Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am sure."

Translation:Estoy seguro.

5 years ago

25 Comments


anupama16

why not "yo soy seguro"?

5 years ago

Beppler
Beppler

It can be used and would not be wrong. Although, it is not the most common use. It would mean that you are always sure, you never have doubts.

From another site reference: SER is used for permanent characteristics ("Soy enfermo" may mean you have AIDS and it won't change). ESTAR is used for temporal characteristics ("Estoy enfermo" means that you are ill in THAT moment, but will be health in the upcoming days).

5 years ago

sentient_fartgas

Ser = AIDS

Estar = "The Vapors"

I think this will help me finally get this down. Muchos gracias.

1 year ago

EmuLampen

I was under the impression - might have read it somewhere - that seguro with ser means safe and seguro with estar means sure

3 years ago

xvkzxdcm

Estar is used with feelings and sure is a feeling, therefore estar would be used instead of ser

4 years ago

ilanita.
ilanita.

Why not "Soy seguro"?

4 years ago

Jsteilberg
JsteilbergPlus

Two years late, sorry, but maybe for somebody else

Soy means a permanent condition, as in you are always sure. It is a core part of your existence (probably not what you're going for now is it).

Remember, when it's how you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar!

2 years ago

ilanita.
ilanita.

Oh, thanks!

2 years ago

ScubaSuzy

Why not "Estoy cierto?"

4 years ago

moira.geary

Both seguro and segura are correct...

5 years ago

raphi_rossa

surely this should be "segura" for a female??

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Correct. Please report it if it's not accepted.

2 years ago

AndRee709

why not "estoy segura"????

5 years ago

Beppler
Beppler

That should be accepted, I'm sure :) Used to hear this a lot from women in Argentina. Problably an error on Duolingo and would be nice to be reported.

5 years ago

jlain

I put estoy cierto and got it wrong- but surely it is synamanous with seguro

5 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

Would "estoy claro" be something that is said in Spanish-speaking countries? Or do they just say "claro"?

5 years ago

CyndieR1
CyndieR1

Doesn't 'estoy seguro' refer to safety...I am safe?

4 years ago

sarah_saoud

Soy seguro means i am safe

4 years ago

ntgermai
ntgermai

Why estoy

2 years ago

hmg234
hmg234

por qué no anda bien 'segura'?

5 years ago

Stephanie763147

soy seguro is that ok?

1 year ago

EmuLampen

No. Seguro is funny. With estar it means sure, with ser it means safe.

Estoy seguro - I am sure.

Soy seguro - I am safe.

1 year ago

TravelSchooling

Is this why it doesn't accept Seguro on its own?

8 months ago

AngelaHepp

Why not

1 year ago

HelgaHarardttir

Why do I get wrong answer? It is Estoy seguro, estoy segura

7 months ago