1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am sure."

"I am sure."

Translation:Estoy seguro.

December 29, 2012

25 Comments


anupama16

why not "yo soy seguro"?


Beppler

It can be used and would not be wrong. Although, it is not the most common use. It would mean that you are always sure, you never have doubts.

From another site reference: SER is used for permanent characteristics ("Soy enfermo" may mean you have AIDS and it won't change). ESTAR is used for temporal characteristics ("Estoy enfermo" means that you are ill in THAT moment, but will be health in the upcoming days).


tre_mojosa

Ser = AIDS

Estar = "The Vapors"

I think this will help me finally get this down. Muchos gracias.


EmuLampen

I was under the impression - might have read it somewhere - that seguro with ser means safe and seguro with estar means sure


xvkzxdcm

Estar is used with feelings and sure is a feeling, therefore estar would be used instead of ser


ilanita.

Why not "Soy seguro"?


Jsteilberg

Two years late, sorry, but maybe for somebody else

Soy means a permanent condition, as in you are always sure. It is a core part of your existence (probably not what you're going for now is it).

Remember, when it's how you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar!


ScubaSuzy

Why not "Estoy cierto?"


moira.geary

Both seguro and segura are correct...


raphi_rossa

surely this should be "segura" for a female??


AndreasWitnstein

Correct. Please report it if it's not accepted.


AndRee709

why not "estoy segura"????


Beppler

That should be accepted, I'm sure :) Used to hear this a lot from women in Argentina. Problably an error on Duolingo and would be nice to be reported.


jlain

I put estoy cierto and got it wrong- but surely it is synamanous with seguro


JamesB84

Would "estoy claro" be something that is said in Spanish-speaking countries? Or do they just say "claro"?


CyndieR1

Doesn't 'estoy seguro' refer to safety...I am safe?


sarah_saoud

Soy seguro means i am safe


hmg234

por qué no anda bien 'segura'?


Stephanie763147

soy seguro is that ok?


EmuLampen

No. Seguro is funny. With estar it means sure, with ser it means safe.

Estoy seguro - I am sure.

Soy seguro - I am safe.


TravelSchooling

Is this why it doesn't accept Seguro on its own?


HelgaHarardttir

Why do I get wrong answer? It is Estoy seguro, estoy segura

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.