"Jeg studerer som en gal ulv!"

Translation:I am studying like a crazed wolf!

July 14, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

hhintser

is this a norwegian expression?

July 14, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No. Someone won a contest on our Facebook group page, and this was the sentence they chose to have translated :D

July 14, 2015

stevenokt

And you got Boaty McBoatfaced.

April 30, 2017

Arkhaeaeon

Gal seems to come from Old Norse 'galinn' from the verb 'gala' (English 'gale' also related to 'yell') which means to speak magical incantations (cf: galdr), thus the adjective means 'enchanted' or 'possessed by galdercraft', literally 'galen' without the participle suffix.

October 25, 2017

Nic698651

That's my gal. (= girl).

March 23, 2018

NuggetPls

Hvis du studerer som en gul ulv... Hva ville det mener? Jeg tror at du ville sannsynligvis studere aller dårlig for jeg tror ikke at de tenker rett. Kan du sier det? "tenker rett" som "to think straight"?

March 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

to think straight = å tenke klart

October 25, 2017

JacekPiecha

That encouraged me! Tusen takk!

October 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.