"I am sure."

Translation:Estoy seguro.

December 29, 2012

25 Comments

Sorted by top thread

anupama16

why not "yo soy seguro"?

March 13, 2013

Beppler

It can be used and would not be wrong. Although, it is not the most common use. It would mean that you are always sure, you never have doubts.

From another site reference: SER is used for permanent characteristics ("Soy enfermo" may mean you have AIDS and it won't change). ESTAR is used for temporal characteristics ("Estoy enfermo" means that you are ill in THAT moment, but will be health in the upcoming days).

July 18, 2013

sentient_fartgas

Ser = AIDS

Estar = "The Vapors"

I think this will help me finally get this down. Muchos gracias.

April 5, 2017

EmuLampen

I was under the impression - might have read it somewhere - that seguro with ser means safe and seguro with estar means sure

May 23, 2015

xvkzxdcm

Estar is used with feelings and sure is a feeling, therefore estar would be used instead of ser

July 15, 2014

ilanita.

Why not "Soy seguro"?

January 31, 2014

Jsteilberg

Two years late, sorry, but maybe for somebody else

Soy means a permanent condition, as in you are always sure. It is a core part of your existence (probably not what you're going for now is it).

Remember, when it's how you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar!

March 12, 2016

ilanita.

Oh, thanks!

June 12, 2016

ScubaSuzy

Why not "Estoy cierto?"

April 9, 2014

moira.geary

Both seguro and segura are correct...

December 29, 2012

raphi_rossa

surely this should be "segura" for a female??

March 4, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Correct. Please report it if it's not accepted.

November 2, 2015

AndRee709

why not "estoy segura"????

March 14, 2013

Beppler

That should be accepted, I'm sure :) Used to hear this a lot from women in Argentina. Problably an error on Duolingo and would be nice to be reported.

July 18, 2013

jlain

I put estoy cierto and got it wrong- but surely it is synamanous with seguro

June 12, 2013

JamesB84

Would "estoy claro" be something that is said in Spanish-speaking countries? Or do they just say "claro"?

August 10, 2013

CyndieR1

Doesn't 'estoy seguro' refer to safety...I am safe?

May 14, 2014

sarah_saoud

Soy seguro means i am safe

May 21, 2014

ntgermai

Why estoy

June 19, 2016

hmg234

por qué no anda bien 'segura'?

January 8, 2013

Stephanie763147

soy seguro is that ok?

November 25, 2016

EmuLampen

No. Seguro is funny. With estar it means sure, with ser it means safe.

Estoy seguro - I am sure.

Soy seguro - I am safe.

November 26, 2016

TravelSchooling

Is this why it doesn't accept Seguro on its own?

December 10, 2017

AngelaHepp

Why not

January 24, 2017

HelgaHarardttir

Why do I get wrong answer? It is Estoy seguro, estoy segura

January 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.