"Jeg studerer som en gal ulv!"

Translation:I am studying like a crazed wolf!

3 years ago

7 Comments


hhintser
hhintser

is this a norwegian expression?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No. Someone won a contest on our Facebook group page, and this was the sentence they chose to have translated :D

3 years ago

stevenokt
stevenokt

And you got Boaty McBoatfaced.

1 year ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Gal seems to come from Old Norse 'galinn' from the verb 'gala' (English 'gale' also related to 'yell') which means to speak magical incantations (cf: galdr), thus the adjective means 'enchanted' or 'possessed by galdercraft', literally 'galen' without the participle suffix.

1 year ago

Nic698651

That's my gal. (= girl).

7 months ago

Highblood

Hvis du studerer som en gul ulv... Hva ville det mener? Jeg tror at du ville sannsynligvis studere aller dårlig for jeg tror ikke at de tenker rett. Kan du sier det? "tenker rett" som "to think straight"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

to think straight = å tenke klart

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.