"Forse lei non ha pane."

Translation:Maybe she does not have bread.

December 29, 2012

12 Comments


RandomCanadian12

What a preposterous notion

April 19, 2016

ThePipster2

How dare she XD lol

April 28, 2018

sofocle

Ho tradotto:"Maybe she has not bread", ma la risposta giusta รจ "maybe she has NO bread". Domanda: esistono delle regole particolari le quali indicano quando usare "not" e quando usare "no"? Thank you for your help.

June 7, 2013

ChristelDK

Well, "not" would apply to the verb as in "She does not have any bread" (one would use "any" here). You could also say "Maybe she hasn't got any bread".

"No" would apply to a noun as in "no bread".

Actually I didn't hear the sentence correctly and wrote "Forse lei non ha fame" :-)

September 19, 2013

sofocle

Thanks, now is more clear. Bye!

September 19, 2013

Jonnyklings

Italian horror story

November 15, 2017

smeans2

I translated it as "May you [formal] do not have bread." It was accepted as correct, but the only translation given is the one above. Both would be correct.

December 29, 2012

smeans2

Oops! It was "Maybe" of course.

December 29, 2012

alberialti

Where does "any" feature in the Italian ????

August 17, 2017

Abarth88

Why "ha" translates here as "have"?

October 27, 2017

ivan802653

Lei mangia le brioscie.

May 30, 2018

willvolponi

I used "perhaps" instead of "maybe", and it didn't accept the answer.

April 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.