1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sofia is a woman."

"Sofia is a woman."

Translation:Sofia estas virino.

July 13, 2015

7 Comments


judit-sama

Why in some phrases there is the voice and in others no?

January 11, 2016

Rens933700

The voice is only there for sentences in Esperanto

June 24, 2018

nashley7

Why not "Sofia estas la virino"? Why leave out "la"?

December 27, 2016

mia_alysa

La means the. The sentence is "Sofia is a woman."

March 5, 2017

AaKams

That would mean Sofia is the woman

June 3, 2019

devirukmanab

I always forget if the article doesn't translate into "la virino" when it arranges together with the auxiliary verb so that the sentence is gonna be "Sofia estas la virino". And it's incorrect

December 22, 2018

MujahidUlI8

Which is correct Sofia estas virino or Sofia virino estas

October 6, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.