

do you walk? or do you swim? do you hear? its the infinitive action so isn"t that what duyar is compared to duyuyor?

So is the question meant to be visually referenced and answered in present continuous action "ıng" or infinitive "mek mak" ıts either 1 or the other.... ıt cant be visibly seen to be confusingly both.

September 5, 2015

chrigugegl

"Can you hear my voice?" or "Do you hear my voice?" are correct versions of the colloquial "Are you hearing my voice?".

People, including me, myself and I, say all kinda thangs, language alive and fleeting spoken words and all. So we are hearing all that ❤❤❤❤ and get used it, especially when it rhymes and chimes. Entertaining, for sure, but not correct English, neither Br nor Am, nor Aus nor Ca, maybe Pidgin, though. ;-)

July 8, 2016

petrenko

It's unfortunate that this course completely rejects the use of 'can' with verbs of perception. Alex gave the explanation on another discussion, that "I can see" should always be translated as "görebilirim" and not "görüyorum" - but this isn't the case at all - "Can you hear my voice?" = "Do you hear my voice?"

November 27, 2016

chrigugegl

I second Alex. People are hard of hearing if they do not want to hear that to hear is a stative verb which describes states. Simply google "stative verb explanation". When your hearing of music becomes active, then you start listening to music, not hearing music. Just like when you see a TV and you want to start watching TV, you're not seeing TV, which would mean dating it.

July 8, 2016

sybil268060

Kevin your initial assumption is 100 % correct yor=ing. I am hearing=ben duyuyorum (present/simdiki zaman) versus I hear=ben duyarim (genis zaman). And for someone learning the language, it definately needs to be said, for grasping the gramatical rules. Kudos to you for getting that. And as a native speaker, I think it should be accepted as correct answer. Sesimi duyur musun though is incorrect. Either duyuyormusun or duyarmisin should be used depending on the context. Hope this helps.

June 19, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.