1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I visit my father-in-law."

"I visit my father-in-law."

Translation:Mi vizitas mian bopatron.

July 14, 2015

8 Comments


firehorse4874

Is there an equivalent to the generic 'in-laws'?


mizinamo

"Boparencoj". (Since a "parenco" is a relative, "boparencoj" are any of your relatives related to you through marriage.)


vikungen

Yes, gebopatroj means both your in-law parents.


FabledFrost

Can you use "Mi vizitas sian bopatron" here?

─łu oni povas diri "Mi vizitas sian bopatron"?


mizinamo

Can you use "Mi vizitas sian bopatron" here?

No. sia refers back to a third-person subject, but mi is first person.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.