1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Via koramikino sonoras ĉe la…

"Via koramikino sonoras ĉe la pordo."

Translation:Your girlfriend is ringing the doorbell.

July 13, 2015

12 Comments


talideon

Uuuh... That's an odd way of putting it.


phili56491

We say it the same in German :P


robinac

There is no word in Esperanto for "doorbell"?


Turteltaube41

Bona demando. Laŭ ESPDIC ekzistas vorton "pordosonorilo", do mi pensas, ke ĝi devas esti ankaŭ akceptebla.


ZachTorino

I would prefer pordsonorilo to be honest. It's weird saying someone's girlfriend is ringing at the door. Even ringing The door would sound better lol.


Xavi.Reyes

Whats the meaning of cxe?


trezapoioi1

I like "hot" being in the words choice here


mariemusic

Why don't we use sonorigi something here? I thought sonori was for the object that is ringing. The girlfriend's body is not ringing in this situation.


Sa967St

Would it be correct to say "Via koramikino sonoras la pordon"? Or maybe "Via koramikino sonoras la pordosonorilon"?


ConchiCastillo

May I suggest the following alternative translation: "Your girlfriend rings the bell"?


SeanYu9

How do we differentiate between "ringing the doorbell" and "knocking at the door"?

Lol....

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.