"Kie vi ŝatas sidi?"

Translation:Where do you like to sit?

July 13, 2015

32 Comments


jytou

So from what I have understood, this sentence is actually asking for the best comfortable place the person likes to sit in general. The answers could be: "on the couch at home", "on a bench at the park", "in public buses", etc. But it is not appropriate in the situation when you're receiving a guest. So how would we say to a guest who just arrived, showing the living room with multiple chairs and couches, or showing the big dinner table with lots of chairs: "Where would you like to sit?"

March 2, 2016

salivanto

I think you understood well.

  • Kie vi ŝatas sidi? = where do you like to sit?
  • Kie vi ŝatus sidi? = where would you like to sit?
  • Kie vi volas sidi" = where do you want to sit?
October 1, 2017

thejim87

Why is Kiel used in that last example?

April 26, 2018

salivanto

Typo... corrected.

April 27, 2018

FredCapp

Mizinamo and I discussed this just a bit further down - and seven months ago.

I'm taking it as kie vi ŝatas (ne ŝatus) sidi is the correct Esperanto, but where would you like to sit is the correct English greeting. They just don't literally translate directly one to the other.

Me? When I have company over I just tell them to sit anywhere! (Sidu ien)

March 2, 2016

jytou

So you're saying that "Kie vi ŝatas sidi?" should be translated as "Where would you like to sit?" rather than "Where do you like to sit?" To me, these two sentences mean different things: the first one is asking where they want to sit just now, the second is where they like to sit in general (optionally, if it's someone who knows your house and has already "tested" your chairs, you could ask him in which of your chairs he likes to sit, but that's again different from politely asking where he wants to sit now). I'd never use "Where do you like to sit?" to ask someone on which chair he wants to sit in my home, and I believe that it should be changed in the duolingo course in that case (just took the test a few hours ago, it refused "would" and was translating with "do", which I now believe is incorrect, from your answer, but I didn't know that at the time, so I didn't report it (I'm a very beginner in Esperanto). So if I wanted to ask someone what their favorite place to sit is ("Where do you like to sit in general?"), I would I say it in Esperanto? Would it be different? From what you are saying, you wouldn't use "ŝatus" (from what I just read since I don't know that tense yet, this is more for commands, right?)..

March 2, 2016

FredCapp

Sadly, no, that is not what I'm saying. At least not here on Duo.

Out in the real world things tend to be different. I concur with your assessment on the meaning of the two different sentences, per se, but I've been seeing what suggests to me that Duo has this one right for welcoming a guest into one's house. and at the same time, they want us to translate "accurately" what the sentence actually says. Esperanto is not one of those languages with many phrases and euphemisms which mean something differently than what the words say (For instance Norwegian's Vær så god which translates as "Be so good" but means "Here you are!"or "Have some of…") This sentence seems to be that rarity in this language. But, as long as a non-native English speaker is making all of the translations…

Bonan ŝancon, kaj kroĉu seĝon. (good luck and snag a chair)

March 2, 2016

jytou

I was expecting that much... but still asked, because you never know! Esperanto is not really meant to be a poetic language, rather a means of communication that should be kept as easy to learn as possible. Let poetry and infinite subtleties stay in "historical" languages. Anyway, next time I come to this sentence, I'll be sure to report that the "would" version should be accepted. Thanks! :)

March 2, 2016

salivanto

"Sidu ie ajn", ĉu ne?

October 1, 2017

AdamScott794079

Sxatus is what you want

April 20, 2017

jytou

Thanks, I haven't come to that tense so far. Will remember you when I do. :)

April 20, 2017

dusics95

I think "want" should be accepted to, because it's the same meaning, it is even more natural I think. A quick memo that there is a difference between sxatas and volas would suffice imo

August 22, 2016

salivanto

I disagree. The Esperanto sentence is asking about general preference. The only context in which it makes sense is if we're asking about a habitual seating act - like in a classroom, church, park, or whatever - and not a specific seating event.

"Where do you want to sit" seems to me to be about a specific event. Two people get on a bus and one asks "where do you want to sit?"

In contrast, "where do you like to sit" is general. Two people are talking about how one of them often takes the bus. The other asks "oh really? Where do you like to sit?"

October 1, 2017

sdtrask1

"Where do you want to sit" would be "Kie vi volas sidi?" I wondered if "would like" would be accepted, and "Where would you like to sit?" was accepted 6/12/17.

June 12, 2017

salivanto

Reported as a bad alternative 10/1/17.

October 1, 2017

sdtrask1

Ok. Thanks.

October 1, 2017

b0bbik

what is "I sit here"? mi sidas tien ci ?

September 11, 2015

mizinamo

"tie ĉi", otherwise yes.

("tien ĉi" would be for movement, but you're not moving when you sit).

September 12, 2015

ScoHa

Does the word order matter between "tie ĉi" and "ĉi tie?" Or are they essentially the same thing?

April 30, 2016

mizinamo

They're essentially the same.

April 30, 2016

AdamScott794079

Cx is the way of doing it without the actual key.

April 20, 2017

FredCapp

Zamenhof suggested using an h since ĉ essentially = ch (ktp) but that was found to cause other problems. (ekzample: Kuracherbo kiu = "healing herb") The main problem with the x-format, which was developed for use on computers, before someone figured out how to circumflex here, is non-esperantists thinking that the x must also be pronounced. It's also not as elegant to the eye as the cirkumfleksoj are.

Bonan ŝancon amikon.

April 21, 2017

LyleChris

Hej, cxu mi povas demandi kial there is no accusative in Kie? Kial ne "kien"?

May 5, 2016

mizinamo

Because sitting itself does not involve movement. Like standing or lying, it just means being motionless in a sitting/standing/lying posture.

If you add movement, you get "sit down, stand up, lie down" which are different from just "sit, stand, lie".

May 5, 2016

Zach22222

Kie mi konformigas...

October 18, 2016

shieldgenerator7

"Kie"? I thought "Kiam" meant "where"?

February 8, 2017

mizinamo

No, kiam means "when".

February 8, 2017

shieldgenerator7

Thanks, I'm having a hard time remembering which "Ki-" word means which "Wh-" word

February 8, 2017

KubeJay

I just discovered that Polish siedzieć and English sit actually come from the same root! :O

September 3, 2017

RichardKor10

I think that "where do you prefer to sit" should be a correct response since sxati does carry the significance of preference.

November 2, 2017

Sebastian893944

Sounds like Kiem sxatas sidi

November 6, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.