"I see myself."

Translation:Me veo a mí mismo.

December 29, 2012

33 Comments


theartoflogic

I initially thought it would be, "Me veo." I get why there is an "a mí" but what's with the "mismo" at the end?

March 5, 2013

enoksrd

Without the "mismo" it would be more like "I see me". The "mí mismo" means "myself", or literally, the "me the same".

March 5, 2013

Iago

That's right on, other times you see this use of mismo is in for example "aquí mismo","("right here, exactly here") and "ahora mismo" ("right now, immediately")

March 20, 2013

TezraB

Since I'm female, would it be mí misma? Or still mismo?

June 3, 2014

homefire

I suspect misma, but I'd like to know from someone fluent.

July 9, 2014

Wachup

Yep "a mi misma" is for female

March 16, 2018

rjw78741

"Me veo" is now accepted by DL as a correct option.

July 6, 2013

He110

I don't get why do you need 'a mi'?

April 17, 2014

SFJuan

Here's my take on it (after some research):

'Yo me veo', 'Yo me veo a mí', and 'Yo me veo a mí mismo' all mean 'I see myself'. 'a mí' and 'a mí mismo' are redundant and are added for emphasis. In English, 'myself' can be used as a reflexive pronoun as in 'I hurt myself', but it can also be used as an intensive pronoun as in 'I cooked this dinner myself' or 'I myself would never do that'. 'I cooked this dinner' means the same thing as 'I cooked this dinner myself', but the 'myself' adds emphasis that I did it. 'a mi mismo' adds similar emphasis to 'Yo me veo'.

April 17, 2014

jdukelinguo

could someone explain why mi has an accent here?

February 20, 2013

enoksrd

I think the other "mi" (spanish), without the accent, means "my" (english), whereas this "mí" (spanish), with the accent, means "me" (english). But there is also "me" (spanish) which means "me" (english), as in "me gusta". I guess we could put them all together "a mí me gusta mi amigo" :P

February 21, 2013

SFJuan

Me, Myself and I (and my and mine)

'yo' is the pronoun when 'I' is the subject.
E.g., Yo hablo español -> I speak Spanish.

'me' is the pronoun when 'I' is either the direct or indirect object. E.g., Ella me quiere (direct object) -> She loves me. E.g., Ella me lee un libro (indirect object) -> She reads a book to me OR She reads me a book. E.g., Me gusta vino rojo (indirect object) -> Red wine is pleasing to me.

'me' can be reflexive ('myself' in English) BUT it is still a direct/indirect object pronoun. E.g., Yo me limpio -> I wash myself.

'mí' (with accent) is the pronoun when 'I' is the object of a preposition. E.g., Esta comida es para mí -> This food is for me.

So we have, 'Yo (subject) me (direct object) veo a mí (prepositional object) mismo.'

'mi/mis' (without accent) are NOT pronouns but are possessive adjectives for 'I' (English 'my').
E.g., Yo como sólo mi comida -> I eat only my food.

To make things a bit more complicated, 'mi/mis' are actually the SHORT FORM possessive adjectives for 'I' that come BEFORE the noun. Spanish also has LONG FORM possessive adjectives for 'I' that come AFTER the noun: mío/mía/míos/mías (all with accents). These add emphasis to 'my'.
E.g, Tú comiste la comida mía -> You ate MY food.

And then there are possessive pronouns (as opposed to the possessive adjectives above) for 'I': el mío, la mîa, los míos, and las mías (all with accents). These translate to English 'mine'.
E.g., Éste es el mío -> This is mine.

April 16, 2014

theartoflogic

Excellent response! Thank you!

April 24, 2014

dejongbrent

when "mí" is a pronoun, it carries an accent. When it's a possessive adjective, it doesn't. I'm not convinced that translation is a good way to learn these rules, but there's no other way to set up a free program :/

November 3, 2013

danrejto

Why do you need the "me" in the beginning? Why is it incorrect or awkward to say "Veo a mí mismo"? Does veo always need a pronoun before it?

April 19, 2013

la_mina

In this case the "me" is the reflexive pronoun. You don't always need a pronoun with veo, but when it is acting as a reflexive verb you do.

June 2, 2013

Iago

It just is. I'm not really sure of the details or reasons... You could say "me veo" or "me veo a mí mismo," but not "veo a mí mismo."

April 19, 2013

la_mina

It's because it is acting as a reflexive verb. The person doing the action is also the one receiving the action. In Spanish, reflexive verbs require reflexive pronouns. Me baño, me siento, me levanto, me veo.

August 17, 2013

aidan8

the two choices look identical to me - I can never distinguish the dot on the i from the accent - and anyway normally DL lets you go for missing accents - tis seems a bit unfair. If you are going to do DL it pick a sentence with one of the other vowels.- this is too much like a trick..

November 27, 2013

percyflage

I'm with you. After cataract surgery and general age related deterioration of the poor old eyeballs, the accents on the "I"s are pretty much a guessing game. Maybe DL needs a large print version :)

November 30, 2013

markbooth

There will be a menu option in your browser for zooming. Usually something like View > Zoom. Or Ctrl++ for the keyboard shortcut. :)

December 30, 2013

pleiadian_

¿ I love myself = Me amo a mí mismo ?

And if the above translation is correct, is that the only way to say "I love myself." in Spanish?

February 17, 2014

catcampion

Me amo (like, te amo)

March 17, 2014

ReneePea

I swear there was a similar sentence a few lessons ago in which "yo mismo" was used for "myself". Can anyone tell me the difference in meaning or usage between "yo mismo" and "mí mismo".

March 1, 2014

jfGor

Both mean 'myself' but 'yo mismo' is used in the subject example: I myself, ran a mile.

Mí mismo, on the other hand is preceded by a preposition and the prepositional phase is used as an object. example: I ran a mile by myself.

I am no expert, but there are tons of information on the web by doing a google search which can explain it better than I can. Our sentence seems a little quirky. The search will reply with a lot of examples for you to digest. Hope this helps.

March 1, 2014

Anitamich

I'm totally confused. Isn't number one and two the same???? Thanks

December 11, 2013

aidan8

If you were at the sme test as I was - there is an accent on the "i" in one option - i really can't see that any more!

December 12, 2013

jfGor

number 2 is misspelled. it says 'vio' instead of 'veo'.

January 16, 2014

Anitamich

no importa! I LOVE duolingo. It's the best!

December 14, 2013

DannyMcKil

Could someone explain why me veo is ok but me mismo veo is wrong.

May 24, 2014

RobertMurp

"Me miro" was accepted.

May 28, 2014

AveryHD

In the reflexive spanish, is there a difference in saying "I cooked the food for myself" and "I cooked the food myself"? how would you differentiate?

I gather "me cociné una comida" or "yo cocino una comida para mi" for "i cooked a meal for myself".

For "I cooked the meal myself", as of now I'm thinking one would be able to use "me cociné una comida" and use "para mi" for clarification and perhaps also emphasis. "Me cociné una comida, para mi".

December 19, 2015

IamJeff1618

ok

February 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.