1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg studerer som en gal ulv!"

"Jeg studerer som en gal ulv!"

Translation:I am studying like a crazed wolf!

July 14, 2015

11 Comments


canthavemango

is this a norwegian expression?


Luke_5.1991

No. Someone won a contest on our Facebook group page, and this was the sentence they chose to have translated :D


stevenokt

And you got Boaty McBoatfaced.


Athalawulfaz

Gal seems to come from Old Norse 'galinn' from the verb 'gala' (English 'gale' also related to 'yell') which means to speak magical incantations (cf: galdr), thus the adjective means 'enchanted' or 'possessed by galdercraft', literally 'galen' without the participle suffix.


wolfofaredsun

So is this where Kristian 'Gaahl' Espedal gets his stage name?


Nic698651

That's my gal. (= girl).


NuggetPls

Hvis du studerer som en gul ulv... Hva ville det mener? Jeg tror at du ville sannsynligvis studere aller dårlig for jeg tror ikke at de tenker rett. Kan du sier det? "tenker rett" som "to think straight"?


Deliciae

to think straight = å tenke klart


Slang67

Reported, but the slow version of Ulv is incredibly mangled with Egil's voice.


JacekPiecha

That encouraged me! Tusen takk!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.