1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eğitim bakanı öğretmenle kon…

"Eğitim bakanı öğretmenle konuşuyor."

Translation:The minister of education is speaking with the teacher.

July 13, 2015

7 Comments


IanBod

Could this translate to "...with teachers" as well as "...with a teacher"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "with teachers" would have to have the plural suffix. "öğretmenlerle" :)


Hasan_SALCIAV

"Eğitim bakanı öğretmen ile konuşuyor." must be correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is and it is accepted. You might have had an error somewhere else in the sentence as we already accept this alternative :)


Hasan_SALCIAV

Thank you, yes I think I had an error on website because it did not accept my answer.


Selcen_Ozturk

this is in the reverse direction; so you are supposed to translate to English! And if you had to write what you hear, öğretmenle and öğretmen ile are pronounced differently, so your answer wouldn't be accepted


Hasan_SALCIAV

I can not remember the question with or without voice. Maybe, i made mistake, yes pronunciations are different.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.