Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eğitim bakanı öğretmenle konuşuyor."

Translation:The minister of education is speaking with the teacher.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Hasan_SALCIAV

"Eğitim bakanı öğretmen ile konuşuyor." must be correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is and it is accepted. You might have had an error somewhere else in the sentence as we already accept this alternative :)

3 years ago

Hasan_SALCIAV

Thank you, yes I think I had an error on website because it did not accept my answer.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this is in the reverse direction; so you are supposed to translate to English! And if you had to write what you hear, öğretmenle and öğretmen ile are pronounced differently, so your answer wouldn't be accepted

3 years ago

Hasan_SALCIAV

I can not remember the question with or without voice. Maybe, i made mistake, yes pronunciations are different.

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Could this translate to "...with teachers" as well as "...with a teacher"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "with teachers" would have to have the plural suffix. "öğretmenlerle" :)

2 years ago