Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is het ver weg?"

Translation:Is it far away?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Alejandro--V

How about "is it far"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It has the same meaning, but I think duo wants you to translate every word (because now you are saying 'Is het ver?'; which is also perfectly fine in Dutch).

3 years ago

JamesGreening

When I click on the word "weg" for the English translation, it comes up as "way" and not "away."

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

The translations placed under the word are not always the exact translations for the context of the sentence. Weg does mean "way", and it means a "path", but in this context it means "away" which, remember, in English comes from words that literally are "a" "way"... It's something you'll trip over the first time you run into it; but you'll be ready for it next time. :)

1 year ago

Dryn-Dryn

I translate it as: "Is it away" and it was marked as wrong. The correct is "is is far". Why?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because ver was used, which means far.

1 year ago