1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuál fue su análisis?"

"¿Cuál fue su análisis?"

Translation:What was her analysis?

October 14, 2013

17 Comments


0liwia

Why no "qué fue su análisis?"


Samsta

That's like asking the definition of something. "¿Cuál es la diferencia entre y ?"


DeanG6

I remember it this way: Cual=Choice quE=dEfinition


ohdaddy

that sentence does not make sense. "Qué" is for ask... mmm for example: ¿qué hora es? ¿qué es eso? Nothing more. I do not know if you have understood me. By the way, my native language is spanish... so, sorry if i have an error


TimCzarkow

How would you say "Which is her analysis? " then? Say of you had just been presented with several different analyses and you want to which was hers.


mistico19

Actually, I believe this could have that definition in the right context. If you wanted to be crystal clear though I believe you would say something like, "¿Cuál fue el análisis de ella?"


js7even

You can not know if it was HER analysis! It can be HER/HIS...


DavidRober311937

I wrote "What was his analysis" and was marked wrong. Why is this incorrect? How do we tell "his" from "her" in this example?


Mrim

Would it be correct to say "Cual era or estaba su analisis"? because we don't know the exact time, beginning or ending of the action here.


mistico19

You would probably use estar if her analysis had changed at some point..


stsmith50

Why can't I say "what was your analysis"?


stsmith50

I answered "what was her analysis" and was marked wrong. Whats up?


transkter

Why fue...and not some form of estar?


mystikfae

"análisis" is mispronounced.


Trumaine7

Oh i get it.. SU can men him or her.. Naw I'm lying. I don't get it at all lol

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.