"La ragazza mangia il pane."

Translation:The girl eats bread.

December 29, 2012

54 Comments


Nappzy

With the inclusion of "il" could the answer also be the girl eats THE bread? I don't know if I understand the usage of il yet. I thought it was masculine for the.

August 25, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

In English, the definite article ‘the’ is only used if the specific referent has been previously mentioned or is otherwise clear from the context. And in English, the simple present action verb ‘eats’ is only used for the narrative present, or for habitual or regular action. So yes, in a context meeting both of these conditions, «La ragazza mangia il pane.» can also be translated as “The girl eats the bread.”. For example in the narrative present “The next morning, they find a house made of gingerbread. The girl eats the bread. Then…”; or in the generalization “For Sunday lunch, the prison always provides foccaccia and taleggio. The girl eats the bread. But she never touches the cheese.”.

In Italian, the definite article is used whenever the referent is specific, whether or not it's been previously mentioned or is otherwise clear from the context. So when referring to any specific instance without an explicit referent, even though in English you'd say “The girl is eating bread [right now].” or “[Next,] The girl eats bread.” in Italian you'd say «La ragazza mangia il pane.», because in a specific instance, the bread she's eating must be specific even if it hasn't been specified. Only in a generic statement about bread in general would you say «La ragazza mangia pane.» = “The girl eats bread.” without the definite article in Italian.

June 12, 2016

jaye16

I agree. I'm still not sure if the meaning changes as it does in English.

November 16, 2013

AnduBOSS

It is masculine only if the word is too, so if you say "the girl eats the bread" (La ragazza mangia il pane) il is the same if the word in front of it is masculine or feminine. ;)

July 5, 2014

AdrienneCl20

I thought so too

July 26, 2018

felicica6

i also write with THE

May 8, 2019

Gernatzo

hmmm, this answer can have a double "meaning" back in old italy

July 3, 2013

Duolessio

I don't think so. But it works with fish.

August 10, 2017

mary.gh86

Why can't we say lo pane?

September 5, 2013

SvinjaMala

you mean LO PANE or IO PANE? IL and LO are both for masculine nouns as you know. IL is more often used than LO, cause Lo is for words that start with a vowel,semivowel (y), s followed by a consonant (lo scontrino, lo stadio...), gn (lo gnocco), pn, ps, x and z.

November 8, 2013

mary.gh86

Yes I mean LO, I thought we also use it for words starting with P. Thanks a lot for your help :)

November 9, 2013

MochidoesItalian

that means I bread and that doesn't make sense

October 28, 2013

taitank.1611

i saw that in Italian, the word "lo" refers to "the" in "lo zucchero". How do we know when to use lo, il and la?

June 22, 2018

Robbadob

(Singular)
il = most masculine words
lo = masc. words starting with s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, y, z or a vowel
la = most feminine words
l' = any singular word starting with a vowel (contraction of lo/la)

(Plural)
il → i
lo → gli
la → le
l' → gli (masc.) or le (fem.)

So with some examples that's:
il pane → i pani
lo zucchero → gli zuccheri
la donna → le donne
l'uomogli uomini
l'aranciale arance

Most masculine words end in -o and most feminine words end in -a. Hope I answered your question and a bit more for anyone else.

19/03/2019

March 19, 2019

strwbrybatry

La is feminine as in 'La donna' and il is masculine as in 'Il ragazzo' and i dont know why lo is included in lo zucchero yet

August 20, 2019

skeetcha

So many people are eating bread. What's up?!

February 12, 2017

MaxMannell1

If ragazza also means child, why was I wrong to put down "child"??

April 7, 2018

mahidicost

Ragazza means girl

June 12, 2018

mahidicost

Yaah

June 12, 2018

LeadOffThePlanet

Mmmm, bread, I'm hungry now.

April 17, 2018

Dunja882662

Ragazza is one girl, right?

February 19, 2019

Robbadob

Yes.

la ragazza = the girl
il ragazzo = the boy
le ragazze = the girls (specifically female)
i ragazzi = the boys/the children (both sexes)

The vowel usually tells a word's gender/number: -a for sing. feminine, -o for sing. masculine, -e for plural feminine, -i for plural masculine.

la ragazza → le ragazze
il ragazzo → i ragazzi

Just make sure to watch out for singular words ending in -e like lo studente.

If it were "The girls eat bread", both ragazza and mangia would have to change: Le ragazze mangiano il pane.

19/03/2019

March 19, 2019

jake188748

Thank you for your expland

April 14, 2019

xXkitty_gi

I ha a hard time understanding

February 5, 2017

mahidicost

You will learn Make a diary and write all the new words for you

June 12, 2018

sophia793982

Very helpful

February 11, 2018

MillsMichael

I hit enter by accident while I was typing!

April 8, 2017

Gaby983155

How about il ragazzo? Is it then: Il ragazzo mangia il pane. ? Or something else??

August 16, 2017

StreitSmit

that would mean the boy eats the bread

May 12, 2018

mahidicost

Ragazzo means boy

June 12, 2018

sophia793982

Italian is so confusing i keep on getting messed up. Has anyone got some good tips that actualy work?

February 11, 2018

mahidicost

Make a diary for that confusing And kill confusing

June 12, 2018

osamashoui

ج

February 17, 2018

luna130063

If its il pane shouldn't it mean the bread and not bread??

February 24, 2018

YasserFoua1

Theres a the missing before bread. There are supposed to be two "the" instances but it only appears once in the selection.

March 11, 2018

shiwangisi7

O i am sorry i was confused

July 7, 2018

beshirali

Very helpful

July 10, 2018

mici882826

???

October 1, 2018

Rosana375718

il pane is "the bread", correct?

November 8, 2018

Isabella452281

I wrote what i heard correctly and it's still saying incorrect

February 25, 2019

Doniamourad1

Why is it marked wrong for missing a period...

March 31, 2019

oliver4003

I said it right be i said i said something else :(

April 16, 2019

via_v

I said raggaza instead of ragazza and it still marked me wrong, but on others it just says 'typo'

May 24, 2019

Patrick994386

Eat was not on my option list dor words.

June 10, 2019

Arex442

The answer here is wrong "il pane" = "the bread" The girl eats "the bread"

April 15, 2013

Franco_Incitti

The answer is still correct. It is often common in Italian to keep the article (like "il") in front of the noun. Many times, the direct translation won't make sense in English, however it is completely normal in Italian. In this case "il pane" can mean "the bread" or just "bread". This rule applies to almost all nouns in Italian.

July 28, 2013

jamesjwk

Could one say "la ragazza mangia pane" and still make senese?

October 24, 2014

Duolessio

Yes.

August 10, 2017

w3CXDhsJ

Many times the direct translation won't make sense in English. However, it is completely normal in Italian. In this case, 'il pane' can mean 'the bread' or just 'bread'. This rule applies to almost all nouns in Italian. (Take care with your English not just the Italian. Note the commas and full stops in what I have written, which is correct, and what you have written.

July 17, 2017

luna130063

If its il pane shouldn't it be the bread and not bread

February 24, 2018

piper843411

Say selena gomez 3 times and dont talk until you re post this on three other communities

June 30, 2018

Joost337479

I just said something stupid and it still works

November 29, 2015

Carina007

One of the choices here is "The girl eats woman"?!

November 21, 2013

jaye16

I take it you find the sentence a little strange. That's what happens when you leave little green birds too close to the keyboard. In other words all the exercises are computer generated and sometimes we get these weird, though usually grammatically correct, nonsensical sentences. It's really amazing how few there are. And let's face it nobody falls asleep in this classroom.

November 21, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.