Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no bebo tanta cerveza."

Translation:I do not drink much beer.

5 years ago

162 Comments


kalenj

"I don't drink that much beer" is a valid translation to english even though it's not a transliteration.

5 years ago

LadyAzalea
LadyAzalea

You don't need to add "that" though. It's unnecessary. Also if you do, you change rhe meaning slightly and put too much emphasis on the amount of beer. When you say "that much" it becomes a comparison, whether you are comparing the amount of beer you drink with the amount of beer someone else drinks or you are comparing the amount of beer you drink with what people generally consider a lot. You DO change the meaning of the sentence and it is therefore NOT a translation.

1 year ago

starsprung

I disagree. In colloquial English (at least in British English) it's very common to use "not that much" to mean "not very much" or "not so much" without making any real comparison.

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

What do you mean by transliteration? I though the word was translation.

3 years ago

pinkcommodity

Transliterate is to word-for-word "translate" each word into the new language, preserving the exact, original, sentence structure.

Translate is to take the phrase/sentiment as a whole and "translate" into a sentence in the new language that sounds right to native speakers, as well as to preserve the emotion of the original phrase in the original language.

I know I broke the definition rule and used the word I was defining in my definition, but hopefully that helps!

3 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Transliterate is to change "Aθηνη" to "Athene" (Greek letters to Roman/Latin letters) or "прявда" to "pravda" (Cyrillic letters to Roman/Latin alphabet). Translate is to change "прявда" to 'truth".

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

Thanks for the definition, and I, too, think that sometimes a transliteration is not preferable to a translation.

Re-reading this thread a year later, I feel the need to add that "literal" can also be described as "denotative," and that "idiomatic" or "colloquial" can also be described as "connotative." The meanings of "idiomatic" and "colloquial" shade into each other, but what is key is that these adjectives pertain to how the sentence (and by extension, the paragraphs) hangs together as a whole based on the constraints imposed by every language's syntactical rules and accepted word usage. Connotative meaning, in a nutshell, is why so many sentences need to be translated with words added or subtracted. The inescapable fact is that speakers of all languages are constantly popularizing word usages and syntactical constructions that "sound good" in that language, to the point that these idioms become accepted or even preferred. This selection process–that is, the "survival of the fittest phrase"–is mysterious, and no one knows why certain phrases and word preferences become idiomatic and colloquial. What's important is that when large groups of native speakers consistently choose one translation over another, then that is the preferred translation.

One other point: There is disagreement over the differences between the words "colloquial" and "idiomatic." To some people, there is no difference. For what it's worth, my teachers said that "idiomatic" usage doesn't follow the grammatical rules of the language but is still accepted as correct by native speakers. Colloquial usage follows the rules of the language, but those rules are always not mirrored in the rules of other languages.

3 years ago

EdwardDov

Sorry to butt in, but what you guys are talking about is the difference between literal translations and idiomatic translations. NOT "transliteration"

An idiomatic translation is like how we translate "por favor" as "please" but it literally translates as "por": "by", "at", "for", "to" and "favor": "behalf", "help", "favor", "kindness"

2 years ago

Carol508431

What?

1 year ago

AllenSpehr

I am with Carol's what comment this is supposed to be basic Spanish for the unlearned not a platform for much further levels of Spanish!

9 months ago

EdwardDov

that is not correct

2 years ago

abhijeetk90

This is awesome explanation

1 year ago

Munozgl222

Well said

1 year ago

EdwardDov

"Transliterate" is to write a letter or word from one language using the closest corresponding letters of a different alphabet or language.

For example, writing a mandarin word with the letters of the alphabet that most closely sound it out.

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Thank you for clarifying this

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

The definition of "translate" includes the word "words," as well as the word "letters." See my post below. I wasn't talking about how letters are used, I was writing about how words are used to illuminate thoughts.

2 years ago

EdwardDov

Yes, but you were confusing the terms "translate" and "transliterate" They do not mean the same thing

One is about reading one alphabet with the tools of another, and one is about comprehension of language.

Transliteration is NOT translating one letter into another language's letter. An English "A" can be transliterated into a Hebrew "Aleph" OR an "Ayin",. since they can make the exact same sounds

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

"Translating one letter into another language's letter" is EXACTLY what transliteration is. Sometimes there is more than one possible transliteration depending on the phonemes in each language. "Aθηνη", for example is sometimes transliterated into the alphabet English uses as "Athene" and sometimes as "Athena". And this is why we have both "sulphur" and "sulfur" in english. The Greek letter "Φ" can be transliterated into English as either "ph" or "f". Some of the discussion on this matter on this page is simply mistaken concerning what "transliteration" means. It would be useful if one of our language experts who monitors the discussions could remove the false (although presumably well-meant) material lest it misled people trying to learn here. It is not helpful if the discussion here has people solemnly affirming that "Spanish is spoken primarily by elephant herders who live above the Arctic Circle."

1 year ago

barnettjo

I'm not sure what he meant, but a transliteration is when a language does not have a translation for a word that another language has, and a new word is created in the first language to represent the other language's word. (Clear as mud, huh.) I know there are other examples, but the only one I know is the Greek word /baptizo/. (I probably misspelled it.) English didn't have a word for it, so, each Greek letter in that word was used to create our word /baptize/ meaning submerge or plung. It is really quite interesting.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

At dictionary.com, transliterate is defined as "to change (letters, words, etc.) into corresponding characters of another alphabet or language." IMO, this means that "transliterate" is a word-for-word, denotative translation, instead of a connotative translation that slightly changes a sentence syntax and/or omits words redundant in one language but not in the other. For instance, «No bebo cerveza nunca» means "I never drink beer." The reason why is because Spanish allows and sometimes mandates a double negative, one to modify the subject and the other to modify the verb. I'm not sure why, but I believe emphasis is one reason Spanish uses a double negative.

English, on the other hand, does not allow a double negative because the sentence's meaning is affected by each negation. The transliteration of «No bebo cerveza nunca» is literally/denotatively "I do not drink beer never." The connotative meaning of "I do not drink beer never" is "I do drink beer." The rule in English is this: If the number of negatives in a sentence is an even number, then the negative words cancel each other out to create a positive connotative meaning: I drink beer. Another example: "I do not ever not breathe!" means "I breathe!" However, if the number of "no's" is a singular or odd number, then the negative connotation remains. For example, "I cannot breathe!"

My final example is a compound sentence with four negative words: "I did not speak, I did not run, but never did I not fight." The two simple sentences "I did not speak" and "I did not fight" each contain one negative reference. The simple sentence "Never did I not fight" contains two negative references that add up to the positive connotative meaning "I did fight." This adds up to two negatives from the first two simple sentences and two negatives from the third simple sentence, so what this means is that, syntactically, the "count" of negatives in a complicated sentence starts anew in each clause.

P.S. Rereading this months later and reading all of the additional comments, I realize that I was not taking into account that transliteration is also a letter-by-letter substitution. Rather, I was talking about how the idiomatic/syntactic/grammatical uses of the word "no" are different in Spanish and English. Please read my other comments in this thread and those of Edward Dov, because I now realize that idiomatic and colloquial meanings, as opposed to literal meanings, were what I was discussing. I've left this posting b/c I think my explanation is still valid with respect to the different ways that Spanish and English address double negatives.

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I'm so glad you followed through with all of that.

2 years ago

EdwardDov

You mean "literal translation" not "transliteration."
This is about idiomatic phrasing, not phonemes.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

This thread has been a good discussion and taught me much in the months that I have participated in it. I am not good at learning different languages, so I try to make sense of the new language by making analogies between the grammar rules of each language. For instance, the idiomatic phrasing of Spanish is to say "los lunes," which literally is translated into "the Mondays," when the correct idiomatic translation to English is "on Mondays." What this means to me is that the English idiom uses the preposition "on" and the Spanish idiom uses the determiner "the." Still, each language's idiom mean the same thing to native speakers, and each language's idiom is equally valid because idiom itself is just a convenient shortcut to more rapid comprehension.

That's my understanding of how idiomatic usage works: it is the result of every language's evolution into phrases universally understood by the language's native speakers, so that when they hear frequently used phrases they don't have to waste time and mental energy on deciphering those phrases' meanings. Instead, the mental energy can be saved for deciphering new or less frequently used words and phrases.

The realization that learning the vocabulary is only the start of accepting and learning that different phrasing is another component of acquiring a second language. Thank you, Edward, for increasing my understanding of the meanings and nuances of the words "idiom" and "transliteration." Lingot to you.

1 year ago

jack-----jack

no

1 year ago

Indwen
Indwen

Lol transliteration

1 year ago

Arbo2919
Arbo2919

Agreed

2 years ago

CharlotteJ

Agreed--that was my response as well.

5 years ago

blakerandall

same

5 years ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

same and e=mc2

2 years ago

Selma-Ibrahim

How many languages are you studying? I mean, wow.

2 years ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

17

2 years ago

vicki.kura

But since que was not in the sentence...

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

This is not how que would be used in Spanish. That in "That much" is a demonstrative pronoun, used as an adjective. In Spanish, the demonstrative pronouns are not used in this manner. As far as a Spanish speaker is concerned, this English construction is an idiomatic expression that does not have a direct analogue in Spanish. Tanto fits the bill here in Spanish. Que has nothing to do with demonstrative pronouns in Spanish and has no place here whatsoever.

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Lingot to you for mentioning that Spanish does not define the pronouns este, esta, esto, estes, and estas as either demonstrative pronouns or subordinate conjunctions. In fact, Spanish grammar doesn't have subordinated conjunctions as English defines them, but rather just compound sentences and sentences in subjunctive tense. IMO, the reason that commas aren't used more in Spanish is that all clauses in Spanish are what English grammar calls "independent," and only an "y," "e," "pero" or "sino" is needed to connect them. By virtue of the syntax of each Spanish clause being "independent," it is a given that only these conjunctions, or other Spanish colloquialisms that work like them, are needed. Accordingly, translated sentences that English grammar breaks down into two smaller sentences so that they won't be "run-on" sentences are, IMO, the Spanish equivalent of English "complex" sentences (defined by English grammar as sentences with subordinate clauses). These equivalently complex Spanish sentences, again in my opinion, are combined because their ideas are interconnected, and putting all of these related ideas and details in one sentence emphasizes that. I also read a comment in Duo about Spanish subjunctive sentences that stated that the first and second clauses of a subjunctive sentence need to have subjects and predicates that differ from each other. In terms of complexity, this indicates that syntactically the subordinate clause is to English what the subjunctive tense is to Spanish, except that there are "WEIRDO" stipulations in Spanish.

2 years ago

speedomacphee

In Australia, I do not drink much beer means the same as I do not drink a lot of beer.

5 years ago

thenexthat
thenexthat

In Australia, "I do not drink much beer" means you're a shameless liar

3 years ago

AllyFiesta

Oh sssnnnnaaap!

3 years ago

heartlandexpat

It's the same in America, too.

4 years ago

adamaz1ng

If I wanted to say simply, "I don't drink much," would it be better to say "no bebo mucho" or could I say "no bebo tanta (tanto)."

4 years ago

Lotusplague

"no bebo mucho" is I don't drink much. "no bebo tanto" is I don't drink too much. Mucho = much; Tanto = too much, in these sentences. I hope this helps :D

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

So are you saying that mucho here in this context could mean "frequency" as in "I don't drink much" = "I don't drink very often" ?

or... could both mucho and tanto also be used in that context? Can they both be used for frequency as well as quantity?

Thanks in advance.

4 years ago

Lotusplague

When it comes to frequency you can use either one.

The difference between "mucho" and "tanto" is subtle. Sort of like saying: "I don't drink a lot" (mucho) vs "I don't drink too much" (tanto). This is difficult to explain because "tanto" does not translate well into English. It does mean "too much" however, a better way to think of it is that it means "more than a lot".

Also, all the Spanish speakers I know use both interchangeably for amount, but for frequency "tanto" is used most. They say both are usable for frequency as well though.

I hope this helps. Dx

4 years ago

conpanbear

So "tanto" has the sense of "excessively"?

3 years ago

Lotusplague

Simply put, yes! :)

3 years ago

Hucklebeary

I appreciate you coming back to explain further. Thank you very much :)

Have a lingot.

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Lingot to you!

2 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Wouldn't I don't drink too much be no bebo demasiado?

no bebo tanto seems to translate better to I don't drink that much (although Duo's given answer is just "I do not drink much").

3 years ago

Lotusplague

OK, I asked my Spanish speaking friends and this is what they told me. You basically have it right, however, "demasiado" has a bit more meaning than "tanto". That is why in English you could translate tanto to "that much" and demasiado to "too much", but they are both used interchangeably when you say "too much".

3 years ago

Katie7511

Thank you! I was getting so confused between demasiado, tanto and mucho

1 year ago

JamesRodri20

Why not 'tanto'?

3 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

Because cerveza is a feminine word, and tanta is the feminine conjugation for tanto.

Hope this helps.

2 years ago

Mary586588

I wish this was at the top of the thread. I had to read tanto to find out why my use of tanto was wrong.

1 year ago

KatieMarsh698900

THANK YOU

11 months ago

JulaMama

I dont understand why tanto is taught as "so many" and then in this sentence it means "so much." I tried it as "so much" in another exercise where the translation would have made sense and it told me no it is "so many," which made no sense. I am confused...

4 years ago

RaviOnline

So much = tanto/tanta (singular) So many = tantos/tantas (plural)

2 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Agreed. "So many" is a sloppy translation in English. It may fit in a very informal and imprecise context.

3 years ago

hanboning
hanboning

tanta < tantus (Latin), cognates with tant (French), tanta (Italian, Portuguese) .

3 years ago

CloseToHome

Lies detected.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Unless it was me saying it.

1 year ago

Guilder03

It wouldn't be grammatically correct to say "that" much beer. No where in the statement that can be used. The problem is we need to understand how the Spanish language is spoken and that it's translation does not always correspond the way we speak English word for word.

3 years ago

JonathanKu19

I wrote "I do not drink too much beer" and it accepted.

3 years ago

tzvipi
tzvipi

Lies.

3 years ago

AndrewCurren16

I do not drink beer!!!!!

2 years ago

AndrewCurren16

:-(

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

One would think beer would be a good brain preservative, no? But obviously the opposite is the case.

1 year ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I should have considered the context but it really does sound like she is saying "tanto."

5 years ago

julian_n12

"I do not drink beer so much" was wrong however hivering over tanta suggests "so much". Is there any case in which my sentence would be true?

4 years ago

YehudaF

tanta cerveza would be referring to the quantity drunk; your sentence would be referring to how often you drink, but it might still be considered grammatically incorrect, i.e. better to say "so often" - maybe.

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

In this case, think of it as the words "so" and "that" being used as adjectives to describe the pronoun "much." If you're wondering what English noun the pronoun "much" could be substituting for, think of the pronoun "much" referring to the noun phrase "a lot." This is not a literal translation, but it is a good way to remember how these Spanish pronouns can be substituted for either the English noun phrase "a lot" or the English word "much."

2 years ago

sweetamber84

So, in the context of yo, why is the correct term tanta and not tanto, for this sentence?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Because "tanta" is modifying the noun "cerveza" which is a feminine noun. It has nothing to do with "yo" gender.

3 years ago

reischsebastian

I always drink the First or the Last one.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

And you dump the ones in the middle? Good plan.

1 year ago

TheDevLee
TheDevLee

Oh man, Duolingo is dropping some pretty heavy subjects on us!

2 years ago

AltheaVet

How would you say "I don't drink enough beer."?

2 years ago

amble2lingo

No bebo bastante cerveza.

1 year ago

KevinWilt

"But when I do, I prefer dos equis"

1 year ago

jack-----jack

VROOOOOOOOM

1 year ago

baker910

When you hover over "tanta" it sounds like she is saying "scanta" to me. Good thing I read it.

5 years ago

Jimijimmy

What is the difference between mucho and tanto? I still do not understand from reading other comments, because it doesn't seem like they literally translate easily.

In particular, what is the difference between "bebo/no bebo mucho..." and "bebo/no bebo tanto...?" Does the latter mean you drink even less than "mucho" or slightly more than "mucho"?

4 years ago

dominiqueb963
dominiqueb963

I said "I rarely drink beer" isnt that the same thing?

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

While the sentence "I don't drink much beer" could be taken as "rarely drink beer" in English it may not be the case in Spanish. Also, I think that "rarely" has more of a connotation of "barely, if at all" in regards to rate of occurrence for most people, whereas "much" is more of a quantity aspect.

For example, I don't drink, but let's say that every day after work I stop off at the corner bar to grab a drink but only have one beer and then go home, yet on the weekends I drink a bunch of shots or mixed drinks at clubs. A person I'm hanging out with on a regular basis could be like "hey, want me to grab you a beer from the bar?" and I could say "no thanks, I don't drink much beer, but you could grab me a shot of jager!". That statement would be correct while "Nah man, I rarely drink beer, but you could grab me a shot of jager!" is actually a flat out lie since I do drink it 5 days per week.

4 years ago

RDonCiano

How about, "I don't drink beer much". That's what I put. Maybe it is bad english because I got it wrong.

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think your translation is acceptable since English words that work as either adjectives or adverbs can be placed in different parts of a sentence when they are used as adverbs modifying a verb. In your sentence, the word "much" is used as an adverb to alter the meaning of "I don't drink beer," so that the sentence indicates that you drink sparingly and/or infrequently. In other words, you DO drink, but you don't drink great quantities or drink very often. In the sentence "I do not drink that much beer," however, the word "tanta" is being used as an adjective modifying the noun "cerveza." When "tanto/tanta" is used that way, I myself prefer to think of it as "I do not drink a lot of beer," even though this translation is not the one that Duo was seeking. Interestingly, the sentence "I do not drink a lot" is an example of how a noun phrase (such as "a lot") can either be viewed as an adverb modifying a predicate and indicating frequency or be viewed as a direct object specifying the quantity of what is drunk. English syntax is very slippery, and depending on a word's placement in an English sentence, that word can be an adjective, adverb, or some other part of speech.

2 years ago

jamesw0906

Instead of using beber when talking about drinking alcohol, could you use tomar?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I think so.

1 year ago

JethroInigo

How about demaciado?

3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

tanto was presented as and adverb. why does the ending change with gender like an adjective?

3 years ago

Lotusplague

Hello there,

I think that it doesn't matter if tanto is an adjective or not, what matters is the gender of the sentence. Think of it like keeping tense in English sentence i.e. present, past, future tense has to be kept throughout the sentence. The same rule applies for gender in Spanish. Here tanto is modifying (or describing) cerveza so we change tanto to tanta to keep the gender tense!

I hope this helps!

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Tanto" can be an adverb, an adjective, a pronoun, and even a noun. Here it is used as an adjective. See: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tanto

11 months ago

rachyb638

In fact, i don't drink any beer!

3 years ago

BobMcKay

In the UK we'd say "I don't drink lots of beer" :)

3 years ago

JulianusPf

What about "so many" beer here? In the sense of the amount of bottles.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

In English, "so many beerS". In Spanish, "tantaS cervezaS". Not the sentence Duo has given.

3 years ago

mutienjo
mutienjo

It should accept "I don't drink beer much," as well.

2 years ago

taokeefe

I used tanto and it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

sbaunoch13

Kelly Hyland would never say this

2 years ago

SpanishWhiz

But when I do...

2 years ago

_8675309_

I drink ALL the beer! >B)

2 years ago

david.godfrey

Should mucha be used rather than tanto?

2 years ago

david.godfrey

Should mucha be used rather than tanto?

2 years ago

Selma-Ibrahim

So, does No hablo tanta Español translate as I don't speak a lot of Spanish? Or is it grammatically incorrect?

2 years ago

amble2lingo

"No hablo tantO español" (I don't speak so much Spanish) is not normally said in Spanish. You would probably be understood, but... "I don't speak a lot of Spanish" = No hablo mucho español is better..

2 years ago

Selma-Ibrahim

Oh well, my bad. I thought tanta/tanto means a lot. Thanks anyways =)

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

this doesn't work for the irish people..

2 years ago

Speckles5525

I don't understand why it would not be tanto. Can someone help me?

2 years ago

pdupasdupasp

So what I want to know is why are we not using tanto which means that "I" when we are talking "I"? Why are we using tanta meaning "you" when we are talking " I"?

2 years ago

amble2lingo

"Tanta" is not a verb, so its ending does not change to agree with the subject. In this sentence, it is being used as an adjective to modify the noun "cerveza" which is feminine, and its ending changes to "a" to agree with the noun.

1 year ago

wrldtrvlr1

Would not "yo no bebo mucho cerveza" be correct as well? I got it correct necause I considered tanta a new word being introduced for vocabulary expan

2 years ago

carol1234r345

If it is I isn't suppose to be an o ending?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

The "o" ending only has to do with the verb "bebO." "Tanta" is modifying "cerveza," a feminine noun, so it needs to have a feminine ending.

1 year ago

ElyseArmst

Why is it tanta? Can someone explain the verb tense to me?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

"Tanta" is an adjective here - not a verb. It is modifying "cerveza" which is a feminine noun, so it has to have feminine ending.

1 year ago

PaulBird11

Not a good translation to uk English

1 year ago

KurtDunckel

Why doesnt it use tomo instead of bebo?

1 year ago

Bryanderthal

Because "bebo" is "I drink" and "tomo" is "I take".

We don't take beer. We pay for it and then we drink it.

1 year ago

DuoStingo

That's good!

1 year ago

Bryanderthal

Actually drinking one right now. Eleven to go.

1 year ago

gopalzeus

I do not drink much beer that is not correct sentence

1 year ago

Krzysztof373574

I made a mistake here, I think myself didnt want to lie

11 months ago

Tim820936
Tim820936

I do not drink much beer would be Yo no bebo mucha cerveza. ¿No? I'd think tanta cerveza would be such beer or so much beer. If I'm wrong, why?

11 months ago

TathagataC5

Hey guys, the thing I am confused about is why aint they using 'Tanto' instead of 'Tanta' ??

11 months ago

amble2lingo

Read my comments just a little bit above.

11 months ago

funnyBunny197019

When would you use tanta vs mucho?

10 months ago

racquel618723

Why not "yo bebo tanto...

8 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

because it's a negative phrase - -

7 months ago

cooledpoem

I don't drink too much beer is accepted.

6 months ago

Armanx
Armanx

"I don't drink as many beers " is this wrong???

5 months ago

Drewespanol

No tanto?

3 months ago

DanJones905961

And just how does one say "intervention" in Spanish?

8 months ago

RhondaKearns

I'm being told that I'm using the wrong word. They would like me to use "too" which mean also which would be incorrect.

8 months ago

amble2lingo

"Too" can also mean an excess of lack of something: too many cats, too few parks, too much money (as if that were ever true!). I think the best translation of "...tanta cerveza" is "...so/that much beer."

7 months ago

CatiaTru

I put in I don't drink much beer, and it said it was wrong. It said the real answer was 'I don't drink much stout' ! I don't even know what stout means!

7 months ago

EssieRogers

A valid translation is i do not drink a lot of beer. :-)

2 years ago

ianrobinco

"I dont drink beer so much"... This should be accepted!!!

2 years ago

Matthew.Yee

i dont drink too much beer is a valid thingy

2 years ago

Clarayray.

"I don't drink lots of beer" should count,

1 year ago

Nadeen118614

What is the difference between "tanta" and "tanto"?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Your question has been answered several times already. READ THE DISCUSSION!

1 year ago

AnneMarieD393566

Why tanta not tanto?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Your question has been answered several times already. READ THE DISCUSSION!

1 year ago

AyahFavors

Why do i use tanta and not tanto?

11 months ago

DeanAli1

I will never need this phrase!

2 years ago

Carina261047

U people r crazy talking

2 years ago

PijushPal

Bebo vino

2 years ago

CalebRoth2

Thats what my mom said

2 years ago

Heatherbennett0

Halo please followme

2 years ago

gz7g6b

Uno mas mucho y un miles no suficientes

2 years ago

petermitchell77

Definitely not a sentence I'll be using

2 years ago

majuank

(Gasp) i do not drink any at all!

2 years ago

thewaffle1

I .ike cows

2 years ago

BeastmodeK101

That's what they all say.

1 year ago

TheChosen0ne

NOPE NO BEER AT ALL

1 year ago

beckyend

i don't drink any

1 year ago

pamelasidd1

I some of the words in a sentence ended in o, the other words followed suit

1 year ago

WJWBerg

i do not like to drink beer,

1 year ago

WJWBerg

I DO NOT LIKE TO DRINK SO MUCH BEER

1 year ago

willbyzx

I wrote - I don't drink to much beer. wrong.

4 years ago

e-z-duz-it

If you were to say it that way it would be "too much" not "to much", so your English is wrong too.

4 years ago

_sophi.e

Said no Eli ever.

4 years ago

majuank

Huh?

2 years ago

_sophi.e

Inside joke.

4 years ago