1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sofia is a woman."

"Sofia is a woman."

Translation:Sofia estas virino.

July 13, 2015

14 Comments


judit-sama

Why in some phrases there is the voice and in others no?


Rens933700

The voice is only there for sentences in Esperanto


nashley7

Why not "Sofia estas la virino"? Why leave out "la"?


mia_alysa

La means the. The sentence is "Sofia is a woman."


AaKams

That would mean Sofia is the woman


._.-.-_.jpeg

make sense for sure, but it's not the correct translation


MujahidUlI8

Which is correct Sofia estas virino or Sofia virino estas


Brooks.Kelly

"Sofia estas virino" is correct


phle70

Both "Sofia estas virino." and "Sofia virino estas." are correct.

Word order in Esperanto is not completely "free", but still rather flexible compared to a bunch of other languages.


devirukmanab

I always forget if the article doesn't translate into "la virino" when it arranges together with the auxiliary verb so that the sentence is gonna be "Sofia estas la virino". And it's incorrect


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I don't know what you mean by "arranges together with the auxiliary verb". The verb has nothing to do with it. Esperanto only has "the"--"la". It does not have "a/an".


ant1597

I am wondering if I can say "Sofia estas unu virino"? I suppose "unu virino" which means "one woman" has a big difference to "a woman", but I don't know how exactly.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Sofia is a woman. She's not a boy or a lamp.

Sofia is one woman. Don't ask her to do the work of three people simultaneously.


jeftakels

Just like 'a' and 'one' arent necessarily equivalent in english.

In esperanto, there is no word for 'a', whenever we in english say 'a' in esperanto they say nothing

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.