"Via koramikino sonoras ĉe la pordo."

Translation:Your girlfriend is ringing the doorbell.

July 13, 2015

11 Comments


Robinac

There is no word in Esperanto for "doorbell"?

July 15, 2015

Turteltaube41

Bona demando. Laŭ ESPDIC ekzistas vorton "pordosonorilo", do mi pensas, ke ĝi devas esti ankaŭ akceptebla.

July 18, 2015

talideon

Uuuh... That's an odd way of putting it.

July 13, 2015

phili56491

We say it the same in German :P

July 11, 2017

ZachTorino

I would prefer pordsonorilo to be honest. It's weird saying someone's girlfriend is ringing at the door. Even ringing The door would sound better lol.

September 22, 2016

Xavi.Reyes

Whats the meaning of cxe?

March 23, 2016

Rogelio1610

At

April 28, 2016

trezapoioi1

I like "hot" being in the words choice here

July 14, 2017

mariemusic

Why don't we use sonorigi something here? I thought sonori was for the object that is ringing. The girlfriend's body is not ringing in this situation.

October 24, 2017

Sa967St

Would it be correct to say "Via koramikino sonoras la pordon"? Or maybe "Via koramikino sonoras la pordosonorilon"?

December 10, 2017

ConchiCastillo

May I suggest the following alternative translation: "Your girlfriend rings the bell"?

February 21, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.