"What does your wife want to eat?"

Translation:O que sua mulher quer comer?

10/14/2013, 1:55:32 PM

5 Comments


jokinzapa

Why do i need the article "o" before que a sua mulher quer de comer?

10/14/2013, 1:55:33 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

que = that/who/which (as relative pronouns). o que = what

10/14/2013, 2:51:43 PM

jokinzapa

entendido, obrigado!

10/14/2013, 2:53:55 PM

SofiaSanch961561

Is "o que quer comer sua mulher?" wrong?

1/2/2019, 11:38:34 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

This word order is not common in Portuguese.

1/3/2019, 8:49:35 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.