"While doing homework, he watches television."

Translation:Farante hejmtaskojn, li televidas.

3 years ago

13 Comments


stevenvarner

Why is "hejmtaskojn" plural? He was doing homework. That's work, not works. He may have had only one assignment in any event. In other sentences it was just "hejmtasko" (singular).

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

English looks at it as a big glob of "work" to do, while Esperanto looks at it as individual "tasks" or assignments.

If he had had only one assignment for his homework, "hejmtasko" would be appropriate. But if he had been assigned "questions 10 to 14 on page 365", then "hejmtaskoj" would be right.

2 years ago

errant1
errant1

Maybe he had multiple assignments from different classes. In English we usually refer to all of it together as a single entity, but in other languages, they make a distinction between different tasks, and so pluralize the word.

To essentially say "He did his homeworks" in other languages is perfectly correct.

1 year ago

Lohnesinpr
Lohnesinpr

/why do you not use Dum for while?

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

This way is more concise. With "dum" the sentence would be "Dum farado de hejmtaskoj, li televidas".

3 years ago

Lohnesinpr
Lohnesinpr

dankon. But should it be accepted even if not concise? Also is homework always plural? For example "I do not have any homework tonight"

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

It's probably lesson about participles so they are used in sentences. "Hejmtasko" means "home task" so if there are a few tasks they are called "hejmtaskoj".

3 years ago

Lohnesinpr
Lohnesinpr

Dankon denove

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In my experience, it's usually plural, because usually you get more than one question/task/assignment as homework.

"Mi ne havas hejmtaskon ĉi-vespere" implies to me that you do not have an assignment tonight but that you usually have exactly one.

So I would expect "Mi ne havas hejmtaskojn ĉi-vespere" (plural) to indicate that you have no assignments tonight but that you usually have multiple assignments. (E.g. "question 10-14 on page 365".)

2 years ago

trivas7

IMO using "Dum" viz., "Dum farante de hejmtaskoj..." is grammatical and thus perfectly acceptable.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That looks to me like a straight translation from the English "while doing of homework".

I think dum has to be a preposition, followed by a noun (dum la farado de hejmtaskoj) or a conjunction, followed by a clause (dum li faris la hejmtaskojn, ... or dum li estis faranta la hejmtaskojn) -- and that second is, I think that "while doing the homework" is short for ("while he was doing the homework").

But I don't see how you can combine dum with an adverb such as farante.

2 years ago

JohnMoser1

During the doing of homework. Gerunds, man.

2 years ago

Sensorfire

Ne faru tion.

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.