"Do you have shoes and socks?"

Translation:Você tem sapatos e meias?

October 14, 2013

11 Comments


aidandeno

Would you be able to say, "Tu tens sapatos e meias?"

October 14, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, mainly in Portugal.

October 14, 2013

sistanance

Tem sapatos e meias?

November 4, 2013

jsknight

"Tem sapatos e meias" IS correct! Tem is the ele/ela AND você conjugation. Tens is ONLY the tu form.

December 24, 2013

GreengoStarr

This is the form I'm used to hearing here in Brazil, but was marked as incorrect.

October 13, 2014

BGMarc

Why can't I say "Você tem os sapatos e as meias?"?

February 16, 2014

Paulenrique

It makes them specific, not in general sense.

February 16, 2014

Asanoth

You used the ele/ela form "tem" instead of the você form "tens". I think there is something wrong, is it not? I used "Tem sapatos e meias?"

February 20, 2014

Paulenrique

Você tem / tu tens.

February 20, 2014

1172389552

Aaaagggghhhh!!!

September 26, 2014

DaveMaludzinski

fariam voce tem sapatos e meias? Is this also correct?

March 11, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.