1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do you have shoes and socks?"

"Do you have shoes and socks?"

Translation:Você tem sapatos e meias?

October 14, 2013

11 Comments


sistanance

Tem sapatos e meias?


aidandeno

Would you be able to say, "Tu tens sapatos e meias?"


Paulenrique

yes, mainly in Portugal.


jsknight

"Tem sapatos e meias" IS correct! Tem is the ele/ela AND você conjugation. Tens is ONLY the tu form.


GreengoStarr

This is the form I'm used to hearing here in Brazil, but was marked as incorrect.


BGMarc

Why can't I say "Você tem os sapatos e as meias?"?


Paulenrique

It makes them specific, not in general sense.


Asanoth

You used the ele/ela form "tem" instead of the você form "tens". I think there is something wrong, is it not? I used "Tem sapatos e meias?"


Paulenrique

Você tem / tu tens.


UmmZeenah

Why is você tenho sapatos e meias incorrect?


Paulenrique

tenho = first person singular

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.