1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What does your wife want to …

"What does your wife want to eat?"

Translation:O que sua mulher quer comer?

October 14, 2013

20 Comments


Kingston283132

O que sua esposa quer comer was marked wrong


SofiaSanch961561

Is "o que quer comer sua mulher?" wrong?


Paulenrique

This word order is not common in Portuguese.


jokinzapa

Why do i need the article "o" before que a sua mulher quer de comer?


Paulenrique

que = that/who/which (as relative pronouns). o que = what


jokinzapa

entendido, obrigado!


Wulf545392

Why is the word "fazer" not included in the sentence? O que fazer sua mulher quer comer?


Paulenrique

when "do/does" work as auxiliary verbs, they have no translation in Portuguese.


Tiqmas

"Does" here is just an auxiliar verb. In Portuguese we don't use this kind of auxiliar, only the main verb with the right conjugation.


Fips220672

Would marida be correct as well?


Paulenrique

No. Esposa or mulher.


Butterbot

Why is marida wrong?


Gusztache

Because it's not a word in Portuguese.


Lacyowl

It doesn't mean "wife" but it is a word in Portuguese. It's a conjugation of the verb "maridar" (to marry, or to get married): https://www.dicio.com.br/maridar/


PhilipCask

Why is sua marida incorrect?


TonyPay459804

Marido = husband, esposa or mulher = wife


BobGilOne

Que quer comer a tua mulher, soa bem e entendese, por que nao é valido?


OlaGabrielson

so you can't or shouldn't split the verbs, like 'quer sua mulher comer'?


ReubenAndr4

would "O que tua marida quer comer" be accepted


Paulenrique

"O que tua esposa quer comer?" is also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.