1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What does your wife want to …

"What does your wife want to eat?"

Translation:O que sua mulher quer comer?

October 14, 2013

12 Comments


Kingston283132

O que sua esposa quer comer was marked wrong


SofiaSanch961561

Is "o que quer comer sua mulher?" wrong?


Paulenrique

This word order is not common in Portuguese.


jokinzapa

Why do i need the article "o" before que a sua mulher quer de comer?


Paulenrique

que = that/who/which (as relative pronouns). o que = what


jokinzapa

entendido, obrigado!


Wulf545392

Why is the word "fazer" not included in the sentence? O que fazer sua mulher quer comer?


Paulenrique

when "do/does" work as auxiliary verbs, they have no translation in Portuguese.


ReubenAndr4

would "O que tua marida quer comer" be accepted


Paulenrique

"O que tua esposa quer comer?" is also right.


Fips220672

Would marida be correct as well?


Paulenrique

No. Esposa or mulher.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.